Boston University » College of Engineering » Graduate Outcomes
Graduates

Graduate Outcomes

Outcomes for the College of Engineering Class of 2015 (as of January 8, 2016) are summarized below.

2015_degrees_awarded
2015_how_found_jobs
2015_placement_by_major
2015_placement_by_region

Salary Statistics

Class of 2015MaxMedianMin
Biomedical$82,000.00$58,240.00$22,000.00
Computer$105,000.00$77,000.00$45,000.00
Electrical$85,000.00$72,000.00$57,000.00
Mechanical$82,000.00$63,000.00$31,200.00
Class of 2014MaxMedianMin
Biomedical$82,000.00$70,000.00$30,000.00
Computer$103,000.00$67,500.00$40,000.00
Electrical$77,000.00$65,000.00$44,000.00
Mechanical$100,000.00$62,250.00$49,000.00
Class of 2013MaxMedianMin
Biomedical75,00055,00032,000
Computer100,00064,50042,000
Electrical80,00065,00059,000
Mechanical*73,00061,25035,360

* Beginning with the Class of 2013, Mechanical Engineering includes Manufacturing and Aerospace Concentrations

Class of 2012MaxMedianMin
Aerospace70,00064,00058,000
Biomedical72,00055,50030,000
Computer78,00064,50042,000
Electrical72,00058,00045,000
Manufacturing62,00060,00030,000
Mechanical70,02060,00045,000

Hiring Employers

View Employers

Graduate Outcomes Report

Download PDF