Congratulations to the Class of 2018!

in Former Students, Graduate students, News, Pictures, Undergraduate
May 23rd, 2018

On Sunday, May 20, the Department of Earth & Environment graduated 73 students. Good luck, Class of 2018!

Bridget Marie Baker, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy and International Relation

Zohar Artel Baruch, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, MA Energy & Environment

Sarah Elisabeth Beaulieu, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, cum laude

Walker Black, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Business Administration & Management

Daria Blackwell, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Lauren Rose Cabrera, BA Environmental Science, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa

Joshua R. Castigliego, MA Energy & Environment

Emelia Janthina Chamberlain, BA Environmental Science and Marine Science, honors, magna cum laude

Alexandra Chin, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy and Economics

Joshua Clayton, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy and Economics, cum laude

Caitlin Connelly, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, MA Energy & Environment, cum laude

John Brendan Crowley, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Weston Patrick Dengler, MA Energy & Environment

Donovan P. Dennis, MA Earth Sciences

Maria DiDomenica, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences, magna cum laude

Hannah Ditty, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences, minor French

Shivani Eherenfeucht, MA Earth Sciences

Connor L. Follis, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Qiyuan Fu (Lucy), BA Environmental Science and International Relations, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Andrea García Gabillo, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Ruizhe Guo, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Shan He, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Alina Hong, BA Environmental Science, cum laude

Haopeng Huang, BA Environmental Science

Anna Janetos, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Chelsea Jelaska, MA Energy & Environment

Xinyu Jiang, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences, minor Economics

Kirsten Raquel Johnson, BA Environmental Science, minor Remote Sensing & GIS

Carly Jones, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Biology

William Kearney, PhD Earth Science, dissertation: “Signals of Nonlinear, Multiscale, and Stochastic Processes in Coastal Landscapes,” advisor: Sergio Fagherazzi

Amy Koch, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences

Nichole Anne Kulikowski, BA Geophysics & Planetary Sciences

Aidan Brian Lancaster

Tova Levin, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy and International Relations, minor Chinese, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa

Zekun Lin, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Yihao Liu, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Joshua Mantooth, PhD Geography, Certificate in Terrestrial Biogeoscience, dissertation: “Tree Radial and Carbohydrate Storage in Eastern U.S. Temperate Forests,” advisor: Michael Dietze

Erin McGowan, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Daniella Paola Meza Chávez, MA Energy & Environment

Ana Milosavljevic, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Business Administration & Management

Meredith Moore, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences, BS General Science Education, cum laude

Keila Tasaka Munz, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Derek J. Newberry, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, MA Energy & Environment

Peter R. Overfield, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Economics

David Akira Ozer, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Eliza C. Puritz, BA Environmental Science, MA Energy & Environment, honors, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa

Lindsay A. Reamer, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Angela Rigden, PhD Earth Science, Certificate in Terrestrial Biogeoscience, dissertation: “Sources of Variation in Multi-Decadal Water Fluxes Inferred from Weather Station Data,” advisor: Guido Salvucci

Mikayla Rachael Rumph, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Zachary Schmidt, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy and Economics, MA Energy & Environment

Xianfei Shen, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Alexey Shiklomanov, PhD Geography, Certificate in Terrestrial Biogeoscience, “Towards a More Educated Guessing: Improving Ecological Forecasts through Data Constraints,” advisor: Michael Dietze

Olivia Simpson, BA Environmental Science

Sarah J. Smith, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Rebecca Sparks, BA Environmental Science, honors, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa

Summer Elisabeth Stebbins, BA Environmental Science, minor Biology, cum laude

Xiaojing Tang, PhD Geography, dissertation: “Near Real-time Monitoring of Forest Disturbance: A Multi-sensor Remote Sensing Approach and Assessment Framework, advisor: Curtis Woodcock

Eliandro Tavares, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Haohan Wang, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Business Administration & Management

Nicole Nalani Wheatman, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Communication, cum laude

Alex White, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences

Katelyn Wolgamuth, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Chelsea Elyse Wolgel, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, MA Energy & Environment, cum laude

Samuel Wright, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor Marine Science

Olivia Wrisley, BA Environmental Science, minor Environmental Analysis & Policy, MA Energy & Environment, cum laude

Hanqing Wu, BA Environmental Science, minor Business Administration & Management

Xuehui Sophia Xiong, MA Energy & Environment

Luofei Yan, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy

Hanaan Moinfar Yazdi, BA Environmental Science, minor Public Health, cum laude

Undraa Zayamandakh, BA Environmental Analysis & Policy, minor International Relations

Mona Zayed, BA Environmental Science and International Relations

Wenqiao Zhang, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Chongyang Zhu, MA Remote Sensing & Geospatial Sciences

Christopher F. Zielinski, BA Earth & Environmental Sciences

 

College of Arts & Sciences Prize for Excellence in Earth & Environment Lauren Rose Cabrera

Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Earth & Environmental Science Maria DiDomenica

Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Analysis & Policy Derek J. Newberry

Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Science Eliza C. Puritz

Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Science Rebecca Sparks

Franklin C. Erickson Prize Sydney Neugebauer

College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Teaching Fellow William Kearney

Earth & Environment Outstanding Teaching Fellow Hollie Emery

Special Prize for Student Leadership Chloe Anderson

Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Talk Betsy Cowdery, “Looking Past Primary Productivity: A Roadmap for Benchmarking System Processes that Drive Ecosystem Level Responses in Models”

Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Talk Julia Marrs, “Tracking Primary Productivity with Solar-Induced Fluorescence Data: From Leaf to Tower to Space-Based Retrievals”

Treicy Torres Memorial Environmental Justice Award Christopher F. Zielinski

Student Sustainability Leadership Award Bridget Marie Baker