HI 200 Sample Books

The following books have been assigned in recent years by the instructors of History 200.

Instructor: Allison Blakely

  • Eric Hobsbawm, The Age of Revolution 1789-1848
  • Barbara Tuchman, The Guns of August
  • David Levering Lewis, W.E.B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race, 1868-1917
  • Chinua Achebe, Things Fall Apart
  • Chalmers Johnson, Blowback

Instructor: Arianne Chernock

  • Alan Bennett, The History Boys
  • Christopher Browning, Ordinary Men
  • Niall Ferguson, Empire
  • Daniel Goldhagen, Hitler’s Willing Executioners
  • Annette Gordon-Reed, The Hemingses of Monticello
  • James Goodman, Stories of Scottsboro
  • Lynn Hunt, The Family Romance and the French Revolution
  • Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, A Midwife’s Tale

Instructor: Barbara Diefendorf

  • Paul Boyer and Stephen Nissenbaum, Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft
  • Natalie Zemon Davis, The Return of Martin Guerre
  • Edith Gelles, Portia: The World of Abigail Adams
  • Michael Burns, France and the Dreyfus Affair: A Documentary History
  • John W. Dower, War without Mercy: Race and Power in the Pacific War
  • Akira lriye, Pearl Harbor and the Coming of the Pacific War: A Brief History with Documents and Essays
  • Christopher Browning, Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland

Instructor: David Mayers

  • Herbert Butterfield, The Whig Interpretation of History
  • Fogel and Elton, Which Road to the Past?
  • Miguel Leon-Portilla, The Broken Spears
  • Lytton Strachey, Queen Victoria
  • William Hoffer, The Caning of Charles Sumner
  • Amy Bass, Those About Him Remained Silent
  • Gerhard Weinberg, Visions of Victory
  • Simon Wiesenthal, The Sunflower
  • J. Samuel Walker, Prompt and Utter Destruction
  • Margaret Macmillan, The Uses and Abuses of History

Instructor: James McCann

  • William Cronon, Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists, and the Ecology of New England
  • Alfred Crosby, Ecological Imperialism: The Biological Expansion of Europe, 900-1900
  • John Demos, The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America
  • Carlo Ginzburg, Night Battles: Witchcraft and Agrarian Cults in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
  • John Soluri, Banana Cultures: Agriculture, Consumption, and Environmental Change in Honduras and the United States
  • John Thornton, Africa and Africans and the Making of the Atlantic World
  • Laurel Ulrich, A Midwives’ Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812

Instructor: Jonathan Zatlin

  • Christopher Browning, Ordinary Men
  • Allan Bullock, A Study in Tyranny
  • Modris Eksteins, Rites of Spring
  • Michael Schermer and Alex Grobman, Denying History
  • Brian Ladd, The Ghosts of Berlin: Confronting German History in the Urban Landscape
  • Primo Levi, Survival in Auschwitz
  • Uta Poiger, Jazz, Rock, and Rebels
  • Art Spiegelman, Maus: A Survivor’s Tale, Vol. 1
  • Helmut Walser Smith, The Butcher’s Tale
  • Judd Stitziel, Fashioning Socialism
  • S. Jonathan Wiesen, West German Industry and the Challenge of the Nazi Past, 1945-1955
  • James Young, At Memory’s Edge