Science Day 2014 Awards Luncheon

May 6, 2014

Award winners and their mentors

Award winners and their mentors

The 2014 Science Day Awards Luncheon ceremony took place on April 10, 2014, to honor the winners of the 33rd Science Day, which was held on March 13, 2014. The GSDM Science Day is a research celebration that features a keynote address and poster and oral presentations by pre- and post-doctoral dental students, post-doctoral fellows, and a dental vendor exhibition. Thirteen judges evaluated nineteen posters and seven oral presentations.

“We can all take pride in our School’s research mission and especially our students, faculty, staff, and administration who recognize the importance of research,” said Dean Jeffrey W. Hutter, “and the positive impact it has on our students and the health of our patients.”

The Awards Luncheon was held in the Hiebert Lounge and was attended by all the student presenters, judges, and faculty mentors, as well as officials from Boston University and the ADA/Dentsply representative. Students who were ranked in first place in the pre- and post-doctoral poster and oral presentation categories, as well as the winner of the ADA/Dentsply Award, were all presented with awards.

Associate Dean for Research Maria Kukuruzinska said, “Science Day and the Science Day Awards Luncheon are important events that celebrate our students’ research accomplishments. The luncheon is a testament to the importance of research in the educational program of the School.”

The GSDM Science Day award winners are:

Pre-doctoral Student Poster for Daniel Moynihan, Anita Gohel, Paul Rigali, Neal Fleisher, Sharon Rich, and Leslie Will; Department of Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics: “Using a Cone Beam CT Scan to Evaluate Periodontal Bone Height”

Pre-doctoral Student Oral Presentation for Mohamed Bayoumy, Kiyoshi Sakai, and Yoshihiko Yamada; Department of Molecular Biology Section at NIDCR: “The Correlative Role of Epiprofin and Tbx1 in Tooth Proliferation and Differentiation”

Post-doctoral Student Poster for Mohammed Badri, Honghao Zhang, Nobuhiro Kamiya, Sundharamani Venkitapathi, Yoshio Ohyama, Takehito Tsuji, Tetsuo Kunieda, Yuji Mishina, and Yoshiyuki Mochida; Department of Molecular and  Cell Biology: “Role of Ellis-van Creveld Syndrome2 (Evc2) in Craniofacial Development”

Post-doctoral Student Oral Presentation for Na Tian, Joshua Hansen, Dan Leffler, Ciaran Kelly, and Eva Helmerhorst; Department of Molecular and Cell Biology: “Assessment of Potential Gluten-like Properties of Salivary Proline-rich Proteins”

Fellow Poster for Michael Dion, Bing Liu, Laura Kaufman, Steven Karpas, and Judith Jones; Department of General Dentistry: “Xerostomia and Salivary Hypofunction in Vulnerable Elders: Complications and Management”

ADA/Dentsply Award winner was Daniel Moynihan, Anita Gohel, Paul Rigali, Neal Fleisher, Sharon Rich, and Leslie Will; Department of Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics: “Using a Cone Beam CT Scan to Evaluate Periodontal Bone Height”

Other award winners acknowledged include: 

Monica Schmidt, recipient of the 2014 NIDCR Summer Dental Student Award

Mohamed Bayoumy, recipient of the Hinman Student Research Symposium Basic Science Research Award for his presentation entitled “The Correlative Role of Epiprofin and Tbx1 in Tooth Proliferation and Differentiation”

Mohammed Badri, recipient of the Yankee Dental Congress 38 Student Table Clinics Dental Student Award for his presentation entitled:  “Role of Ellis-van Creveld Syndrome2 (Evc2) in Craniofacial Development”

Marc Horton, recipient of the 2103-2014 fellowship of ADEAGies Foundation/AADR Academic Dental Careers Fellowship Program (ADCFP) under the guidance of Dr. Michelle Henshaw and Dr. Raul Garcia

Nathan Ng for his publication in the Journal of Periodontology, DOI: 10.1902/jop.2013.130179 “Coffee Consumption and Periodontal Disease in Men”

Matthew Green for the 2013-2014 AADR NSRG Regional Representative (New England Region)

The recipients of the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) Faculty Matching Grant Winners were also acknowledged:

Marisa Borchardt under the guidance of Dr. Raffi Miller

Selene Ayuso under the guidance of Dr. Serge Dibart

Suzanne Krishfield under the guidance of Dr. Paula Friedman

Taymiah Mahmoud under the guidance of Dr. Salomon Amar

Photos are available on Facebook and Flickr.

Archives

Categories