Recent Programs

April 24, 2014

  • Children’s March – Percy Grainger; Fred Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Lux Aurumque – Eric Whitacre
  • Excursions – Bruce Broughton, Fred Sienkiewicz, trumpet
  • Foundry – John Mackey
  • To The Summit – Robert W. Smith

March 5, 2014

  • Othello – Alfred Reed
  • “O mio Babbino caro” From Gianni Schicchi – Giacomo Puccini Elissa Alverez, soprano
  • “Air des bijoux” from Faust – Charles Gounod Elissa Alverez, soprano
  • Selections from West Side Story – Leonard Bernstein; Fred Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Final Scene from Swan Lake – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Bandancing – Jack Stamp
  • Danza Finale from Estanica, Op.8 – Alberto Ginastera

December 10, 2013

  • Scenes from “The Louvre” – Norman Dello Joio; Fred Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Two American Canvases – Mark Camphouse
  • Van Gogh Portraits - Aldo Rafael Forte

October 18, 2013

  • Flashing Winds – Jan Van Der Roost
  • Canzona – Peter Mennin; Fred Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Elegy for a Young American – Ronald Lo Presti
  • American Faces – David Holsinger

April 26, 2013

  • Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein
  • O Magnum Mysterium – Moriten Lauridsen
  • October – Eric Whitacre
  • Awayday – Adam Gorb
  • Strange Humors – John Mackey

March 4, 2013

  • El Capitan – John Philip Sousa
  • En Forêt – Eugène Bozza; Kristen Sienkiewicz, horn
  • A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 – Gustav Holst
  • Two Bagatelles – Alfred Reed; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor

December 7, 2012

  • Celebration Overture – Paul Creston; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • William Byrd Suite – Gordon Jacob
  • Gum-Suckers March – Percy Grainger
  • Give Us This day – David Maslanka

November 4, 2012

  • Celebration – Adolphus Hailstork; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Like Riding a Bicycle – Allen Feinstein
  • Resting in the Peace of His Hands –  John Gibson
  • Apollo Unleashed – Frank Ticheli

October 19, 2012

  • Ride – Samuel Hazo
  • Solas Ane – Samuel Hazo
  • Celebration – Adolphus Hailstork; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Resting in the Peace of His Hands –  John Gibson
  • Apollo Unleashed – Frank Ticheli

April 30, 2012

  • A Jubilant Overture – Alfred Reed; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Gandalf and Lothlorien from Symphony No. 1 The Lord of the Rings – Johan de Meij
  • Sunrise at Angel’s Gate – Philip Sparke
  • The Inferno and Paradiso from The Divine Comedy – Robert W. Smith

March 5, 2012

  • Sound the Bells – John Williams
  • Shadows of Eternity – Thomas Stone
  • March from Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Canterbury Chorale – Jan Van der Roost
  • Orion – Jan Van der Roost
  • Wild Nights! – Frank Ticheli

December 9, 2011

  • Toccata Marziale – Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Hammersmith – Gustav Holst; Kristen Sienkiewicz, conductor
  • Festivo – Edward Gregson
  • Flag of Stars – Gordon Jacob

November 6, 2011

  • Cold Climate Aromatic Plants – Brad Ellis
  • When Jesus Wept – William Schuman
  • Liturgical Dances – David Holsinger

October 21, 2011

  • Flight of Valor – James Swearingen
  • When Jesus Wept – William Schuman
  • Liturgical Dances – David Holsinger

May 2, 2011

  • Commando March – Samuel Barber
  • Amazing Grace – Frank Ticheli
  • El Camino Real – Alfred Reed; Justin Worley, conductor
  • Concerto IV – J.B. de Boismortier; BU Flute Ensemble: Joanna Goldstein, director
  • Teutonic Tales – Robert W. Smith; Justin Worley, tuba
  • Equus – Eric Whitacre
  • Slava! – Leonard Bernstein

February 28, 2011

  • Tempered Steel – Charles Rochester Young
  • The Skies Above Lexington Market – David Faleris
  • La Forza Del Destino: Overture – Giuseppe Verdi; Justin Worley, conductor
  • Vesuvius – Frank Ticheli

December 6, 2010

  • Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst
  • Spoon River – Percy Grainger
  • Pictures at an Exhibition – Modest Mussorsky; BU Flute Ensemble: Joanna Goldstein, director
  • Mother Earth – David Maslanka
  • Cloudburst – Eric Whitacre
  • Alleluia! Laudamus Te – Alfred Reed

October 22 and 24, 2010

  • Yosemite Autumn – Mark Camphouse
  • Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night – Elliot Del Borgo

April 24, 2009

  • Toccata Marziale – Ralph Vaughan Williams; Zachary deVries, conductor
  • Lied ohne Worte – Rolf Rudin
  • Cajun Folk Songs II – Frank Ticheli
  • Bandancing – Jack Stamp

March 3, 2009

  • Toccata for Band – Frank Erickson
  • Three London Minatures – Mark Camphouse
  • Hymn for Band – Hugh Stuart; Zachary deVries, conductor
  • A Dakota Rhapsody – Mark Camphouse

November 19, 2008

  • A Festival Prelude – Alfred Reed
  • Moon by Night – Jonathan Newman; Zachary deVries, conductor
  • Crystals – Thomas C. Duffy
  • Colours – Roger Cichy

October 18, 2008

  • Sun Dance – Frank Ticheli
  • O Magnum Mysterium – Morten Lauridsen
  • Armenian Dances – Alfred Reed

April 25, 2008

  • Der Traum der Oenghus – Rolf Rudin
  • Loud Sunsets – George Lam (World Premiere)
  • We’ll Say Goodnight, But Not Goodbye – David William Faleris
  • Canzona – Peter Mennin; Jason Wang, conductor
  • Ride – Samuel Hazo

February 22, 2008

  • Kaddish – W. Francis McBeth
  • Ballad For Band – Morton Gould
  • “Gandalf” from Symphony No. 1: The Lord of the Rings – Johan de Meij

December 7, 2007

  • Festive Overture, Op. 96 – Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Chorale Prelude on a German Folk Tune – James Barnes
  • Sonatina, Op. 13, No. 1 – Dmitri Kabalevsky, trans. B. Holcombe; Jason Wang, conductor
  • GAME ON – Matthew Raskopf (World Premiere)
  • Bryn Calfaria – William Owen, trans. B. Holcombe
  • Three Sketches for Winds – Clare Grundman

October 28, 2007

  • Emperata Overture – Claude T. Smith
  • First Suite in E-Flat – Gustav Holst; Jason Wang, conductor
  • From Every Horizon (A Tone Poem to New York ) – Norman Dello Joio

October 16, 2007

  • Evening Hym from Hansel & Gretel – Eglebert Humperdink (BU Bands Horn Choir)
  • First Suite in E-flat op. 28 – Gustav Holst; Jason Wang, conductor

April 25 , 2007

  • El Camino Real – Reed
  • West Side Story Selections – Bernstein, arr. Duthoit
  • Dr. William G. McManus, guest conductor
  • Shepherd’s Hey – Grainger; Jason Wang, conductor
  • Irish Tune from County Derry – Grainger; Jason Wang, conductor
  • Africa: Ceremony, Song, and Ritual – Smith

February 16 , 2007 – Joint Concert with Jazz Big Band

  • Chorale and Shaker Dance – Zdechlik
  • Vesuvius – Ticheli

December 1 , 2006

  • Scenes from ‘The Louvre’ – Dello Joio
  • A Little Night and Day Music – Adler
  • Danza Final (Malambo) from ‘Estancia’ – Ginastera; Jason Wang, conductor
  • Variations on a Korean Folksong – Chance

October 13 , 2006 – Parents’ Weekend Joint Concert

    • Overture to ‘Candide’ – Bernstein, arr. Grundman
    • Scenes from ‘The Louvre’ – Dello Joio
    • Cajun Folk Songs – Ticheli

Past Repertoire

2005-2006

  • Night Dances-Yurko
  • Festivo-Gregson; Jason Wang, conductor
  • A Movement for Rosa-Camphouse
  • Noisy Wheels of Joy-Whitacre
  • The Hounds of Spring – Reed
  • Caccia and Chorale – Williams; Jason Wang, conductor
  • Satiric Dances – Dello Joio
  • Flourish for Wind Band – Vaughn Williams
  • Second Suite in F – Holst
  • Resting in the Peace of His Hands – Gibson
  • Incantation and Dance – Chance
  • A Festival Prelude – Reed
  • Salvation Is Created – Tchesnokov
  • Color – Margolis
  • Americans We – Fillmore

2004-2005

  • Conzensus – Van der Roost
  • Mock Morris – Grainger; Craig Bryant, conductor
  • October – Whitacre
  • Drum & Cocoa – Lackey - Percussion Ensemble, conducted by Karl Williams
  • Godzilla Eats Las Vegas! – Whitacre
  • Toccata for Band – Erickson
  • Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie – Arbeau/Margolis
  • An Original Suite – Jacob
  • 4/4 for Four – Cirone - Percussion Ensemble, conducted by Karl Williams
  • Florentiner March – Fucik; Craig Bryant, conductor
  • Cajun Folk Songs II – Ticheli
  • Lied ohne Worte – Rudin
  • Suite of Old American Dances – Bennet
  • Sun Dance – Ticheli
  • O Magnum Mysterium – Lauridsen
  • English Folk Song Suite – Vaughan Williams

2003-2004

  • Symphonic Songs for Band – Bennet
  • Chorale Prelude on a German Folk Tune, Opus 61 – Barnes
  • Bidecennial Overture – Knauss * world premiere*
  • Chorale and Alleluia – Hanson; Joseph Wright III, conductor
  • The Golden Age of the Xylophone – Werle; Jon Bisesi, Xylophone
  • Emperata Overture – Smith
  • Down a Country Lane – Copland; Darren Maule, conductor
  • Crystals – Duffy
  • In the Forest of the King – LaPlante
  • The Renaissance Fair – Margolis
  • A Hymn for Band – Stuart; Darren Maule, conductor
  • Three Brothers – Colgrass - Percussion ensemble, conducted by Jon Bisesi
  • Der Traum des Oenghus – Rudin
  • Three Sketches for Winds – Grundman
  • British Eighth March – Elliot/Gore
  • Allerseelen (All Souls’ Day) – Strauss/Davis
  • Matrix – Grimo - Percussion ensemble, conducted by Jon Bisesi
  • In Memoriam: Kristina – Yurko
  • Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo – Arnold/Paynter

2002-2003

  • Suite Provencale – Van der Roost
  • Chorale Prelude: Be thou My Vision – Stamp - Darren Maule, conductor
  • Old Churches – Colgrass
  • The Coronation of Edward II – Lam * world premiere*
  • Festival Overture – Fritze
  • Mystery on Mena Mountain – Giroux
  • Elegy for a Young American – Lo Presti
  • Marche des Parachutistes Belges – Leemans/Wiley
  • Fantasy on Sakura Sakura – Traditional/Kramer
  • Amazing Grace – Newton/Ticheli
  • Overture for Winds – Carter
  • On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – Holsinger
  • Suite Divertimento – Gilbert
  • Hands of Mercy – Giroux