Undergraduate Class of 2017 Awards

Senior Project Awards

Outstanding Senior Design Project in Biomedical Engineering
“Understanding Design Principles of CRISPR Based Activation of Gene Transcription in Mammalian Cells ”
Yash Agarwal
Nikita Purushottam Patil
Kathleen Victoria Ryan

Outstanding Senior Design Project in Electrical & Computer Engineering
“Satellite Tracking for Low Earth Orbit”
Amber Baurley
Joseph Michael Beaupre
Zachary Thomas Chapasko
Kyle Patrick Hughes
Joshua Klein

Outstanding Senior Design Project in Mechanical Engineering
“MetaMaterial Autocrusher ”
Jesus Guerrero
Michael Philip Mccarron
Summer Kapuaimilia Mundon
Tony Wai Yip Tang
John Gavin Young

Societal Impact Capstone Project Awards

1st Place
Samuel Richard Beaulieu, Zachary Alberico Lasiuk, Anna Kathleen Stuhlmacher, Alexander Armeen Vahid, Rebecca Catherine Wolf
Electrical & Computer Engineering
“T1demark”

2nd Place
Rachael Elizabeth Campion, Lauren Patricia Etter, David Martinez
Mechanical Engineering / Biomedical Engineering
“Ear Biometric Scanner for Improved Patient Identification in Zambia”

3rd Place
Tooba Athar, Christopher Robert DeLucia, Connor Drummond, Gregory Walter Sidor Starr
Electrical & Computer Engineering
“Open Source Cytometry Platform”

 

Engineering Awards

Earle and Mildred Bailey Memorial Award
For scholarship and service to the College
Yash Agarwal

Ging S. Lee Community Service Award
For outstanding community service
Wali Ashraf Sabuhi

Anita Cuadrado Memorial Award
For enthusiasm and devotion to the College
Inna Turshudzhyan

Engineering Alumni Association Student Awards
For outstanding achievement and service to the College
Allison Zula Durkan, Kathleen Marie Lewis, Alexandra Imani Miller-Browne, Nikita Purushottam Patil, Michelle Gabby Ye

Dean’s Host Awards
For outstanding contributions to the College of Engineering programs
Jaclyn Renee Grode, Archana Jeyaram, Wali Ashraf Sabuhi

Student Advisor Awards

For outstanding efforts adivsing and assisting fellow students
Yash Agarwal
Anish Asthana
Jesse Lee Batson
Zachary Thomas Chapasko
Kyle Cheng
Mohit Ratan Dangeti
Allison Zula Durkan
Tess Bellafiore Gauthier
Undina Osk Gisladottir
Ander Gregory Gomez
Alexandre George Gutierrez
Wayne J. Huynh
Archana Jeyaram
Caroline Taylor Jones
David Martinez
Alexandra Judith Nero
Johan Sebastian Ospina Buitrago
Ashley Elizabeth Reischman
Abigail Lauren Rendos
Moises Rodriguez
Michelle Anne Rose
Aaron Peter Slamowitz
Tania Waiyan To
Inna Turshudzhyan
Michelle Gabby Ye