MechE Senior Capstone Experience

We are proud to present our 2020 Senior Capstone projects and welcome you to view the team abstracts below. To view the full abstract, simply click on the thumbnail. Click to download a copy of the Senior Capstone 2020 Booklet.

Senior 2020 Capstone Team Abstracts

ADML Integrated Functional Printing
Luke Atlas, Gene Yu

Raytheon 5-Axis Printer Optimization
Patrick Agri, Neil Doshi, Spencer Rogers, Thomas Shea, Vincenzo Cicco

Lockheed Martin Parts Inspection System
William Clark, Harry Williams, John Ferrari, Matthew Russell

Vibram Shoes 3D Printed Midsole
Sara Denner, Deborah Leszczynski, Irena Roggeveen, Nicole Zarillo, Samantha Salerno

Vibram Shoes Mold Flash Removal
Pippa van Westendorp, Tia Chang, Emily Garrard

Vibram Shoes Rubber Recycling
Ryan Cully, Faiz Parvaz, Hugo Rajao, Ignacio Diaz-Garza, Matthew Poulsen

Vibram Shoes Tread Traction Measurement System
Matthew Boucher, Joshua Dochoda, Michael Sabourin, Ryan Caracciolo

Formula SAE Car Instrumentation
Yuanqiao Li, Shengxu Wang, Yuxin Lin, Zhaoyang Zheng

Project NERIO, An Aircraft for Mars
Ignacio Fimbres, Johann Rindisbacher, Jose Tejeira Carrizo

Planet Express Martian UAV for Terrain Mapping
Agustin Guzman, Jason Wierzbicki, Lewis Ledesma, Tomohiro Shu

Fly3D
Andrew Chui, Dipesh Thapa, James Collins, Lucas Indivero

Stella Aerodynamics
Krishna Murugan, Anna Saad, Katherine Vella, Nicholas Tortora, Van Galaxy Naldoza

3D Printed Outdoor Aircraft
Matthew Averill, Benjamin Mason, Brandon Ziolkowski, Max Ofer, Thomas Carr

Adelie Aerospace and Controls
Nick Eberhard, Andrew Hutchings, Denis Khodachuk, Justin Leszczynski, Shane Xu ,Stephen Murray

Vita Needle Testing Apparatus
Adin Tzvi Field, Nicholas Saia, Rajar Manoharan

ADML Closed-loop Manufacturing Line
Nicole Baptist, Chloe Wu, Evan Lui, Yuya Matsuda

Saint-Gobain Co. Ceramics Inspection System
Majed Bin Thaneya, Calvin Liu, Chester Sun, Nawach Kuptimanus, Tarek Zantout

Kinetic Plus Paralympic Wheelchair
Nicholas Chow , Johann Darboven, Matthew Hard, Roy Kim

Amazon Robotics Intuitive Robot Controller
Luca Amorosa, Ethan McIlhenny, Kurt Dudek, Marko Pilepich

BU Animal Science Center Hydropac Disposal System
Kanin Nandabhiwat, Nicholas Rosenberger, Sitthipak Snidvongs, Tatiana Tabrani

Wearable Real-Time Running Impact Force Monitoring
Paula Faura Garcia, Joanna Oghoore, Sanjana Srisakulchawla

Haptic Feedback Sleeve
Cape Monn, Michael Papa

DaVinci Robot Haptic Feedback
Paloma Laso Kubusch, Jenna Saiontz, Julio Membreno, Michael Luchini, Sara Perez

Soft Robotic Skin for Force Feedback
Arincheyan Gerald, Jennifer Moreira, Man I Wu, Muskaan Sharma, Sung Yeon Kim

Soft Foldable Endoscopic Robotic Arm
Kainan Liu, Jiayue Zhao, Wenhao Yang, Xinyuan Zhao

Beating Heart Simulator for Surgical Robot Development
Ilyas Nazarov

Life Robot
Tai Kang

NASA GLOBE Autonomous Weather Station
May Alsaleh, Andrew Schenck, Meryl Shea, Thy Vu

Sediment Samplers
Brittany Brown, Carly Hattrich, Kimberly Steininger, Samuel Quick

BU Marine Program Underwater Video Gathering
Jiyuan Cheng, Jialin Zhu, Lei Shi, Nicholas Roca, Sung Yuan Yang

Algae Clean-up Robot
Mark Baldiswieler, Brian McHale, Ian Dickinson, William Saunders

Sensor Platform for Algal Growth Monitoring
Maria Luz Castilla Mena, Aleksandra Serafin, Elizabeth Hernandez, Justin Gonzalez, Sydney Hall

Medline LAVAS Product Demonstrator
Leena Khan, Alana Schwarz, Ariadna Labra

Molding Process for Soft Ethanol Actuators
Brandon Clifton, Arthur Phung, Johnathan Roemer

Sensata Technologies Sensor Housing FMA
Omar Al Taee, Jamin Harris, Oliver Lourie, Robert Nguyen

Resonance Mapping Positional Touch Sensor
Theron Tarigo

BU NEIDL MRI Positioning Frame
Eugenio Benavides Benitez, Cole Minot, Erica Kinzelberg, Jennifer Hong, Kelsey Kim

3D Printer Automation
Felix Henriksson, Burak Yerguz, Henry Salim, Meet Davda, Po Feng Wang

Improved Electrosurgery Device
Nolan Bishop, Andrew Shin, Brian Cha, Dylan Sanders

Configurable Weightlifting Apparatus
Troy Bauma, Katherine Shannahan, Nicolas Robertson, Theo Warren

Dovera Designs Automated Jewelry Manufacturing
Darwin Chiu, Adrian Perez Pena, Eva Gee, Yash Majithia, Zhangcheng Guo

Lab Instrument for Rapid Cartilage Testing
Bryan Morrissey, Stephanie Woodman

Water Table for Teaching and Fun
Jordan Thomas

BU Dental School X-ray Alignment Tool
Varinder Singh, Maria Tornos Serrano

Lunar Imager
Matthew Chamieh, Cameron Winslow

 


Senior Capstone 2020 Sponsors:

We’d like to give a special thanks to our participating sponsors:


BU Racing

BU Scool of Dental Medicine

Dovera

Envirotronics

LSU Ag Center

Lockheed Martin

BU National Emerging Infectious Disease Laboratory (NEIDL)

Medline

Raytheon Technologies

Saint-Gobain

Sensata Technologies

Vibram

Vita Needle

Woodshole Oceanographic Institution

 


Senior Capstone | Previous Years

[2019]  [ 2018 ]  [2017]