Past Gradutate Student Award Recipients

Lichtin Award for Excellence in Research

2008-2009 Gerrick Lindberg (Wang Group)
2009-2010 Suwei Dong (Porco Group)
2010-2011 Jude Schneck (Ziegler Group)
2011-2012 Joseph Tucker (Stephenson Group)
2012-2013 Frederick Baddour (Doerrer Group)
2013-2014 Thomas Sisto (Jasti Group)
2014-2015 Neil Lajkiewicz (Porco Group)

Sugata Ray Memorial Award for International Students

1986-1987 Junning Lee
1988-1989 Shaoxing Chen, Zhouliang Chen
1989-1990 Ping Cai, Pier Cirillo
1991-1992 Dinyi Wen, Michael Yang
1992-1993 Feng Xu
1993-1994 Li Xiao
1994-1995 Victor Batista, Catherine Clark
1995-1996 Nareshkumar Jain
1996-1997 Ioan Andricioaei
1997-1998 Yan Chen, Valentine Vullev
1998-1999 Tao Hu, Wu-Xiong Li, Claudio Margulis
1999-2000 Vio Buchete, Clementina Reyes
2000-2001 Sara Bonella
2001-2002 Gonzalo Hernandez, Bin Ma, Ning Yu
2002-2003 Lintao Bu, Hongbing Huang
2008-2009 Xiang Liu (Snyder Group) and Chong Han (Porco Group)
2009-2010 Gulbrenk Anarat (Caradonna Group)
2010-2011 Pengfei Huo (Coker Group)
2011-2012 Bo Yan (Reinhard Group)
2012-2013 Chunhui Dai (Stephenson Group)
2013-2014 Yan Hong (Reinhard Group)
2014-2015 Tian Qin (Porco Group)

Feldman Award

2000-2001 Nicolae-Viorel Buchete
2001-2002 Trina Foster
2002-2003 SuzAnn Hertzler
2008-2009 Yann Tambouret (Coker Group)
2009-2010 Joseph Tucker (Stephenson Group)
2010-2011 Huan Cong (Porco Group)
2011-2012 Shaun Cote (Whitty Group)
2012-2013 Anna Victoria Martinez (Straub Group)
2013-2014 Kyle Strom (Snyder Group)
2014-2015 Angelo Ziletti (Coker Group)

Department of Chemistry, Outstanding Teaching Fellow

2009-2010 Gulbenk Anarat (Caradonna Group)
Robert Azad (Tullius Group)
Daniel Montemayor (Coker Group)
Fred Baddour (Doerrer Group)
Shaun Cote (Whitty Group)
Chunhui Dai (Stephenson Group)
Katie Ellis (Elliott Group)
Lorenzo Finci (Allen Group)
Lanita Gaworski (Jasti Group)
Anais Gervais (Porco Group)
Lauren Gregor (Caradonna Group)
Jonah Kaplan (Grinstaff Group)
Jihoon Lee (Panek Group)
Yi Luan (Schaus Group)
Andrew Lynch (Allen Group)
Zhiyuan Ma (Snyder Group)
Yi Pu (Panek Group)
Daniele Ramella (Schaus Group)
Sarah Soltau (Caradonna Group)
Sarah Stidham (Grinstaff Group)

Graduate School, Outstanding Teaching Fellow

1988-1989 Wei-Hai Shen, Cong Wei, Xiaolin Zhang
1989-1990 Ted Kalbfleisch, Lorraine Kelly, Feng Xu
1991-1992 Liwen Zou, Atiar Rahman
1992-1993 Patricia Amara
1993-1994 Xiaohua Qian
1996-1997 Clementina Reyes
1997-1998 Vio Buchete, Steve Duly (CORE awardee)
1998-1999 Steve Constantine
1999-2000 Rana Nomak
2000-2001 Tyler Heibeck
2001-2002 Grace Woo
2002-2003 Erin Eastwood
2008-2009 Daniel Montemayor (Coker Group)
2009-2010 Kaicheng Zhu (Panek Group)
2010-2011 Sarah Soltau (Caradonna Group)
2011-2012 Leigh Foster (Straub Group)
2013-2014 Gina Kim (Porco Group)