Recent Programs

April 21, 2009

  • Nitro – Frank Ticheli
  • Celebration: Praeludium for Wind, Brass, Percussion, Harp & Piano – Edward Gregson
  • For Purple Mountain Majesties – Roger Cichy
    • I. Pikes Peak
    • II. Royal Gorge Bridge
    • III. The Great Sand Dunes
    • IV. The Terrazzo
  • First Suite  in Eb, opus 28, No. 1 – Gustav Holst
    • I. Chaconne
    • II. Intermezzo
    • III. March
  • Symphony No. 2 – John Barnes Chance
    • I. Sussurando – Energico
    • II. Elevato
    • III. Slancio

February 24, 2009

  • Sound The Bells! – John Williams, transcribed by Paul Lavender
  • Dixtour pour instruments a vent - Claude Arrieu
    • I. Allegretto Moderato
    • II. Moderato
    • III. Andante-Allegro Scherzando
    • IV. Cantabile
    • V. Allegro Risoluto
  • Excursions for Trumpet and Band – Bruce Broughton; Prof. Terry Everson, trumpet
  • Harrison’s Dream – Peter Graham
  • Redline Tango – John Mackey

November 20, 2008

  • “The Gum-Suckers” March – Percy Aldridge Grainger, edited by R. Mark Rogers
  • Escapade – Jack Stamp
  • Suite Symphonique pour instruments a vent et piano – Jeanne Leleu
    • I. Prélude
    • II. L’Arbre plein de chants
    • III. Mouvements de foule
    • IV. Bois sacré
    • V. Joie populaire
  • Invictus – The Unconquered – Philip Sparke
  • As the scent of spring rain… – Jonathan Newman
  • Danza de los Duendes – Nancy Galbraith

October 7, 2008

  • Symphonic Songs for Band – Robert Russell Bennett
    • I. Serenade
    • II. Spiritual
    • III. Celebration
  • Extreme Make-Over for Brass Band (Metamorphoses on a Theme by Tchaikovsky) – Johan de Meij
  • Canzon, Fugato, And Hymn – Mark Camphouse
  • Huntingtower (Ballad for Band) – Ottorino Respighi, edited by Malcolm Binney
  • J’ai été au bal – Donald Grantham

April 24, 2008

  • Paris Sketches – Martin Ellerby
  • Sept Danses d’apres le ballet “Les malheurs de Sophie” – Jean Françaix
  • Apocalyptic Dreams – David R. Gillingham
  • Yiddish Dances – Adam Gorb

February 26, 2008

  • Vienna State Fanfare – Richard Strauss
  • Octet for Wind Instruments – Igor Stravinsky
  • Concerto for Trombone and Wind Ensemble – David Maslanka; Don Lucas, trombone
  • Epilogue: “Lest We Forget” – Robert Jager
  • Symphony No. 2 – Frank Ticheli

December 6, 2007

  • Commando March – Samuel Barber
  • Divertimento – Vincent Perschetti
  • From A Dark Millennium – Joseph Schwanter
  • A Child’s Garden Of Dreams – David Maslanka

October 11, 2007

  • American Overture for Band – Joseph Wilcox Jenkins
  • Morning Alleluias for the Winter Solstice – Ron Nelson
  • Serenade No. 10 in Bb Major “Grand Partita”, K. 361 – W. A. Mozart
  • Niagara Falls – Michael Daugherty
  • Symphony in Bb – Paul Hindemith

April 26, 2007

  • Early Light – Carolyn Bremer
  • Lied et Scherzo – Florent Schmitt
  • take time – Ketty Nez (World Premiere)
  • Endurance – Timothy Mahr
  • First Flights – Roger Cichy

March 1, 2007

  • Glory of the Yankee Navy – John Philip Sousa
  • Sinfonia V – Symphonia Sacra et Profana – Timothy Broege
  • In Wartime – David Del Tredici
  • Theme and Variations, op. 43a – Arnold Schoenberg
  • Dance Suite on Spanish and Latin Rhythms – Aldo Rafael Forte

December 7, 2006

  • Children’s March “Over the Hills and Far Away” – Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Symphony for Brass and Percussion – Gunther Schuller
  • SHAKATA: Singing the World into Existence – Dana Wilson
  • Russian Christmas Music – Alfred Reed

October 19, 2006

  • Festivo – Edward Gregson
  • Symphonie No. 5 – Darius Milhaud
  • New England Triptych – William Schuman
  • The Odyssey (Symphony No. 2) – Robert W. Smith

Past Repertoire

  • Overture to “Candide” -Leonard Bernstein
  • Serenade No. 12 in C minor, K. 338 – W. A. Mozart
  • Vientos y Tangos – Michael Gandolfi
  • Dance Movements – Philip Sparke
  • Marche Des Parachutistes Belges – Pierre Leemans
  • San Antonio – John Harbison; Jennifer Bill, alto saxophone
  • Laude: Chorale, Variations and Metamorphoses – Howard Hanson
  • Dog Breath Variations – Frank Zappa
  • La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed
  • Circuits – Cindy McTee
  • Serenade for 12 Instruments – Michael H. Weinstein
  • Solar Prominences – Richard Cornell
  • Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger
  • The Sinfonians – Clifton Williams
  • A Glorious Day – Albert Roussel
  • Sinfonia Concertante for Trombone and Symphonic Wind Orchestra – Theodore Antoniou (World Premiere); Don Lucas, trombone
  • Dance Mix – Rob Smith
  • American Games – Nicholas Maw
  • New Century Dawn – David Gillingham
  • The Good Soldier Schweik Suite – Robert Kurka
  • Passacaglia (Homage on B-A-C-H) – Ron Nelson
  • Symphony No. 6 for Band, Op. 69 – Vincent Persichetti
  • Slava! – Leonard Bernstein
  • Concerto for Horn, Op. 8 – Franz Strauss, arr. Phillips; Eric Ruske, french horn
  • Csardas – Vittorio Monti, arr. L. Trent David; Eric Ruske, french horn
  • Postcard – Frank Ticheli
  • Fourth Symphony – Alfred Reed
  • Dionysiaques – Florent Schmitt
  • “Sokol Fanfare” from Sinfonietta – Leos Janácek; Chris Parks, conductor
  • Serenade in E flat Major, Op. 7 – Richard Strauss
  • Excursions for Trumpet and Band – Bruce Broughton; Terry Everson, trumpet
  • Tunbridge Fair – Walter Piston
  • Sinfonietta – Ingolf Dahl
  • The Klaxon March – James Henry Fillmore, Jr.
  • Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
  • Pastime – A Salute to Baseball – Jack Stamp
  • Scherzo alla Marcia from Symphony No. 8 – Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Terpsichore – Bob Margolis
  • Aegean Festival Overture – Andreas Makris, arr. Bader
  • Divertissement pour instruments á vent – Emile Bernard
  • Savannah River Holiday – Ron Nelson
  • The Hound of Heaven – James Syler
  • Tam O’Shanter Overture, op. 51 – Malcolm Arnold
  • Octandre – Edgard Varèse
  • Spoon River – Percy Grainger
  • After a Gentle Rain – Anthony Iannacone
  • More Old Wine in New Bottles – Gordon Jacob
  • Ghost Train – Eric Whitacre
  • Fanfare for Freedom – Morton Gould
  • Concerto for Bass Tuba – Ralph Vaughan Williams; Charles Villarubia, tuba
  • Formosa Dance – Mei-mi Lan
  • Concerto for 23 Winds – Walter Hartley
  • Icarus and Daedalus: The Fantasy of Flight – Keith Gates
  • An Outdoor Overture – Copland
  • Hammersmith – Prelude and Scherzo – Holst
  • Valdres March – Hanssen; David Hoose, conductor
  • Funeral Music for Queen Mary (after Purcell) – Stucky
  • Concerto for percussion and wind ensemble – Husa