School & College Convocations

Individual school and college convocation ceremonies take place throughout the May 19–21 weekend. View the details for your school and get contact information for your convocation coordinators, available to answer any questions about your specific ceremony. There are no tickets required to attend the convocation ceremonies.

General Questions
Stacy Ulrich, 617-358-3199
Matt Lengen, 617-358-3198

Phi Beta Kappa Induction
Friday, May 19, 11:30 a.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue

CAS Class Day Ceremony
Friday, May 19, 2 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences:
Doctoral Hooding Ceremony
Friday, May 19, 5:30 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Casey Dziuba, 617-353-2696

African American Studies
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Departmental Offices
138 Mountfort Street
Deirdre James, 617-358-1421

American & New England Studies
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
School of Hospitality Administration Auditorium
928 Commonwealth Avenue
Julia Gawle, 617-353-2949

Anthropology
Saturday, May 20, 5:30 p.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Martin Wraga, 617-353-2196
Kathy Kwasnica, 617-353-2195

Archaeology
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Evelyn LaBree, 617-358-1640

Astronomy
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
College of Arts & Sciences, Room 522
725 Commonwealth Avenue
Anne Smart, 617-353-2625

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Stacy Finfrock, 617-353-2432

Biology
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Stacy Finfrock, 617-353-2432

Chemistry
Saturday, May 20, 1 p.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Lauren Jett, 617-353-6548

Classical Studies
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Meghan Kelly, 617-353-2426

Computer Science
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Chris Devits, 617-353-8919

Earth & Environment
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Fuller Events Facility
808 Commonwealth Avenue
Lauren Consalvo, 617-353-2526
Fred George, 617-358-0497
Matt Dicintio, 617-358-6105

Economics
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Deborah Kasabian, 617-353-4389

Editorial Studies
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Departmental Offices
143 Bay State Road
Ellen Wrigley, 617-353-6631

English
Saturday, May 20, 5:30 p.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Claire Wassinger, 617-353-2508

History
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Jillian Nichols, 617-353-2551
Carrie Mountain, 617-353-2555

History of Art & Architecture
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Tsai Performance Center
685 Commonwealth Avenue
Cheryl Crombie, 617-353-2522
Chelsie Lincoln, 617-353-2520

Linguistics Program
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Carol Neidle, 617-353-6218
Cameron Samuelson, 617-358-4640

Marine Program (BUMP)
Saturday, May 20, 1 p.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Julia Hammer-Mendez, 617-358-4961

Mathematics & Statistics
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Katelyn Daley, 617-353-2560

Medical Science
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Life Sciences & Engineering Auditorium
24 Cummington Mall
Michelle Sherman, 617-353-4866

Music (with College of Fine Arts)
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Meredith Pawlusiak, 617-358-1725

Neuroscience Program
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
College of General Studies Auditorium
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Elizabeth Tingley, 617-358-3298

Pardee School of Global Studies
Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Victoria L. Puyat, 617-358-1349

Philosophy
Saturday, May 20, 1 p.m.
School of Law Auditorium
767 Commonwealth Avenue
John McCargar, 617-353-2571
Laura Hubbard, 617-353-2572

Physics
Saturday, May 20, 5:30 p.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Courtney Clark, 617-353-7286

Political Science
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Wesley Soper, 617-353-2864
Nicole Rothenberg, 617-353-3409

Psychological & Brain Sciences
Saturday, May 20, 5:30 p.m.
Case Center Gymnasium
285 Babcock Street
Dr. Joanne Hebden Palfai, 617-353-2064

Religion
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Photonics Auditorium
8 St. Mary’s Street
Wendy Czik, 617-353-2635

Romance Studies
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Kathleen McNamara, 617-353-6234
Danielle Trahon, 617-353-2642

Sociology
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Questrom School of Business Auditorium
595 Commonwealth Avenue
Hannah Walters, 617-353-2594

World Languages & Literatures
Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Sargent College Auditorium
635 Commonwealth Avenue
Alexandra Nulty, 617-353-6248
Cynthia Cook, 617-358-5206

Master’s & Doctoral Candidates
Friday, May 19, 6 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Keane Wimberly, 617-353-3522
Gina Galland, 617-353-4725
Questrom Graduation Information for Master’s & Doctoral Candidates

Bachelor’s Candidates
Friday, May 19, 1:30 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Karen Plescia, 617-353-2650
Elan Dweck, 617-353-2650
Questrom Graduation Information for Bachelor’s Candidates

Bachelor’s Candidates
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Maureen Mahoney, 617-353-8023
COM Information

Master’s Candidates
Friday, May 19, 3 p.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Maureen Mahoney, 617-353-8023

Friday, May 19, 3 p.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Lindsay McHugh, 617-638-4889
SDM Graduation Information

Saturday, May 20, 3 p.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Thomas Reis, 617-353-4235
Caysie Carter, 617-353-3177
SED Graduation Information

Doctoral & Master’s Candidates
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Sara Eppolito, 617-353-9760
Mary Cannon, 617-353-9760
ENG Graduation Information

Bachelor’s Candidates
Saturday, May 20, 10 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Simon Anderson, 617-353-6447
ENG Graduation Information

Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Meredith Pawlusiak, 617-358-1725
CFA Graduation Information

Saturday, May 20, 9 a.m.
Walter Brown Arena
285 Babcock Street
Victoria L. Puyat, 617-358-1349

Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Katy Staley, 617-353-2705
SAR Graduation Information

Saturday, May 20, 10 a.m.
George Sherman Union, Metcalf Hall
775 Commonwealth Avenue
Abby Raspallo, 617-353-3261
Ahlea Isabella, 617-353-3261
SHA Graduation Information

Sunday, May 21, 9 a.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Elizabeth Mackell, 617-353-8011

(including GMS Doctoral Candidates)
Thursday, May 18, 2 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Jessica Smith, 617-638-4996

Doctoral Candidates (with the School of Medicine)
Thursday, May 18, 2 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Kayleigh Klegraefe, 617-638-5205
GMS Graduation Information

Master’s Candidates
Friday, May 19, 9 a.m.
Track & Tennis Cetner
100 Ashford Street
Kayleigh Klegraefe, 617-638-5205
GMS Graduation Information

Master’s & Bachelor’s Candidates
Saturday, May 20, 4 p.m.
Agganis Arena
925 Commonwealth Avenue
Erik Linnane, 617-353-2980

Saturday, May 20, 11 a.m.
Track & Tennis Center
100 Ashford Street
Mary Murphy-Phillips, 617-638-5059
SPH Graduation Information

Friday, May 19, 4 p.m.
Fitness & Recreation Center, 3-court Gym
915 Commonwealth Avenue
Cate Solomon, 617-353-5607
Kathy Lopes, 617-353-3761

Saturday, May 20, 2 p.m.
Marsh Chapel
735 Commonwealth Avenue
Valentina Pride, 617-353-3051