Graduates

Graduate Outcomes

Salary Statistics

Class of 2013MaxMedianMin
Biomedical75,00055,00032,000
Computer100,00064,50042,000
Electrical80,00065,00059,000
Mechanical*73,00061,25035,360

* Beginning with the Class of 2013, Mechanical Engineering includes Manufacturing and Aerospace Concentrations

Class of 2012MaxMedianMin
Aerospace70,00064,00058,000
Biomedical72,00055,50030,000
Computer78,00064,50042,000
Electrical72,00058,00045,000
Manufacturing62,00060,00030,000
Mechanical70,02060,00045,000
Class of 2011HighMedianLow
Aerospace65,00062,00055,000
Biomedical67,68047,80030,000
Computer65,00060,00050,000
Electrical80,40063,00032,000
Manufacturing70,00062,00055,000
Mechanical90,00060,00038,500
Class of 2010HighMedianLow
Aerospace62,90061,00057,000
Biomedical85,00053,00031,200
Computer100,00060,00055,000
Electrical85,00060,00028,000
Manufacturing73,00065,00055,000
Mechanical70,00059,10030,600
Class of 2009HighMedianLow
Aerospace57,40056,00040,000
Biomedical62,00050,00040,000
Computer72,00065,00024,000
Electrical112,50065,00052,800
Manufacturing61,25055,00045,000
Mechanical65,00060,00035,000

Permanent Placement Employers

Class of 2013

Biomedical

  • Accellent
  • Accenture
  • BAE Systems
  • Baxter International, Inc.
  • Beacon Application Services
  • Bioden Idec
  • Booz & Company
  • Boston University School of Medicine
  • Boston University Alpha-1 Center
  • Bristel Meyer Squid
  • Columbia University
  • Dana Farber Cancer Institute
  • Department of Clinical Informatics at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
  • E-Clinical Works
  • Education First
  • Epic Systems
  • FIDI
  • Food & Drug Administration
  • General Electric
  • HealthMob Inc.
  • HydroCision
  • Intersystems
  • Johnson and Johnson
  • Manta Product Development
  • Massachusetts General Hospital BioMEMs Resource Center
  • McKesson Corporation
  • Medtronic Advanced Energy
  • MGH Wellman Center for Photomedicine
  • Millenium Pharmaceuticals
  • Nabsys
  • Novartis Pharmecutical
  • PrepMD, LLC
  • PTC
  • Salvona Technologies
  • Smith & Nephew, Inc.

Computer

  • Akamai Technologies
  • BAE Systemsz
  • Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Collaborative Consulting
  • Fidelity Investments
  • Lime Brokerage
  • Microsoft
  • MITRE
  • NGP Van
  • Noblis
  • Nutanix
  • Pitch
  • Practical Computer Applications
  • Raytheon
  • Technology Solutions Experts, Incorporated
  • TouchVision
  • Vello Systems

Electrical

  • Accenture
  • AgaMatrix
  • Allen Medical Systems
  • BAE Systems, Inc.
  • EMC^2
  • Etiometry
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Northrop Grumman
  • P&E Microcomputer Systems
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Raytheon Company
  • Savant systems

Mechanical

  • Abiomed
  • Accenture
  • Anheuser Busch
  • ARUP
  • Associated Renewable
  • Bausch Advanced Technology Group
  • Boeing
  • Boston Scientific Corporation
  • Busek
  • Cianbro
  • Delphi
  • Emerson Electric
  • Environmental Systems Design, Inc. (ESD Inc.)
  • Epic Systems
  • ESC Services
  • EyeNetra
  • Flack and Kurtz
  • General Electric
  • Genzyme
  • Hewlett-Packard
  • Industrial Engineering Manufacturing Co. Inc.
  • KGS Buildings
  • L'Oreal
  • New York Academy
  • Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
  • Praxair Distribution Inc.
  • PTC
  • Raytheon Company
  • Rockwell Automation
  • RW Sullivan Engineering
  • Saint Gobain
  • Saiten American
  • Saudi Aramco
  • SCHOTT
  • Sensata Technologies
  • Siemens Energy
  • Smith and Nephew
  • Textron
  • Tricon Energy
  • US Pavement Services
  • UTC Climate, Controls & Security
  • WSP Flack & Kurtz Inc.

Class of 2012

Aerospace

  • Boeing
  • CDI Aerospace
  • Energy Compression Inc.
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • General Electric Aviation
  • Inductotherm Corporation
  • PHT Aerospace
  • SpaceX
  • The Warshaw Group

Biomedical

  • Accenture
  • Applied Medical
  • Blossom Innovations
  • Boston University
  • Children's Cancer Hospital in Egypt
  • Clover Medical
  • Connance
  • Dana Farber Cancer Institute
  • Diagnostics for All
  • Epic
  • Global Prior Art
  • Haemonetics
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Medtronic
  • Millennium Pharmaceuticals
  • Nanobiosym
  • New Jersey Medical School
  • Nova Biomedical
  • Pall Corporation
  • QinetiQ North America
  • Smith & Nephew
  • TriTek Solutions, Inc.
  • Worldwide Medical Products

Computer

  • Acme Packet
  • Annkissam
  • Brickyard VFX
  • Homesite Insurance
  • Hubspot
  • KLA-Tencor
  • Meditech
  • Now Business Intelligence
  • NxStage Medical
  • Pearson Education
  • Sociometric Solutions
  • We-Care

Electrical

  • Accenture
  • Acme Packet
  • AMD
  • Aurora Flight Sciences
  • Busek
  • Fusion Optix
  • IBM
  • Knight Radiology
  • MassMutual Financial Group
  • MIT Lincoln Labs
  • Morpho Trust
  • Nova Biomedical
  • Philips
  • TRO Jung |Brannen

Manufacturing

  • Accenture
  • Applico
  • Fiora Bruna Pasta
  • General Electric HealthCare
  • Michael Page
  • Praxair

Mechanical

  • Alares
  • aPriori Technologies
  • Aspen Technologies
  • BAE Systems
  • Bobcat
  • Busek Advanced Space Propulsion
  • Chevron
  • Collaborative Consulting
  • ConforMIS
  • Cummins Bridgeway, LLC
  • Engility
  • Eppendorf
  • Essential
  • Exa Corporation
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • General Electric
  • General Electric Aviation
  • GrabCAD
  • Green Beacon Solutions
  • Haemonetics
  • Harvard University
  • IntelliSense Software Company
  • Job- Philips Healthcare
  • John Deere
  • John Mariarty & Assoc
  • Lockheed Martin
  • OnCore Manufacturing Services
  • Pratt and Whitney
  • Procter and Gamble
  • PTC
  • Raytheon
  • Rockwell Automation
  • Samsung Telecommunication America
  • Saudi Aramco
  • Sensata Technologies
  • Seventh Sense Biosystems
  • Shinryo Corporation
  • Siemens
  • Starting a Tech Start-up
  • State Street
  • TEL- Nexx
  • The Greenbrier Companies
  • TRO Jung|Brannen
  • US Patent and Trademark Office
  • Vanderweil
  • Viridian Energy and Environmental

Class of 2011

Aerospace

  • Altran
  • Aurora Flight Sciences
  • General Electric
  • QuEST Global
  • Space Frontier Foundation
  • SpaceX
  • The Boeing Company
  • Belcan Corporation
  • GE Aviation
  • Schneider Electric
  • Bloom Energy

Biomedical

  • Boston Original Science Research
  • US Army Medical Material Agency
  • Bioengineering Inc.
  • Green Beacon Solutions
  • Raytheon SAS
  • Sentien Biotechnologies
  • A-M Systems
  • DePuy Spine, Johnson&Johnson
  • Draeger Medical
  • Observant LLC
  • Quanticate
  • Sapient
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Covidien
  • Wyss Institute
  • Medical Instill Technologies
  • Proctor & Gamble
  • Moody's
  • Terumo Cardiovascular Systems
  • Veteran's Affairs
  • Boston Univeristy
  • Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Texoma Heart Group
  • Semprus BioSciences

Computer

  • Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo
  • Liberty Mutual
  • Graduate Leverage
  • Acme Packet
  • Aras Corporation
  • EMC Corporation
  • Enterasys
  • Hyland Software
  • V. Debt Exchange
  • Homesite Insurance
  • Barclays Capital

Electrical

  • MIT Lincoln Labs
  • Teradyne
  • Raytheon
  • Boston Univeristy
  • Saudi Aramco
  • US Airforce
  • US Navy
  • Meditech
  • Pratt and Whitney
  • Department of Defense
  • CSC

Manufacturing

  • Deutsche Bank
  • Eczacibasi
  • MATCH Corps
  • Accenture
  • Praxair
  • Saint-Gobain/Certain Teed

Mechanical Engineering

  • SpineFrontier
  • 2Is Inc.
  • Battery Corporation
  • Boeing
  • Boston University
  • Cambridge Sound Management
  • Euro-Pro
  • iStreetNetwork
  • Materion
  • Merck
  • NASA Goddard Space
  • Nest Labs
  • Puget Sound Energy
  • Raytheon
  • Simplehuman
  • Stebbins-Duffy Inc
  • Symmes, Maini and McKee Associates
  • Titan Semiconductor Tool
  • Vanderweil
  • BAE Systems
  • Bloomberg
  • Booz&Co
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Global Prior Art
  • Honeywell
  • Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • NORESCO
  • RailRunner NA, Inc.
  • Schlumberger
  • Accenture
  • EnerNOC
  • GE Aviation
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • General Motors
  • GreenerU
  • M&M Tanks Inc.
  • Nexamp
  • R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, LLC
  • Red Point Studios
  • Saint-Gobain/Certain Teed
  • Schlumberger
  • The Hartford

Class of 2010

Accepted job offers as of November 30th, 2010.

Aerospace
  • Ge Aviation
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • United States Navy
Biomedical
  • Biosense Webster (a Johnson & Johnson Company)
  • Bloomberg LLC
  • Boston Biomedical Consultants
  • Boston Scientific
  • Burpee Materials Technology
  • Cooper and Dunham, LLP
  • Davol, Inc.
  • Epic Systems
  • Global Prior Art - Medical Device Group
  • Hebrew SeniorLife
  • Integra Life Sciences
  • Institute of Chemistry and Cell Biology
  • IQuum
  • Kurt Salmon Associates
  • Massachusetts General Hospital
  • MobiLIFE, Inc.
  • Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
  • OMNI Life Science
  • One Cell Systems
  • PTC
  • Siemens Medical Solutions
  • Tufts Medical Center
  • Zoiray Technologies, Inc.
Computer Systems
  • BNS Solutions
  • Delsys, Inc.
  • EF Education
  • Ember
  • General Dynamics C4 Systems
  • IBM
  • InterSystems Corporation
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Polaris Management
  • Wellington Management
Electrical
  • Acme Packet
  • Bloomberg LLC
  • BNS Solutions
  • Intel Corporation
  • Lighthouse Worldwide Solutions
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory
  • National Grid
  • Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • P&E Microcomputer Systems
  • Veracode
Manufacturing
  • Bankers Life and Casualty
  • Medco Health Solutions
  • NMT Medical
  • Sensata Technologies
Mechanical
  • Autonomy
  • Brigham and Women's Hospital
  • Cianbro Corporation
  • Communications & Power Industries
  • Designer Build Systems
  • ENERACTIVE Solutions
  • Entergy Corporation
  • General Dynamics
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • Honbar Limited
  • Johnson Controls
  • Paradigm Precision
  • Pratt & Whitney
  • Praxair
  • PTC
  • QuEST Global
  • Schlumberger
  • Sikorsky Aircraft
  • United States Air Force
  • Vektrex Electronic Systems

Class of 2009

Accepted job offers as of September 1st, 2009.

Aerospace
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • Northup Grumman Shipbuilding Division
  • Space Exploration Technologies
Biomedical
  • AES Corporation
  • Beckman Coulter
  • CFD Research Corporation
  • eLoyalty
  • GE Healthcare
  • Genzyme Corporation
  • Hanscom AFB
  • Integra Lifesciences
  • JP Morgan Chase
  • Keck Graduate Institute
  • Louisiana State University Medical School
  • On-Q-lty
  • Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard
  • Pulmatrix
  • SPEA America
Computer Systems
  • Cornerstone Research
  • Fujitsu Microsolutions
  • General Dynamics C4 Systems
  • IBM
  • Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • The MITRE Corporation
  • UBS
Electrical
  • Putnam Investments
  • Raytheon
  • Ropes & Gray, LLP
  • Teradyne
  • The MITRE Corporation
  • Vanderweil
Manufacturing
  • BAE Systems
  • Boston Scientific
  • Farber Specialty Vehicles
  • ITT Power Solutions
  • Nestle Purina Petcare
  • Philips Healthcare Division
  • Praxair
  • Raytheon
Mechanical
  • Con Edison
  • Double E Company
  • Engineering Planning and Management
  • General Dynamics Electric Boat
  • General Electric Oil & Gas
  • National Grid
  • Raytheon
  • U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
  • US Army (civilian employment)

Graduate Outcomes Report

Download PDF