BU Humphrey Alumni

Below is a complete list of alumni of the Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Program at Boston University.

Afghanistan

  • Fazel Karim Fazel (1989-90)
  • Safiullah Baharustani (2005-06)

Albania

  • Renata Kruja (1993-94)
  • Vjollca Mici (1993-94)
  • Ylli Pango (1994-95)

Algeria

  • Lynda Nibouche (2005-06)
  • Nassera Senhadji (2009-2010)
  • Samira Moussaoui (2010-11)

Argentina

  • Alberto Astrada (1981-82)
  • Gustavo Sierra (1987-88)
  • Carlos Bertran (1989-90)
  • Hugo Carranza (1992-93)
  • Iván Fernando Budassi (2002-03)
  • Claudia Marchetti (2005-06)
  • Jorge Boiola (2007-08)

Armenia

  • Peprone Margaryants (2002-03)
  • Varoujan Avedikian (2004-05)

Bahrain

  • Fatema AlAlawi (2004-05)
  • Jewan Naqi (2005-06)

Bangladesh

  • M.A.M. Ziauddin (1980-81)
  • Mahmood Akhter (1999-00)
  • Shafiqul Islam (2007-08)

Barbados

  • Juanita Thorington (1990-91)

Benin

  • Wahidi Tidjani (1987-88)
  • Oscar Kidho (1994-95)
  • Soude Codjo Flavien (1997-98)
  • Prosper Biao (1999-00)

Bhutan

  • Tashi Lhamo (2007-08)
  • Lhaba Tshering (2009-10)

Bolivia

  • Guillermo Delgado (1979-80)

Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Mirsada Buric (2007-08)

Botswana

  • Letsholo Letsholo (1996-97)
  • Penny Moanakwena (2000-01)
  • Nancy Chengeta (2006-07)

Brazil

  • Arseno Meneses (1981-82)
  • Carlos Eugenio Carneiro de Melo (1983-84)
  • Filho R. Pires da Silva (1985-86)
  • Antonio Martines da Cunha Filho (1995-96)
  • Ana Maria Domingues Luz (1996-97)
  • Joede da Silva Pimentel (1997-98)
  • Lucio Capelletto (2000-01)
  • Mário Mattos (2001-02)
  • Arnaldo Sampaio de Moraes Godoy (2002-03)
  • Ednilton Andrade Pires (2002-03)
  • Arlete Salvador (2004-05)
  • Wolney Anjos (2005-06)
  • Marcia Farias (2005-06)

Bulgaria

  • Galina Tomova-Stankeva (1996-97)
  • Tzako Pantaleev (2000-01)
  • Tanya Stoyonava Zlatanova (2003-04)

Burkina Faso

  • Baya Justin Bayili (1990-91)
  • Samuel Kendrebeogo (1991-92)
  • Pascal Zagre (1994-95)
  • Fatoumata Barry (2000-01)
  • Adja Mansora Dahourou (2004-05)
  • Nestor Kahoun (2010-11)

Burma

  • Si Si Win (1989-90)

Burundi

  • Alexis Rwagatore (1981-82)
  • Antole Birasinkware (1984-85)
  • Frederic Ndayegamiye (1985-86)

Cameroon

  • Philip Bawe (1988-89)
  • Churchill Monono (1991-92)
  • Bernard Bongang (1992-93)
  • Seraphine Lanijo Tata (1997-98)

Central African Republic

  • M’Brede Tchakpa (1986-87)
  • Emmanuel Piama (1988-89)
  • Rachel Bilo (1989-90)

Chile

  • Bernardo de la Maza (1986-87)
  • Francisco Morey (2009-10)

People’s Republic of China

  • Fu Weigou (1982-83)
  • Shanquan Li (1986-87)
  • Liqun Jin (1987-88)
  • Xiang Jiang Fang (1991-92)
  • Jianhau Gao (1993-94)
  • Donghui Zhang (1994-95)
  • Licheng Sun (1999-00)
  • Faun Li (2000-01)
  • Xiaoming Zou (2001-02)
  • Baohua Yang (2003-04)
  • Shushan Zhu (2003-04)
  • Xianxin Zhao (2005-06)
  • Yibing Duan (2006-07)
  • Xiaoai Zhang (2007-08)
  • Min Yue (2009-10)

Colombia

  • Julio Torres V. (1984-85)
  • Natasha Gartner (1998-99)

The Comoros

  • Aboudou Mroivili (2007-08)

Costa Rica

  • Jorge F. Rivera-Cordoba (1995-96)
  • Siany Gordon (2010-11)

Democratic Republic of Congo

  • Katakanga Ibula (1979-80)
  • Lukusa Mutamba (1983-84)
  • Pesi Safi Melameka (1985-86)
  • Kabutakapua-Kabutakajika Tudieshe (1989-90)

Cyprus

  • Petros Vanezis (1983-84)
  • Ahmet Zeki Bulunch (1986-87)
  • Ayfer Said Erkmen (1988-89)

Czech Republic

  • Josef Kuba (1995-96)

Djibouti

  • Abdallah Hassen Bahdon (1982-83)

Dominican Republic

  • Frances M. Butler (1981-82)
  • Providencia Núnez (2000-02)

Ecuador

  • Mónica Burbano De Lara (2000-01)
  • Hector Reyes Sornoza (2006-07)

Egypt

  • Hussein M. Assem (1980-81)
  • Wadoud Fahmy (1989-90)
  • Hoda Sabry Khaled Sabry (1992-93)
  • Kamal Hosney Bayoumy (1997-98)

El Salvador

  • Lorena Duenas (2007-08)

Estonia

  • Kilvar Kessler (2005-06)
  • Meelis Hint (2009-10)

Ethiopia

  • Gedamu Zera’Yakob Abraha (1985-86)
  • Girma Asfaw (1993-94)
  • Eshetu Fantaye (1996-97)

Fiji

  • Mereseini Momoivalu (1991-92)

Gabon

  • Paul Mouketa (1991-92)

The Gambia

  • Albert Valantine (1994-95)
  • Ruth Carrol (1995-96)

Ghana

  • Dominic Kwasi Adu-Gyamfi (1983-84)
  • Henry Hewerd-Mills (1984-85)
  • Fati Amandi (1990-91)
  • Muriel Holdbrook-Smith (1992-93)
  • Daniel Asare-Mintah (1993-94)
  • Margaret M. Sackey (1995-96)
  • Ewura-Abena Ahwoi (1996-97)
  • Grace Emma Akrofi (1997-98)
  • Bernice Dela Setse (1998-99)
  • Ohene Bonsu (1999-00)
  • Benedict A. Smart-Abbey (2000-01)
  • Elly Ohene-Adu (2002-03)

Greece

  • Chryssoula Valtrika (1979-80)
  • Emmanuel Volakakis (1982-83)
  • Nicholas L. Mendrinos (1984-85)

Guinea

  • Kadiatou Diallo (1983-84)
  • Mamadou Sadialou Bah (1995-96)

Guyana

  • Kester Alves (1990-91)

Haiti

  • Joselaine Jusme (1986-87)
  • Abel Metellus (1989-90)
  • Camithe Israna D. Germain (1998-99)
  • Mireille Mirambeau (2004-05)

Honduras

  • Maria Guadalupe Carias (1983-84)

Hungary

  • Beata Szoboszlai (2003-04)

India

  • Ravi Mohan Sethi (1979-80)
  • Thumpasery Joseph George (1987-88)
  • Udaibir Das (1988-89)
  • Vedmitra Arya (1990-91)
  • Shobha Seturam (1991-92)
  • Chitra Sachin (1994-95)
  • Rupshikha Saikia Borah (2003-04)
  • Abhilaksh Likhi (2004-05)
  • Dr. Shubhalaxmi Vaylure (2009-10)

Indonesia

  • Hinsa Siahaan (1991-92)
  • Azhar Arsyad (1992-93)
  • Johannes Kriswanto (1993-94)
  • Hamud Muksin Balfas (1994-95)
  • N.A. Antono (1997-98)
  • Gde Handi P. Wijaya (1999-00)
  • Achmad Fauzi (2009-10)

Israel

  • Jeoshua Kahana (1982-83)
  • Dror Rotem (1983-84)
  • Margalit Toledano (1984-85)
  • Georges Mayer (1989-90)
  • Avi Vishnevich (1992-93)
  • Yigal Cohen (1993-94)
  • Meir Amikam (1995-96)
  • Hila Conforti (1999-00)
  • Rachel Tal (2006-07)

Cote D’ivoire

  • Ignace Atsain-Kouadio (1980-81)
  • Kockyed Gbari (1983-84)
  • Kouadio Maurice Zehia (1987-88)
  • Pierre Bediakon Bouadi (1996-97)
  • Blehy Guiro (1999-00)
  • Joseph Brou (2001-02)
  • Frederic Mao (2006-07)

Jamaica

  • Garth Campbell (1988-89)
  • Megan J. A. Deane (1998-99)
  • Robert Stennett (2009-10)

Jordan

  • Nancy Bakir-Gharaibeh (1983-84)
  • Nadeem Ahmad Harb (1994-95)
  • Arafat Al-Fayoumi (1995-96)
  • Ghada El-Farhan (1999-00)
  • Adel I. Assad (2001-02)

Kazakhstan

  • Argyn Toktamyssov (2001-02)
  • Manshuk Nurseitova (2008-09)
  • Alan Shatanov (2008-09)

Kenya

  • Margaret Chemengich (1986-87)
  • John Njuguna (1989-90)
  • Jackson Berege (1992-93)
  • Anthony Mugo (1996-97)
  • Maria Ouya (1999-00)
  • Jemimah Mwakisha (2004-05)

Korea

  • Kim Hyun Yong (1980-81)
  • Yong Min Kim (1982-83)
  • Hwa Soo Park (1983-84)
  • Chong Sung Rah (1986-87)
  • Dong-Jae Lee (1999-00)
  • Kwi-Woong Lee (2000-01)
  • Changho Yoon (2001-02)
  • Jeoung Yeol Yu (2002-03)
  • Hoan-Uk Joo (2004-05)
  • Jiyoung Choi (2007-08)

Kyrgyzstan

  • Nurgal Mukhamedzhanova (2006-07)
  • Anna Fatneva (2009-10)
  • Orozbek Kenjetaev (2010-11)

Laos

  • Phongsavanh Phomkong (2006-07)
  • Sompasong Phommasane (2008-09)

Lebanon

  • Mona Sayegh (1996-97)

Lesotho

  • Lebohang Ramohlanka (1991-92)
  • Jeremiah M. Ntsekhe (1993-94)
  • Phillip Mapetla (1994-95)

Liberia

  • Marbu E. Ross (1986-87)
  • Evans R. Yancy (1989-90)

Lithuania

  • Skirmante Kumpaite (2002-03)

Macedonia

  • Divna Šipovik (2001-02)
  • Vesna Dimitrieska (2008-09)

Madagascar

  • Albert Rafalimanana (1992-93)
  • Ranja Rakotomahanina (2010-11)

Malawi

  • Monica Fidelia Chaika (1983-84)

Malaysia

  • Mustapa Mohamed (1980-81)
  • Wan Zakaria Ismail (1983-84)
  • Juhaidi Yean Abdullah (1998-99)

Maldives

  • Ismail Shafeeu (1984-85)
  • Fuwad Thowfeek (1990-91)

Mali

  • Mamadou Baba Sylla (1994-95)
  • Ismaila Konate (1998-99)
  • Sékou Mamadou Barry (2002-03)
  • Fatimata Coulibaly Sanogo (2007-08)

Malta

  • Lawrence Cassar (1981-82)
  • Leonard Callus (1991-92)

Mauritius

  • Azad Jeetun (1984-85)
  • Mohammed Iqbal Mallam-Hasham (1993-94)
  • Sivaramen Palaythan (1990-91)
  • Jayprakash Banerjee Bundhoo (2000-01)

Mexico

  • Miguel Rubiano (1986-87)
  • Ismael Montemayor (1987-88)
  • Jorge Aguilar Lopez (1990-91)
  • Armando Laborde (1999-00)

Moldova

  • Iurii Cuza (2001-02)

Mongolia

  • Ochirbal Enkhbaatar (2000-01)
  • Tsagaan Boldsukh (2003-04)
  • Enkhtsetseg Chuluunbat (2010-11)
  • Lkhamaa Yondon (2010-11)

Morocco

  • Ahmed Elkasmi (2007-08)
  • Ali Idouz (2008-09)

Mozambique

  • Noe Dimande (1992-93)
  • Inaete Merali (2002-03)
  • Clever Siziba (2008-09)

Namibia

  • Alfred Ilukena (1993-94)
  • Alexius Tutoterra Tjihero (1996-97)
  • Bridget Pickering (1997-98)
  • Cecil Moller (1999-00)

Nepal

  • Prem Pradhan (1982-83)
  • Ram Raj Shrestha (1983-84)
  • Ram Babu Pant (1984-85)
  • Bindu Adhikary (1985-86)
  • Upendra Rana (1985-86)
  • Sheelu Giri (1997-98)
  • Sujeev Shakya (2002-03)
  • Ashutosh Sharma Sapkota (2007-08)
  • Ganga Gautam (2010-11)

Nicaragua

  • Rene Cajina Sanchez (1981-82)
  • Fermin Vallecillo (1990-91)
  • Julio Cesar Canelo (2007-08)
  • Melania Noguera Carillo (2008-09)
  • Gloria Garcia Corrales (2010-11)

Niger

  • Abdoulaye Babakodo (1985-86)

Nigeria

  • Alfred Ademosu (1980-81)
  • Anthony A. Adaba (1984-85)
  • David Nwachukwu (1990-91)
  • Kotiko Okoye (1991-92)
  • Ifeoma Adanma Kalu (1993-94)
  • Chike R. Esiobu (1994-95)
  • Gladys Oluremi Oyewole (1994-95)
  • Pricilla Ekwueme Eleje (1995-96)
  • Jude Ememe (1997-98)
  • Akinwunmi Ambode (1998-99)
  • Ugochukwu Okoroafor (1998-99)
  • Muyiwa Awodiya (1999-00)
  • Kabuoh Uche Laz (2005-06)
  • Chidinma Lawanson (2008-09)
  • Adesuwa Ifedi (2009-10)

Oman

  • Said Al-Saqri (1999-00)
  • Ali Abdul Hussein (2004-05)
  • Yahya Al-Nahdi (2008-09)

Pakistan

  • Saeed Ahmad Nawaz (2002-03)
  • Abdul Akbar (2004-05)
  • Rashid Masood Alam (2005-06)
  • Momin Khan (2006-07)
  • Arshad Mahmood (2006-07)
  • Sahid Hussain (2008-09)
  • Itbar Khan (2009-10)
  • Anis Rahman (2009-10)

Palestine National Authority Area

  • Iyad Joudeh (1996-97)
  • Faleh Salhoub (1998-99)

Panama

  • Mayté Yolanda Mitre (2001-02)

Papua New Guinea

  • Rupa Abraham Mulina (1987-88)
  • Billai Laba (1988-89)
  • Paulias Korni (1990-91)
  • Herman Leahy (1996-97)

Paraguay

  • Maria Rehnfeldt (1995-96)

Peru

  • Jose Cisneros Zarate (1981-82)
  • Jose Remar Castro (1982-83)
  • Luis A. Torres Araoz (1984-85)
  • Luis Mazotti (1985-86)
  • Luis E. Caceres (1987-88)
  • Jorge R. Llosa (1987-88)
  • Teodoro Abanto (1999-00)

Philippines

  • Macario Antolin (1980-81)
  • Corazon Ignacio (1983-84)
  • Laura I. Maglalang (1988-89)
  • Ononfre Inocencio (1992-93)
  • Paraluman Giron (1993-94)
  • Caesar Parlade (1995-96)
  • Jose Antonio Tan III (1998-99)
  • Marites F. Damian (1999-00)
  • Elcid C. Pangilinan (2000-01)

Poland

  • Eawa Swedrowska (1994-95)
  • Krystyna Salitra (1995-96)
  • Tomasz Burakowski (2000-01)
  • Konrad Szelag (2006-07)

Portugal

  • Maria Alberta Canizes (1987-88)

Romania

  • Monica Zlavog (1997-98)

Russia

  • Dmitri Slavnov (1993-94)
  • Olga Issitchko (2001-02)
  • Elena Belyaeva (2006-07)

Senegal

  • Saliou Sambou (1981-82)
  • Francois Boye (1986-87)
  • Issa Barro (1988-89)
  • Dieyaba Ba (1991-92)
  • Boubacar Tall (1995-96)
  • Adbou Thiaw (1997-98)
  • Ababacar Seck (2005-06)
  • Mor Diop (2007-08)
  • Khadidjatou Fayez Fall (2010-11)

Serbia and Montenegro

  • Ljiljana Rakocevic (2003-04)
  • Gordana Ivanovic (2004-05)

Sierra Leone

  • Angela Myaley Allie (1982-83)
  • Ibilara Elizabeth Lawrence (1982-83)
  • Sidique Sesay (1988-89)
  • Ibrahim Lamin (1992-93)
  • Tapsiru L. Dainkeh (1994-95)
  • Julius Spencer (1996-97)

Singapore

  • Chow Kok Fong (1982-83)

Slovaki Republic

  • Jozef Reinvart (1991-92)
  • Dusan Pancik (1997-98)
  • Dana Stopková (2001-02)
  • Alena Srankova (2006-07)

Somalia

  • Abdi Ahden Dahir (1986-87)
  • Abdurahman Aden Sabrie (1986-87)

South Africa

  • Henry Peter Abdoll (1986-87)
  • Carl John Lotter (1987-88)
  • Adele Thomas (1993-94)
  • Saleem Badat (1995-96)
  • Narainsami Anand Chetty (1996-97)

South Korea

  • Dong Yub Lee (2008-09)
  • Byung Chul Yoo (2008-09)
  • Hongjin Park (2009-10)
  • Yongju Park (2009-10)
  • Sunmoon Kim (2010-11)
  • Inhong Yeo (2010-11)

Sri Lanka

  • Wadugamudalige Dias (1993-94)
  • Anthony Naveendra Perera Sooriyarachchi (1997-98)

St. Lucia

  • Raphael Daniel Girard (1989-90)

Sudan

  • Kaltoum Abu El Gassim (1980-81)
  • Sayed Ahmed Abu Gabal (1983-84)
  • Ahmed Sharif Osman (1985-86)
  • Saeed Zumam (1985-86)
  • Abdullahi Ahmed Gallab (1989-90)

Suriname

  • Penelope Goedschalk-Franklin (1990-91)
  • Regenie Fraser (1992-93)

Swaziland

  • Badelisile Daphne Ginindza (1994-95)
  • Martha S. Shongwe (2008-09)

Tanzania

  • Msellem Khamis Msellem (1986-87)
  • Mecky Napoli Towo (1994-95)
  • Maston Lwehabura Migambile (1995-96)
  • Johnson Muchunguzi Ishengoma (1998-99)

Tajikistan

  • Furkat Kadyrov (2008-09)

Thailand

  • Sirichai Sakornratanakul (1988-89)
  • Paisal Suriyawongpaisal (1990-91)
  • Piyaporn Yongvikul (1993-94)
  • Nittida Liengcharenist (1995-96)
  • Kornkamon Riamsri (1998-99)
  • Wipha Leethakulnumchai (2002-03)
  • Sinhua Saelee (2003-04)
  • Jarunee Wonglimpiyarat (2004-05)

Togo

  • Alexis Degboe (1981-82)
  • Delava Codjo (1988-89)
  • Kokouvi Edy Anthony (1990-91)
  • Yawo Maglo (2001-02)

Trinidad and Tobago

  • Anthony Deyal (1991-92)

Tunisia

  • Mohamed Haddar (1982-83)
  • Mohamed Hasni (1992-93)
  • Chiheb Escheikh (2001-02)
  • Mustapha Hichem Ben Jebara (2002-03)
  • Fares Besrour (2003-04)
  • Mokhtar Hajji (2003-04)
  • Mourad Hammami (2004-05)

Turkey

  • Mustafa Yasar Celik (1987-88)
  • Halil Sener (1988-89)
  • Sibay Tugsavul (1993-94)
  • Emine Kildirgici (1997-98)
  • Haluk Ozdemir (2003-04)
  • Hakan Mutluay (2004-05)
  • Dr. Eralp Polat (2007-08)

Uganda

  • Peter Owona Olodi (1991-92)
  • Sarah Namuli-Tamale (2007-08)

Ukraine

  • Vasili V. Litvinov (1993-94)

Uruguay

  • Eduardo Gomez Canon (1984-85)
  • Eduardo Perez Muniz (1985-86)
  • Ruben Ramon Nunez (1987-88)
  • Ernesto Martinez (1989-90)
  • Laura Flores Calvo (2008-09)

Uzbekistan

  • Artur Karimov (1996-97)

Venezuela

  • Maria Antonieta Oyarzabal (1992-93)

Vietnam

  • Tra Hai Le (2002-03)
  • Nam Truong (2005-06)
  • Luc Can (2007-08)
  • Trinh Tuyet Do (2010-11)

Zambia

  • Dominic Chipeta (1980-81)
  • Charles Choma Mushobwe (1982-83)
  • Amon K. Yasa (1982-83)
  • Beauty N. Kaluba (1985-86)
  • Stephen Chiti Mwamba (1985-86)
  • Judith Munjoma (1996-97)
  • Lishala C. Situmbeko (2004-05)

Zimbabwe

  • Godfrey Mararike (1990-91)
  • Macleans Mzumara (1994-95)