I-9 Process and Temporary Employees

All new employees are required to provide documentation to demonstrate employment eligibility by completing the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form within the first three days of starting employment.  US citizen and permanent residents are required to schedule an appointment with the HR office at the appropriate campus to complete the Form I-9.

International employees (non US citizens or US permanent residents) are required to complete the Form I-9 with the International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO) during various specified I-9 walk-in hours. Immigration sponsorship policies vary depending on the length, terms and details of the employment.