More in Summer Softball

BUIM Summer Softball

Registration for Summer Softball is now open via MyFitrec.

Fee: $340/team
Location of Games: Nickerson Field/New Balance Field
Divisions: Open, Co-Rec
Entry/Roster Deadline: Tues. May 23 – 5pm

More Information

  • Summer Softball Roster 2017
  • Summer Softball Rules
  • Students, faculty, staff, and alumni are all eligible to play in the summer softball league.
  • The league begins in early June and ends in early-August.
  • In the Co-Rec Division, a team must have a minimum male-to-female ratio of 1:1 on the field.
  • In the Open Division, any ration of male-to-female is permitted.
  • Games are slow pitch and a restricted flight ball is used.
  • Teams are scheduled to play six regular season games, with all eligible teams advancing to playoffs.
  • Game balls and bats are provided.
  • Teams may bring their own bats but must make them available to the other team. No loaded bats permitted.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in. Be sure to report to the correct field.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

Summer Softball Playoffs 2017

*Please note that playoff schedules do not move by request. It is the responsibility of each team to look and plan ahead for their possible eventual playoff game times. Teams will NOT be notified individually of playoff advancement. Please be sure to check the bracket.

KEY:
NB = New Balance Field (Field 1 is closest to bathrooms, Field 2 is opposite)
NICK = Nickerson Field (Field 1 is closest to CASE Center, Field 2 is opposite)

Co-Rec 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses Win %
1) Scoring All Over (#1 seed) 6 1 86%
2) BUPA 2 5 29%
3) NGNL Round 2 (#2 seed) 6 1 86%
4) Developmentals (#5 seed)
3 3 50%
5) Athletics (#3 seed)
4 3 57%
6) Angry PERDs (#6 seed)
3 4 43%
7) Admission Impossible 0 7 0%
8) Unofficial Transcripts (#4 seed)
3 3 50%
Date Time Field Matchup
Wed. 5/31 6:00PM NB-1 5 def. 6 (16-4)
Thurs. 6/1 6:00PM NB-2 8 def. 7 (10-9)
Mon. 6/5 6:00PM NB-1 4 def. 2 (5-3)
Wed. 6/7 6:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 3 (8-5)
6:00PM Nick-2 5 def. 7 (15-0)
Mon. 6/12 6:00PM NB-1 5 def. 2 (20-7)
6:00PM Nick-2 4 def. 7 (13-5)
Wed. 6/14 6:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 8 (9-6)
6:00PM Nick-2 1 def. 6 (13-1)
Mon. 6/19 6:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 2 (26-4)
7:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 4 (17-5)
Tues. 6/20 6:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 7 (15-0)
6:00PM Nick-2 6 def. 4 (10-4)
Wed. 6/21 6:00PM Nick-1 8 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Thurs. 6/22 6:00PM Nick-2 3 def. 5 (9-1)
Wed. 6/28 6:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 8 (6-4)
Thurs. 6/29 6:00PM Nick-1 8 def. 5 (7-5)
Mon. 7/17 6:00PM Nick-2 5 def. 4 (12-1)
Tues. 7/18 6:00PM Nick-1 4 def. 1 (5-3)
6:00PM Nick-2 6 def. 7 (wbf 12-0)
Wed. 7/19 6:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 8 (wbf 12-0)
6:00PM Nick-2 3 def. 6 (9-3)
Tues. 7/25 6:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 7 (14-11)
8:00PM Nick-1 2 def. 7 (5-4)
Wed. 7/26 6:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 5 (11-8)
6:00PM Nick-2 2 def. 6 (10-6)
8:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 2 (8-4)
4 vs. 8 (CXL)
Playoffs See Brackets Above

Co-Rec 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Inglorious Batters 0 6
2) Red Reign 2 4
3) Denim Dragons (#6 seed) 2 4
4) WBUR (#1 seed) 6 0
5) CASey At The Bat (#3 seed) 4 2
6) School of Base Hits (#4 seed) 3 3
7) Keeling Curveballs (#5 seed) 2 4
8) Risky Business (#2 seed) 5 1
Date Time Field Matchup
Tues. 5/30 7:00PM NB-1 8 def. 7 (10-9)
8:00PM NB-1 5 def. 6 (13-9)
Wed. 5/31 7:00PM NB-1 2 def. 1 (12-5)
Thurs. 6/1 7:00PM NB-2 4 def. 3 (wbf 12-0)
Wed. 6/7 7:00PM Nick-1 8 def. 2 (36-6)
8:00PM Nick-1 5 def. 3 (5-4)
Thurs. 6/8 7:00PM Nick-1 4 def. 6 (13-8)
8:00PM Nick-1 7 def. 1 (14-2)
Mon. 6/12 8:00PM NB-1 7 def. 2 (20-4)
Tues. 6/13 8:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 3 (10-5)
Wed. 6/14 7:00PM Nick-1 8 def. 1 (10-5)
Wed. 6/21 7:00PM Nick-1 4 def. 2 (14-2)
7:00PM Nick-2 5 def. 7 (18-9)
Thurs. 6/22 7:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 1 (14-2)
7:00PM Nick-2 8 def. 6 (7-5)
Mon. 6/26 8:00PM Nick-1 5 def. 2 (15-5)
Thurs. 6/29 7:00PM Nick-1 4 def. 7 (10-8)
8:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 1 (12-0)
Mon. 7/17 8:00PM Nick-1 2 def. 3 (wbf 12-0)
8:00PM Nick-2 4 def. 5 (5-4)
Tues. 7/18 7:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 7 (wbf 12-0)
Tues. 7/25 7:00PM Nick-1 3 def. 8 (8-5)
Wed. 7/26 7:00PM Nick-1 4 def. 1 (18-2)
7:00PM Nick-2 8 def. 5 (9-4)
Thurs. 7/27 7:00PM Nick-1 4 vs. 8 (CXL)
7:00PM Nick-2 3 vs. 7 (CXL)
8:00PM Nick-1 1 vs. 5 (CXL)
8:00PM Nick-2 2 vs. 6 (CXL)
Playoffs See Brackets Above

Open Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses Win %
1) Wrecking Crew (#1 seed) 6 0 100%
2) The Gang Beats Boggs 0 6 0%
3) Cosmic Voids (#6 seed) 1 5 17%
4) Shake and Bake 1 6 14%
5) You Don’t Know (#4 seed) 4 2 67%
6) SAGE (#3 seed) 5 2 71%
7) Increasingly Average (#2 seed) 6 1 86%
8) Ringers (#5 seed) 3 4 43%
Date Time Field Matchup
Tues. 5/30 6:00PM NB-1 4 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Thurs. 6/1 6:00PM NB-1 1 def. 3 (29-7)
7:00PM NB-1 7 def. 5 (11-7)
Mon. 6/5 7:00PM NB-1 1 def. 2 (wbf 12-0)
Mon. 6/12 7:00PM NB-1 1 def. 8 (17-6)
7:00PM Nick-2 6 def. 3 (7-1)
Tues. 6/13 6:00PM Nick-1 7 def. 2 (11-4)
6:00PM Nick-2 3 def. 4 (18-2)
7:00PM Nick-2 5 def. 4 (13-10)
7:00PM Nick-1 7 def. 8 (15-9)
Wed. 6/14 7:00PM Nick-2 1 def. 4 (17-0)
8:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 5 (8-6)
Tues. 6/20 7:00PM Nick-1 6 def. 2 (16-3)
8:00PM Nick-1 8 def. 4 (24-0)
Thurs. 6/22 6:00PM Nick-1 7 def. 3 (16-1)
Mon. 6/26 7:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 7 (16-2)
Mon. 7/17 7:00PM Nick-1 1 def. 6 (10-4)
7:00PM Nick-2 8 def. 3 (9-1)
Tues. 7/18 7:00PM Nick-2 8 def. 2 (7-4)
Wed. 7/19 7:00PM Nick-1 5 def. 2 (20-8)
7:00PM Nick-2 7 def. 4 (18-3)
8:00PM Nick-1 5 def. 8 (17-8)
8:00PM Nick-2 6 def. 4 (14-8)
Tues. 7/25 7:00PM Nick-2 5 def. 3 (13-6)
8:00PM Nick-2 7 def. 6 (9-6)
Wed. 7/26 8:00PM Nick-2 6 def. 8 (9-6)
2 vs. 3 (CXL)
1 vs. 5 (CXL)
Playoffs See Brackets Above

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: