More in Flag Football

Registration for Flag Football has Closed

Team Fee: $70/team
Location of Games:
 New Balance Field
Entry/Roster Deadline: September 9 – 5pm
Captains’ Meeting: September 14 – 5:30pm, FitRec Room 222

More Information

  • All players are expected to follow Sportsmanship Guidelines and all BUIM Policies
  • Flag Football Rules
  • Flag Football Roster
  • This is a non-contact sport.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Plastic/Molded cleats are permitted (no metal)
  • The first team listed in each matchup is the away team and should wear white shirts, the 2nd team listed is the home team and should wear dark shirts
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu

 

Flag Football Playoff Brackets

Please be aware that playoff games do not move by request. It is the responsibility of each captain to assemble a team that can compete at their listed possible playoff game times. The BUIM Office does not notify teams individually of playoff advancement. Please check back to this page for notation on your team’s standings and inclusion in the bracket.

 

Open “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Look At My Landshark 1 3
2) Army ROTC 2 2
3) BUPT- (#1 seed) 4 0
4) Dirty Mike and the Boys 1 3
5) BUMSquad- (#2 seed) 2 2
Date Time Matchup
Sun. 9/18 7:00 PM 5 def. 2 (27-7)
8:00 PM 3 def. 4 (33-6)
Sun. 9/25 7:00 PM 1 def. 4 (22-21)
8:00 PM 3 def. 2 (27-20)
Sun. 10/2 7:00 PM 3 def. 1 (30-6)
Thur. 10/6 7:00 PM 4 def. 5 (12-7)
Sun. 10/16 7:00 PM 2 def. 4 (33-20)
Mon. 10/17 7:00 PM 5 def. 1 (40-12)
Sun. 10/23 6:00 PM 3 def. 5 (7-6)
7:00 PM 2 def. 1 (wbf)

Open “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Harambe’s Henchmen (#1 seed) 3 1
2) Doctor OBJYN 1 3
3) SAGE (#2 seed) 2 2
4) The Touchdown Tommy’s 2 2
5) Sleeper Squad 2 2
Date Time Matchup
Tues. 9/20 7:00 PM 1 def. 4 (22-0)
8:00 PM 3 def. 2 (28-6)
Mon. 9/26 7:00 PM 4 def. 5 (21-6)
Tues. 9/27 7:00 PM 1 def. 3 (17-6)
Tues. 10/4 7:00 PM 1 def. 2 (29-6)
8:00 PM 3 def. 5 (22-19)
Tues. 10/11 7:00 PM 5 def. 2 (13-6)
Tues. 10/18 6:00 PM 5 def. 1 (7-0)
7:00 PM 2 def. 4 (33-0)
Mon. 10/24 8:00 PM 4 def. 3 (14-12)

Open “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Insert Team Name Here 0 4
2) SigEp 1 3
3) Free Brady 3 1
4) The Misfits (#1 seed) 3 1
5) Pike (#2 seed) 3 1
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 9/19 7:00 PM 5 def. 4 (22-12)
Tues. 9/20 6:00 PM 3 def. 1 (28-6)
Wed. 10/5 6:00 PM 3 def. 2 (39-31)
8:00 PM 4 def. 1 (47-15)
Wed. 10/12 7:00 PM 3 def. 5 (14-13)
8:00 PM 2 vs. 1 (43-12)
Mon. 10/17 8:00 PM 5 def. 2 (33-6)
Wed. 10/19 7:00 PM 4 def. 3 (34-6)
Mon. 10/24 7:00 PM 4 def. 2 (39-12)
Wed. 10/26 7:00 PM 5 def. 1 (32-0)

Open “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses Ties
1) Tort That Pass (#1 seed) 4 0 0
2) The Nation (#2 seed) 2 1 1
3) Pike (#4 seed) 1 2 1
4) Chi Phi (#3 seed) 2 2 0
5) Dental Squad 0 4 0
Date Time Matchup
Mon. 9/19 8:00 PM 2 def. 4 (20-0)
Mon. 9/26 6:00 PM 1 def. 2 (20-14)
Wed. 9/28 8:00 PM 4 def. 3 (18-14)
Thur. 10/6 8:00 PM 2 def. 5 (29-25)
Wed. 10/12 6:00 PM 4 def. 5 (21-16)
Mon. 10/17 6:00 PM 1 def. 4 (22-6)
Tues. 10/18 8:00 PM 2 vs. 3 (tie 12-12)
Sun. 10/23 5:00 PM 1 def. 5 (32-19)
Tues. 10/25 8:00 PM 1 def. 3 (18-13)
Wed. 10/26 8:00 PM 3 def. 5 (wbf 28-0)

Co-Rec “A” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Low Gravity Hacker Lads and Lasses 1 2
2) Cornwall’s Finest (#4 seed) 2 2
3) SigEp/KD- forfeited out 0 0
4) Torts Illustrated (#2 seed) 2 1
5) Questrom MBAers (#1 seed) 3 0
6) Goodell Did Harambe (#3 seed) 2 1
7)#FreeBrady 0 4
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 9/21 7:00 PM 6 def. 1 (25-12)
Sun. 9/25 6:00 PM 5 def. 1 (21-6)
Tues. 9/27 8:00 PM 2 def. 7 (28-15)
Sun. 10/2 4:00 PM 5 def. 4 (6-3)
5:00 PM 1 def. 7 (46-6)
Wed. 10/5 7:00 PM 2 def. 6 (wbf)
Thurs. 10/6 6:00 PM 5 def. 2 (18-0)
Sun. 10/16 6:00 PM 4 def. 7 (41-0)
Sun. 10/23 8:00 PM 6 def. 7 (wbf)
Wed. 10/26 6:00 PM 4 def. 2 (25-0)

Co-Rec “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses Ties
1) NAVS- (#2 seed) 2 2 0
2) Nothing Personal- (#3 seed) 1 2 1
3) Touchdown Michael Chu- (#4 seed) 1 2 1
4) We’ll Do It Live- (#1 seed) 3 1 0
Date Time Matchup
Wed. 9/21 8:00 PM 2 def. 1 (17-0)
Tues. 9/27 6:00 PM 4 def. 3 (29-9)
Sun. 10/2 6:00 PM 1 def. 3 (40-23)
Mon. 10/10 7:00 PM 4 def. 1 (42-0)
Tues. 10/11 8:00 PM 3 def. 4 (6-0)
Wed. 10/19 8:00 PM 1 def. 2 (19-13)
Tues. 10/25 6:00 PM 4 def. 2 (27-0)
7:00 PM 2 tied. 3 (0-0)

 

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: