More in 3-on-3 Basketball

Register for 3-on-3 Basketball

Registration for 3 on 3 has closed.

Fee: $35/team
Location of Games: FitRec, 4-Court Gym
Entry/Roster Deadline: September 16 – 5pm
Captains’ Meeting: September 21 – 5:30pm, FitRec room 221



More Information

  • 3-on-3 Basketball Rules
  • 3 on 3 Basketball Roster
  • Make sure to arrive 15 minutes prior to game time to sign in.
  • Teams are scheduled for a set of three games, played until one team gets 11 points.
  • All shots equal one point, there are no 2- or 3-point baskets
  • Court 1 is the hoop nearest the hallway, Court 2 is hoop nearest Comm Ave
  • Teams and players are responsible for knowing and abiding by league rules, policies, and sportsmanship guidelines.
  • Any team that forfeits two games will be removed from the league, along with their results and standings.
  • Please report any issues or errors in scores/standings to IMSports@bu.edu.

 

3 on 3 Basketball Playoff Bracket

Please note that playoff game times do not move by request unless they conflict with another intramural sport. It is each captain’s responsibility to assemble a team that can compete at their listed potential playoff game times.

 

Open “A” 1 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Pike 4 5 7
2) SAGE 0 12
3) The Long John Silvers 0 12
4) The Dirk Knight Rises (#2 seed) 10 2
5) Silver State Spartans (#3 seed) 9 3
6) SigEp (#1 seed) 10 2
7) Tropic Thunder (#4 seed) 8 4

 

Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Mon. 9/26 8:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 1 (11-6, 11-10, 11-10)
9:00 PM/Ct 1 5 def. 2 (11-4, 11-6, 11-2)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 4 def. 3 (11-4, 11-3, 11-3)
Mon. 10/3 8:00 PM/ Ct 1 1 def. 3 (11-4, 11-4, 11-9)
9:00 PM/Ct 1 4 def. 7 (10-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Mon. 10/10 8:00 PM/ Ct 2 5 def. 1 (11-8, 11-10, 9-11)
9:00 PM/Ct 2 4 def. 2 (11-4, 11-2, 11-2)
9:00 PM/ Ct 1 7 def. 6 (8-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Mon. 10/17 8:00 PM/ Ct 1 6 def. 3 (wbf)
9:00 PM/Ct 1 4 def. 5 (11-8, 7-11, 11-6)
10:00 PM/ Ct 1 7 def. 2 (11-2, 11-0, 11-4)
Mon. 10/24 9:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 2 (11-5, 11-4, 11-1)
9:00 PM/Ct 2 5 def. 3 (11-6, 11-1, 11-4)
10:00 PM/ Ct 1 7 def. 1 (11-9, 11-10, 10-11)

Open “A” 2 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Ooh Kill Em 7 2
2) Slam Dunk Billionaires – forfeited out 0 0
3) Conquistadores 7 2
4) The Raising Cane’s 1 8
5) Kobe 3 6
Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Tues. 9/27 9:00 PM/Ct 1 3 def. 4 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Tues. 10/4 8:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 4 (11-10, 8-11, 11-10)
Tues. 10/11 9:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 3(3) (7-11, 11-5, 11-10)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 5 def. 4 (wbf)
Tues. 10/18 9:00 PM/Ct 1 3 def. 5 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Tues. 10/25 10:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 5 (wbf)

Open “A” 3 Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Lochte and Loaded 1 14
2) We Are Big Kids Now (#2 seed) 11 4
3) 230Babs 9 6
4) #IntramuralBound 3 12
5) Pike 3 10 5
6) Sharks (#1 seed) 11 4
Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Wed. 9/28 8:00 PM/Ct 1 2 def. 5 (11-7, 11-9, 7-5)
9:00 PM/Ct 1 3 def. 4 (11-4, 11-7, 11-7)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 1 (11-3, 11-10, 11-5)
Wed. 10/5 8:00 PM/Ct 1 5 def. 6 (11-8, 11-9, 11-10)
9:00 PM/Ct 2 4 def. 1 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8)
10:00 PM/Ct 2 3 def. 2 (8-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Wed. 10/12 8:00 PM/Ct 1 3 def. 1 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
9:00 PM/Ct 1 5 def. 4 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 2 (11-8, 11-9, 9-11)
Wed. 10/19 8:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 4 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8)
9:00 PM/Ct 2 5 def. 3 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11)
10:00 PM/Ct 2 2 def. 1 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Wed. 10/26 9:00 PM/Ct 1 2 def. 4 (11-3, 11-5, 11-10)
9:00 PM/Ct 2 6 def. 3 (wbf)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 5 def. 1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-8)

Open “AA” Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) Chi Phi – forfeited out 0 0
2) Team Mu-Psi (#3 seed) 2 4
3) Pike 1 (#2 seed) 3 3
4) Pike 2 – forfeited out 0 0
5) Brady’s Innocent 1 5
6) Team It’s Lit (#1 seed) 8 1
7) Underdawgs (#4 seed) 1 2
Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Wed. 10/5 9:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 7 (11-9, 10-11, 11-9)
Tues. 10/11 8:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 3 (11-10, 11-6, 11-8)
10:00 PM/Ct 1 3 def. 5 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Thur. 10/20 8:00 PM/Ct 1 6 def. 2 (11-10, 11-10, 11-10)
Mon. 10/24 10:00 PM/Ct 2 2 def. 5 (11-8, 11-10, 9-11)

Women’s Standing and Schedule

Team Name Wins Losses
1) The Smooth Obturators- #1 seed 6 0
2) California Dreamers- #2 seed  0 6
Date Time/Location Matchup (team listed first please wear dark)
Tues. 9/27 10:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 2 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6)
Tues. 10/11 9:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 2 (wbf)
Tues. 10/25 9:00 PM/Ct 1 1 def. 2 (11-5, 11-7, 11-6)

 

Updates direct to your inbox

Connect with us on: