School & College Convocations

Individual school and college convocation ceremonies take place throughout the May 12–15 weekend. View the details for your school and get contact information for your convocation coordinators, available to answer any questions about your specific ceremony. There are no tickets required to attend the convocation ceremonies.

College & Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

General Questions
Stacy Ulrich, 617-358-3199
Matt Lengen, 617-358-3198

Phi Beta Kappa Induction
Friday, May 13, 11:30 a.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue

CAS Class Day Ceremony
Friday, May 13, 2 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences:
Doctoral Hooding Ceremony
Friday, May 13, 5:30 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Casey Dziuba, 617-353-2696

African American Studies
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Departmental Offices
138 Mountfort Street
Deirdre James, 617-358-1421

American & New England Studies
Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
School of Hospitality Administration Auditorium
928 Commonwealth Avenue
Julia Gawle, 617-353-2949

Anthropology
Saturday, May 14, 5:30 p.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Martin Wraga, 617-353-2196
Kathy Kwasnica, 617-353-2195

Archaeology
Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Evelyn LaBree, 617-358-1640

Astronomy
Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
College of Arts & Sciences, Room 522
725 Commonwealth Avenue
Anne Smart, 617-353-2625

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Stacy Finfrock, 617-353-2432

Biology
Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Stacy Finfrock, 617-353-2432

Chemistry
Saturday, May 14, 1 p.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Moneil H. A. Speitan, 617-353-6548

Classical Studies
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Melissa Joseph Parno, 617-353-2426

Computer Science
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Chris Devits, 617-353-8919

Earth & Environment
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Fuller Events Facility
808 Commonwealth Avenue
Josh Parsons, 617-353-2525
Lauren Consalvo, 617-353-2526
Fred George, 617-353-2525

Economics
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Deborah Kasabian, 617-353-4389

Editorial Studies
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Departmental Offices
143 Bay State Road
Allison Vanouse, 617-353-6631
Archie Burnett, 617-353-6631

English
Saturday, May 14, 5:30 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Claire Wassinger, 617-353-2508

History
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Nicole Williams, 617-353-2551
Carrie Mountain, 617-353-2555

History of Art & Architecture
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Cheryl Crombie, 617-353-2522
Chelsie Lincoln, 617-353-2520

Linguistics Program
Saturday, May 14, 1 p.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Carol Neidle, 617-353-6218

Marine Program (BUMP)
Saturday, May 14, 1 p.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Julia Hammer-Mendez, 617-358-4961

Mathematics & Statistics
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Kathleen Heavey, 617-353-2560

Medical Science
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Life Sciences & Engineering Auditorium
24 Cummington Mall
Michelle Sherman, 617-353-4866

Modern Languages & Comparative Literature
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Sargent College Auditorium
635 Commonwealth Avenue
Virginia Cherol, 617-353-6248
Cynthia Cook, 617-358-5206

Music (with College of Fine Arts)
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Alyssa Baker, 617-358-2177

Neuroscience Program
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Elizabeth Tingley, 617-358-3298

Pardee School of Global Studies
Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Victoria L. Puyat, 617-358-1349

Philosophy
Saturday, May 14, 1 p.m.
School of Law Auditorium
767 Commonwealth Avenue
John McCargar, 617-353-2571
Laura Hubbard, 617-353-2572

Physics
Saturday, May 14, 5:30 p.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Courtney Clark, 617-353-7286

Political Science
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Wesley Soper, 617-353-2864

Psychological & Brain Sciences
Saturday, May 14, 5:30 p.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Dr.Joanne Hebden Palfai, 617-353-2064

Religion
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Wendy Czik, 617-353-2635

Romance Studies
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Kathleen McNamara, 617-353-6234
Danielle Trahon, 617-353-2642

Sociology
Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Keryn Egan, 617-353-2597

Questrom School of Business

Master’s & Doctoral Candidates
Friday, May 13, 6 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Gina Galland, 617-353-4725
Sally Jackson, 617-353-2315
Brad Czarnowski, 617-353-4875
Questrom Graduation Information for Master’s & Doctoral Candidates

Bachelor’s Candidates
Friday, May 13, 1:30 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Karen Plescia, 617-353-2650
Rebecca DiMattia, 617-353-2650
Emily Sutliff, 617-353-2650
Questrom Graduation Information for Bachelor’s Candidates

College of Communication

Bachelor’s Candidates
Friday, May 13, 9 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Maureen Mahoney, 617-353-8023
COM Information

Master’s Candidates
Friday, May 13, 3 p.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Maureen Mahoney, 617-353-8023

Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine

Friday, May 13, 3 p.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Lindsay McHugh, 617-638-4889
SDM Graduation Information

School of Education

Saturday, May 14, 3 p.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Caysie Carter, 617-353-4235
SED Graduation Information

College of Engineering

Doctoral & Master’s Candidates
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Sara Eppolito, 617-353-9760
ENG Graduation Information

Bachelor’s Candidates
Saturday, May 14, 10 a.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Simon Anderson, 617-353-6447
ENG Graduation Information

College of Fine Arts

Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Alyssa Baker, 617-358-2177
Mary Ducharme, 617-358-8751
CFA Graduation Information

Pardee School of Global Studies

Saturday, May 14, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Victoria L. Puyat, 617-358-0988

College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Sargent College

Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Katy Staley, 617-353-2705
Kristen O’Brien, 617-353-2713
SAR Graduation Information

School of Hospitality Administration

Saturday, May 14, 10 a.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Abby Raspallo, 617-353-3261
Ahlea Isabella, 617-353-3261
SHA Graduation Information

School of Law

Sunday, May 15, 9 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Erin Lee, 617-353-8011

School of Medicine

(including GMS Doctoral Candidates)
Thursday, May 12, 2 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Jessica Smith, 617-638-4996

Division of Graduate Medical Sciences

Doctoral Candidates (with the School of Medicine)
Thursday, May 12, 2 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Kayleigh Klegraefe, 617-638-5205
GMS Graduation Information

Master’s Candidates
Friday, May 13, 10 a.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
Kayleigh Klegraefe, 617-638-5205
GMS Graduation Information

Metropolitan College

Master’s & Bachelor’s Candidates
Saturday, May 14, 4 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Master’s: Dean’s Office, 617-353-3010
Bachelor’s: Ellen Peterson, 617-353-2980

School of Public Health

Saturday, May 14, 11 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Mary Murphy-Phillips, 617-638-5059
SPH Graduation Information

School of Social Work

Friday, May 13, 4 p.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Cate Solomon, 617-353-5607
Kathy Lopes, 617-353-3761

School of Theology

Saturday, May 14, 2 p.m.
Marsh Chapel
735 Commonwealth Avenue
Valentina Pride, 617-353-3051