I-9 Process and Temporary Employees

All new employees are required to demonstrate employment eligibility by completing the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form within the first three days of starting employment. Part 1 must be completed (electronically) by the end of their first day. Instructions are automatically sent after the hire form is processed for the individual.

US citizens and permanent residents are required to visit Human Resources at the appropriate campus to complete part 2 the I-9.

International employees (anyone other than US citizens and permanent residents) are required to complete the I-9 with the International Students & Scholars office during specified I-9 walk-in hours. Immigration sponsorship policies vary depending on the length, terms, and details of employment.