Distinguished Alumni

CFA’s Distinguished Alumni Awards are the most prestigious honors conferred by the college.

School of Music Distinguished Awards

2014

Phyllis Elhady Hoffman (BM ’61, MM’67) Professor, Boston University School of Music

  • 2010 Salvatore Rabbio (BM ’56), Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Principal Timpanist, 1958-1998 (retired)
  • 2009 Albert Sherman (BM ’75, MM ’76), Stage Director, New York City Opera
  • 2008 Edward Avedisian (BM ’59, MM ’61), Clarinetist, Boston Ballet
  • 2007 Amy Lynn Barber (BM ’71), Percussionist, Professor, Former Dean at DePauw University
  • 2006 Ted Atkatz (BM ’93), Percussionist
  • 2005 Sandra Nicolucci (BM ’68, MM ’69, Ed.D. ’77), Music Educator
  • 2004 Sylvia Alimena (BM ’82), French Horn, National Symphony Orchestra
  • 2003 Ronald Feldman (BM ’76), Cellist, Conductor
  • 2003 H.C. Robbins Landon (BM ’47, DMU ’69), Musicologist, Composer
  • 2002 Ikuko Mizuno (MM ’69), Violinist
  • 2001 Eugene Izotov (BFA ’95), Oboist
  • 2000 Lan Shui (DIP ’90), Conductor
  • 1999 Lauren Flanigan (CFA ’81), Soprano
  • 1998 Anthony Tommasini (DMA ’82), Classical Music Critic, NY Times, Author, Pianist
  • 1997 Zheng-Rong Wang (BM ’89), Violinist
  • 1996 Dominique LaBelle (DIP ’89), Singer
  • 1995 Klaus George Roy (BM ’47), Composer
  • 1994 William Schwann (BM ’37), Publisher
  • 1993 Dr. Wilbur Fullbright (DMA ’60), Professor; Retired
  • 1992 Dr. Robert Holmes (BM ’54), Dean, College of Arts and Architecture, Pennsylvania State Univ.
  • 1991 Dr. Anthony Newman (DMA ’67), Associate Professor of Music at SUNY Purchase
  • 1990 Dr. Charles Fowler (DMA ’64), Director/Writer/Consultant to the National Cultural Resources, Inc
  • 1989 Dr. Dino Anagnost (BM ’65), Music Director, Little Orchestra Society of New York
  • 1988 Anthony Paratore (BM ’66), Concert Pianist
  • 1988 Joseph Paratore (BM ’70), Concert Pianist
  • 1987 Walter Charles (BM ’68), Actor/Singer
  • 1986 Samuel Adler (BM ’48), Chairman, Composition Department, University of Rochester


School of Theatre Distinguished Awards

2014

Peter Del Vecho (BFA ’80) Producer

  • 2010 Bob Avian (BFA ’59), Choreographer, Director, Producer
  • 2008 Robin Bartlett (BFA ’73), Actor
  • 2007 Jess Goldstein (BFA ’72), Costume Designer
  • 2006 Brad Oscar, (BFA ’86), Actor
  • 2005 David Kneuss, (BFA ’70), Executive Stage Director, The Metropolitan Opera
  • 2004 Michael Chiklis, (BFA ’86), Actor
  • 2003 Paula Plum, (BFA ’75), Actor
  • 2002 David Garrison, (BFA ’74), Actor
  • 2001 Michelle Hurd, (BFA ’88), Actor
  • 2000 Luoyong Wang, (MFA ’89), Actor
  • 1999 Stewart Lane (BFA ’73), Broadway Producer
  • 1998 Geena Davis (CFA ’79), Actor
  • 1997 Michael Murray (MFA ’55), Director
  • 1996 Wynn Thomas (BFA ’75), Set Designer
  • 1995 Martin Sherman (BFA ’60), Playwright
  • 1994 Olympia Dukakis (MFA ’57), Actor
  • 1993 Jason Alexander (CFA ’81), Actor
  • 1992 Mary Ann Donahue (BFA ’57, MFA ’58), Executive Producer/Director WNET-TV
  • 1991 Craig Lucas (BFA ’73), Playwright/Director
  • 1990 Israel Hicks (BFA ’67), Dean Theatre Arts & Film Division at SUNY Purchase
  • 1989 Douglass C. Wager (MFA ’74), Artistic Director of the Arena Stage
  • 1988 Peter Donnelly (BFA ’60), President Corporate Council for the Arts
  • 1987 Alfre Woodard (BFA ’74), Actor
  • 1986 David Mitchell (NG ’60), Theatrical Designer


School of Visual Arts Distinguished Awards

2014

Frank Ginsberg (BFA ’65) Founder, Chairman, & CEO, Avrett Free Ginsberg

  • 2010 Gael Towey (BFA ’75) Chief Creative and Editorial Director, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • 2009 Clifton Peacock (BFA ’75, MFA ’77), Painter and Professor, College of Charleston
  • 2008 Carol Keller (MFA ’80), Artist, Professor
  • 2007 Andrew Raftery (BFA ’84), Painter, Engraver, Educator
  • 2006 Bruce Herman (BFA ’77, MFA ’79), Painter
  • 2005 Rick Heinrichs (BFA ’76), Production Designer
  • 2004 Jon Imber (BFA ’77), Painter
  • 2003 Ivan Schwartz (BFA ’73), Sculptor
  • 2002 Caren Canier (MFA ’76), Painter
  • 2001 Pat Steir, (BFA ’60), Painter
  • 2000 Mary Ellen Doyle, (BFA ’62), Painter
  • 1999 Robert Guillemin aka Sidewalk Sam (BFA ’62, MFA ’67), Visual Artist, President of Art Street Inc.
  • 1998 Arnold Glimcher (CFA ’61), Art Dealer, Founder of Pace Gallery, NYC
  • 1997 Robert Freeman (BFA ’71, MFA ’81), Painter
  • 1996 Jane Aaron (BFA ’69), Animator
  • 1995 Ira Yoffe (BFA ’78), Director of Design; Parade Magazine
  • 1994 Brice Marden (BFA ’61), Painter
  • 1993 Penelope Jencks (BFA ’58), Sculptor
  • 1992 Lorraine Shemesh (BFA ’71), Painter
  • 1991 Sidney Hurwitz (MFA ’59), Professor of Art at Boston University
  • 1990 Rick Meyerowitz (BFA ’65), Illustrator
  • 1989 Paul S. Kahn (BFA ’67), Psychotherapist at Beth Israel Hospital
  • 1988 Ben Frank Moss (MFA ’63), Professor of Painting and Drawing at the University of Iowa
  • 1987 Richard Yarde (BFA ’62, MFA ’64), Professor at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • 1986 Phyllis Berman (BFA ’73, MFA ’75), Painter


Distinguished Service to the College of Fine Arts

2010

Saul Cohen President and Co-Founder, Hammond Real Estate, and Founder, Hammond Performing Arts Series

  • 2009 Judith Harris (BM ’74), Jungian Analyst and Philanthropist
  • 2006 Judith Flynn, Former Assistant Director, School of Theatre
  • 2004 Mary Ann Milano (BFA ’66), owner, The Union Oyster House
  • 2003 Luo Yan (MFT ’90), producer, actor
  • 2000 Anne-Marie Soulliere, former CFA Advisory Board Member
  • 1999 Janice Miller, philanthropist, owner of Art for Industry
  • 1998 Esther Kahn, former CFA Advisory Board Member, Philanthropist


Distinguished Service to the Profession

2009

Marian Morash Television Chef, Author, Restaurateur; Vice President, Morash Associates, Inc.

  • 2007 Ronna Kress (BFA ’84), Freelance Casting Director
  • 2005 Fred Bronstein (BM ’78), CEO, Dallas Symphony Association
  • 2002 Russell Morash (BFA ’57), Public television director and producer
  • 2002 Tony McLean (BFA ’79), VP of Domestic Touring, Disney Theatrical Productions
  • 1997 Nina Tassler (BFA ’79), Senior Vice President, Warner Brothers Television
  • 1995 Sid Bennett (MFA ’55), Professor, Light Design, School of Theatre (retired)
  • 1994 Marvin Schofer (MFA ’56), President, Schofer/Gold Associates, Ltd. (retired)


Dean’s Arts & Humanities Award

1994

David Hays (MFA ’55) Founder and Director, National Theatre of the Deaf

  • 1993 Dr. Rita Simo (DMA ’75), Music Director, The People’s Music School
  • 1992 Dr. Jane Schwartz (BFA ’70), Psychiatry Resident, Massachusetts Mental Health Center
  • 1991 Stephen Mindich (BFA ’65), Publisher/Chairman, Phoenix Media Communication Group
  • 1990 Paul Michael Glaser (MFA ’67), Actor, Director


Distinguished Faculty Award

2010

Alston Purvis Professor of Art, School of Visual Arts

  • 2009 Paula Langton, Head of Acting and Associate Professor, School of Theatre
  • 2008 William McManus, Associate Professor & Former Chair, Music Education
  • 2007 Harold Reddicliffe, Associate Professor, Visual Arts
  • 2006 James Noone, Assistant Professor, Scene Design, School of Theatre
  • 2005 Theodore Antoniou, Professor, Theory and Composition, School of Music
  • 2004 Phyllis Elhady Hoffman, Associate Professor, Voice, School of Music
  • 2003 James Spruill, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts, School of Theatre
  • 2002 John Walker, Professor, Painting, Visual Arts
  • 2001 Lucile Lawrence, Professor, Cello, School of Music
  • 2000 Roman Totenberg, Professor, Violin, School of Music
  • 1999 John Moore, Professor, Painting, School of Visual Arts
  • 1998 William Young, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts, School of Theatre
  • 1997 Phyllis Curtin, Professor, Voice, School of Music
  • 1996 Joseph Ablow, Professor, Painting, School of Visual Arts

Note: Awardee professional affiliations and/or titles reflect their positions at the time of the award.