More in Fall Volleyball

Registration for Fall Volleyball has now closed.

Fee: $70/team
Location of Games:
Fitrec, 4-Court Gym
Entry/Roster Deadline:
 September 22 – 5pm
Roster Form:
Click Here. Click Here for Faculty/Staff league roster. Complete and submit to IMRoster@bu.edu after submitting payment
Captains’ Meeting:
September 27 – 5:30pm, FitRec Room 222

More Information

  • Volleyball Rules
  • Game is played six on six, sub either individually or through the back line.
  • Games on Sundays, Mondays, and Wednesdays are played on Court 4.
  • Games on Tuesdays and Thursdays are played on Court 3.
  • Co-Rec games include a rule where a player of each sex must contact the ball at least once prior to volleying the ball back over the net.
  • Balls are provided; bring knee pads if you choose.
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

Volleyball Playoff Brackets Fall 2017

Please note that playoff game times do not move by request unless they conflict with another intramural sport. It is each captain’s responsibility to assemble a team that can compete at their listed potential playoff game times.

Co-Rec “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Jim Demlers 3 6
2) New Kids on the Block (#1 seed) 8 1
3) Bumpin’ Uglies 3 6
4) SASSY Fitness (#2 seed) 4 5
5) Stop, Block, & Roll – forfeited out  0 0

2 def 1 (25-16, 25-12, 25-9)

Date Time/Court Matchup
Sun. 10/1 8:00pm/4 3 def 4 (25-17, 27-25, 25-24)
Sun. 10/15 7:00pm/4 2 def 4 (25-19, 25-14, 15-9)
8:00pm/4 1 def 3 (25-15, 25-14, 25-10)
Sun. 10/22 7:00pm/4 4 def 1 (25-9, 25-21, 25-13)
8:00pm/4 2 def 3 (27-25, 22-25, 15-9)
Sun. 10/29 7:00pm/4 2 def 1 (25-16, 25-12, 25-9)

Co-Rec “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Kappa Sigma/AEPhi – forfeited out  0 0
2) How I Set Your Mother 0 6
3) The Vulgar Hedonists (#2 seed) 4 2
4) ZBT-GPhiB – forfeited out 0 0
5) 17 Serving 8 (#1 seed) 5 1
Date Time/Court Matchup
Thur. 10/5 10:00pm/3 3 def 2 (25-18, 25-21, 25-22)
Mon. 10/16 8:00pm/4 5 def 3 (25-22, 19-25, 25-11)
Mon. 10/23 8:00pm/4 5 def 2 (25-15, 25-12, 25-20)

Co-Rec “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) White Iguanas 2 10
2) The Birds 3 9
3) Practice Safe Sets (#2 seed) 9 3
4) Spiked Seltzer (#1 seed) 11 1
5) Here for the Exercise 5 7
Date Time/Court Matchup
Mon. 10/2 9:00pm/4 4 def 1 (25-4, 25-11, 25-12)
10:00pm/4 3 def 2  (25-14, 25-18, 15-7)
Mon. 10/9 9:00pm/4 3 def 1 (25-12, 25-17, 25-12)
Mon. 10/16 9:00pm/4 1 def 2 (25-17, 24-26, 25-19)
10:00pm/4 3 def 5 (25-22, 25-19, 15-13)
Mon. 10/23 9:00pm/4 4 def 3 (25-22, 25-21, 16-14)
10:00pm/4 4 def 5 (25-12, 25-19, 13-15)
Wed. 10/25 10:00pm/4 2 def 5 (25-21, 26-24, 21-25)
Mon. 10/30 9:00pm/4 5 def 1 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
10:00pm/4 4 def 2 ( 25-17, 25-11, 25-13)

Co-Rec “A” 4 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Developmentals 1 8
2) Freshmen (#1 seed) 7 2
3) I’d Hit That 4 5
4) Dat Ace Doe – forfeited out 0 0
5) Brandon Ng (#2 seed) 6 3
Date Time/Court Matchup
Tues. 10/3 7:00pm/3 3 def 2 (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
Tues. 10/10 6:00pm/3 3 def 1 (25-17, 25-12, 15-13)
Tues. 10/17 6:00pm/3 2 def 1 (24-26, 25-13, 15-11)
7:00pm/3 5 def 3 (25-22, 24-26, 15-12)
Tues. 10/24 7:00pm/3 2 def 5 (23-25, 25-13, 15-8)
Tues. 10/31 6:00pm/3 5 def 1 (wbf)

Co-Rec “A” 5 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Stay Cool Zet (#1 seed) 11 1
2) Block it Like It’s Hot 6 6
3) Net-ter’s (#2 seed) 9 3
4) Chi Phi Delta Gamma 2 10
5) Filipino Student Association LBFW 2 10
Date Time/Court Matchup
Wed. 10/4 7:00pm/4 1 def 4 (28-26, 25-13, 15-13)
8:00pm/4 3 def 2 (25-23, 25-21, 15-10)
Wed. 10/11 7:00pm/4 1 def 3 (26-24, 25-22, 27-15)
8:00pm/4 4 def 5 (18-25, 25-23, 25-21)
Wed. 10/18 7:00pm/4 3 def 5 (25-17, 25-12, 25-14)
8:00pm/4 1 def 2 (24-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Wed. 10/25 7:00pm/4 2 def 5 (wbf, 23-25, 25-19)
8:00pm/4 3 def 4 (25-19, 25-17, 15-10)
Wed. 11/1 7:00pm/4 2 def 4 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
8:00pm/4 1 def 5 (25-16, 25-17, 15-13)

Open “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) B&B Grads – forfeited out 0 0
2) BlockStreet Boyz (#1 seed) 7 2
3) Dig, Set, Killy 5 (#2 seed) 6 3
4) Pike 1 8
5) Delta Kappa Alpha Dragons 3 6
Date Time/Court Matchup
Sun. 10/1 7:00pm/4 3 v 4 (doubt forfeit)
Mon. 10/2 6:00pm/4 2 def 5 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19)
Wed. 10/11 9:00pm/4 2 def 4 (25-21, 25-20, 24-26)
Sun. 10/15 9:00pm/4 3 def 5 (wbf, 25-18, 25-12)
Wed. 10/25 9:00pm/4 5 def 4 (double forfeit, wbf, wbf)
Sun. 10/29 8:00pm/4 2 def 3 (25-8, 25-19, 25-19)

Open “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) BU Theta Tau (#2 seed) 8 4
2) Delta 4 8
3) Shake and Bake 5 7
4) Latinos (#1 seed) 10 2
5) You Can’t Set With Us (#4 seed) 5 7
6) Sigma Kappa Spikers 5 7
7) BU Dental (#3 seed) 5 7
Date Time/Court Matchup
Thur. 10/5 7:00pm/3 1 def 6 (25-11, 25-19, 14-16)
8:00pm/3 5 def 2 (25-14, 25-8, 25-22)
9:00pm/3 4 def 3 (25-18, 25-10, 25-14)
Thur. 10/12 7:00pm/3 4 def 2 (25-10, 25-7, 25-10)
8:00pm/3 1 def 5 (25-22, 25-16, 18-25)
9:00pm/3 7 def 6 (wbf)
Thur. 10/19 7:00pm/3 6 def 3 (20-25, 25-14, 25-19)
9:00pm/3 4 def 5 (25-16, 25-23, 25-21)
10:00pm/3 2 def 7 (25-21, 25-23, 25-19)
Thur. 10/26 7:00pm/3 3  def 5 (25-21, 22-25, 25-19)
8:00pm/3 6 def 2 (lbf, 25-20, 25-22)
9:00pm/3 1 def 7 (wbf)
Thur. 11/2 8:00pm/3 3 def 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-22)
9:00pm/3 7 def 4 (25-19, 25-10, 23-25)

Open “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Notorious DIG ft. Volley Lama 1 14
2) Sets on The Beach (#3 seed) 9 6
3) Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch (#2 seed) 10 5
4) Tritones (#1 seed) 12 3
5) The Empire Spikes Back 5 10
6) BUDSM (#4 seed) 8 7
Date Time/Court Matchup
Tues. 10/3 8:00pm/3 3 def 6 (25-11, 25-21, 25-13)
9:00pm/3 4 def 5 (25-12, 23-25, 25-16)
10:00pm/3 2 def 1 (25-20, 25-18, 25-18)
Tues. 10/10 8:00pm/3 6 def 1 (25-11, 25-15, 25-20)
9:00pm/3 4 def 3 (25-14, 24-26, 25-18)
10:00pm/3 2 def 5 (25-17, 25-12, 13-15)
Tues. 10/17 9:00pm/3 2 def 3 (25-21, 20-24, 14-8)
10:00pm/3 5 def 1 (18-24, 25-15, 25-14)
Wed. 10/18 9:00pm/4 4 def 6 (25-13, 25-12, 25-15)
Tues. 10/24 8:00pm/3 4 def 1 (25-20, 25-8,25-17)
9:00pm/3 6 def 2 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25)
10:00pm/3 3 def 5 (25-17, 20-25, 25-14)
Tues. 10/31 8:00pm/3 3 def 1 ( 25-15, 25-19, 18-15)
9:00pm/3 4 def 2 (25-23, 22-25, 25-20)
Wed. 11/1 9:00pm/4 6 def 5 (25-19, 25-20, 25-15)

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: