More in Spring Softball

Register for Spring Softball

**Registration NOW open now via MyFitrec

Fee: $60/team
Divisions: Men’s, Women’s, Co-Rec (A = Average, AA = Above Average)
Days of Play: Sunday through Thursday (See roster form below)
Entry/Roster Deadline: Mon – 3/14, 5:00pm
Captains Meeting: Thurs. 3/17 (time, location TBA)
Location of Games: New Balance Field

More Information

  • Softball Roster Form – Coming Soon
  • Intramural Softball Rules 2015
  • Games will be played on New Balance Field. Field 1 is the corner closest to the New Balance Field bathrooms
  • Spring Softball is 10-on-10 and is open to BU students, faculty, and staff.
  • In the Co-Rec Division, a team must have a minimum male-to-female ration of 1:1 on the field.
  • Games are slow pitch and a restricted ball is used.
  • Game balls and bats are provided.
  • Games are played in nearly any type of weather conditions (bring your snow pants!).
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team who forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues, or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Softball Playoff Bracket

 

Men’s “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Dirty Mike & The Boys 0 4
2) Too Funk to Drunktion 3 1
3) Master Batters (#2 seed) 3 1
4) The Minority Authority 1 3
5) SAGE (#1 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 3/22 3:00pm 3 def. 2 (15-5)
Sun. 3/22 4:00pm 4 def. 1 (15-3)
Sun. 3/29 3:00pm 2 def. 5 (16-13)
Mon. 4/6 8:00pm 5 def. 3 (8-4)
Tues. 4/7 7:00pm 2 def. 1 (16-2)
Mon. 4/13 7:00pm 5 def. 1 (18-5)
Mon. 4/13 8:00pm 2 def. 4 (15-14)
Tues. 4/21 7:00pm 3 def. 1 (8-2)
Thurs. 4/23 7:00pm 5 def. 4 (13-6)
Thurs. 4/23 8:00pm 3 def. 4 (8-5)

 

Men’s “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) DPT (#1 seed) 3 1
2) SigEp (#2 seed) 2 2
3) The BawseSox 2 2
4) Pike B 1 3
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 3/25 7:00pm 4 def. 3 (19-12)
Wed. 3/25 8:00pm 1 def. 2 (12-10)
Sun. 3/29 6:00pm 3 def. 1 (7-4)
Wed. 4/1 7:00pm 2 def. 4 (8-7)
Tues. 4/14 8:00pm 1 def. 4 (14-10)
Wed. 4/15 8:00pm 2 def. 3 (9-6)
Sun. 4/26 5:00pm 1 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Sun. 4/26 7:00pm 3 def. 4 (wbf 12-0)

 

Men’s “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Nothing Personal (#1 seed) 2 0
2) Taumy Boys (#3 seed) 0 2
3) Pike A – forfeited out 0 0
4) Me rn (#2 seed) 1 1
5) Chi Phi – forfeited out 0 0
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 3/23 8:00pm 1 def. 4 (15-0)
Tues. 4/7 8:00pm 1 def. 2 (12-0)
Tues. 4/21 6:00pm 4 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)

 

Co-Rec 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Booze on First – forfeited out 0 0
2) Team Nightmare (#1 seed) 2 0
3) Boo Sassy 0 3
4) Big Hero 10 (#2 seed) 2 1
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 3/22 6:00pm 2 def. 4 (8-7)
Sun. 3/29 8:00pm 4 def. 3(3) (10-2)
Mon. 4/6 7:00pm 2 def. 3 (5-4)
Sun. 4/12 6:00pm 4 def. 3 (11-3)

 

Co-Rec 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Loupes I Did It Again – forfeited out 0 0
2) Game Changers 1 2
3) Ball So Soft (#2 seed) 2 1
4) BUCC ‘em Up (#1 seed) 3 0
5) Softball So Hard University 0 3
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 3/23 7:00pm 4 def. 3 (6-0)
Wed. 3/25 6:00pm 2 def. 5 (10-4)
Wed. 4/1 6:00pm 3 def. 5 (12-6)
Sun. 4/12 8:00pm 4 def. 5 (12-8)
Wed. 4/15 7:00pm 3(3) def. 2 (11-6)
Sun. 4/26 6:00pm 4 def. 2 (7-5)

 

Co-Rec 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Army ROTC 1 3
2) Team America 2 2
3) No Glove, No Love (#2 seed) 3 1
4) Breaking Bat 0 4
5) Salty Sailors (#1 seed) 4 0
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 3/22 5:00pm 5 def. 2 (18-13)
Thurs. 3/26 7:00pm 3 def. 1 (13-12)
Thurs. 3/26 8:00pm 5 def. 4(3) (15-1)
Sun. 3/29 5:00pm 5 def. 3 (11-4)
Mon. 3/30 6:00pm 2 def. 1 (9-5)
Thurs. 4/9 6:00pm 3 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Thurs. 4/9 7:00pm 1 def. 4 (wbf 12-0)
Thurs. 4/16 7:00pm 2 def. 4 (12-4)
Thurs. 4/16 8:00pm 5 def. 1 (16-12)
Thurs. 4/23 7:00pm 3 def. 4 (11-4)

 

Co-Rec 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Nothing Personal (#1 seed) 3 0
2) Sim Rays 0 3
3) Law Softball 1 2
4) TBA – forfeited out 0 4
5) We Beat U Righteously (#2 seed) 2 1
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 3/24 6:00pm 3 def. 2 (7-5)
Thurs. 4/2 7:00pm 5 def. 3 (8-7)
Thurs. 4/2 8:00pm 1 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Thurs. 4/9 8:00pm 1 def. 5 (15-3)
Tues. 4/14 6:00pm 5 def. 2 (14-9)
Tues. 4/21 8:00pm 1 def. 3 (18-3)

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: