Notable Alumni

Samuel Adler, BM’48
Composer/Conductor: More than 400 published works
1984 Guggenheim Fellow: Music Composition

Uzo Aduba, BM’05
2014 & 2015 Emmy Award: Orange Is the New Black

Sylvia Alimena, BM’82
Horn: National Symphony Orchestra; Music Director & Conductor: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Bauch, MM’04
Assistant Principal Timpani & Section Percussion:
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Founder: New Music Detroit

Fred A. Bronstein, BM’78

Dean: John Hopkins Peabody Institute

Grace Bumbry, CFA’55
Mezzo-soprano; Has performed at: Metropolitan Opera, Royal Opera, Chicago Lyric Opera

Kyle Brightwell, MM’12
Percussion: Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Cooke, MM’84
First Violin: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Chacón-Cruz, DIP’03
Tenor; Has performed at: Teatro La Scala, Bavarian State Opera, Minnesota Opera

Yu-Hui Chang, MM’96
2009 Guggenheim Fellow: Music Composition

Thomas Christensen, BM’77

2015 Guggenheim Fellow: Music Research

Sandra Piques Eddy, MM’99, DIP’02
Mezzo-Soprano; Has performed at: Metropolitan Opera, New York City Opera, Chicago Opera Theater, Boston Lyric Opera

Gabrielle Finck, BM’01
Horn: Baltimore Symphony, National Symphony Orchestra, Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra

Lauren Flanigan, BM’81
Soprano; Has performed at: Metropolitan Opera,
New York City Opera, Chicago Lyric Opera

Marcus Haddock, BM’81
Tenor; Has performed at: Metropolitan Opera, Royal Opera, Vienna State Opera, Lyric Opera of Chicago

William R. Hudgins, BM’79
Clarinet: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Tatyana Ilyin, BM’10
Mezzo-Soprano; Member at Opéra de Rouen

Georgia Jarman, BM’97
Soprano; Has performed at: New York City Opera,
Boston Lyric Opera, English National Opera

Michelle Johnson, DIP’07
Soprano; 2011 Metropolitan Opera National Council Winner; Has performed at: Opera Company of Philadelphia, Opera Santa Barbara, Boston Philharmonic

Ala Jojatu, MM’05
First Violin: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Kelly Kaduce, MM’99
Soprano; 1999 Metropolitan Opera National Council Winner; Has performed at: Lyric Opera of Chicago, Canadian Opera Company, Florida Grand Opera

Mari Kimura, MM’88
2010 Guggenheim Fellow: Music Composition

Alexandre Lecarme, MM’99
Cello: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Matthew McKay, MM’11
Percussion: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Melissa Mizzoli, BM’02
Composer; Composer-in-Residence: Opera Philadelphia, Gotham Chamber Opera, Music Theatre-Group

Ikuko Mizuno-Spire, BM’69
Violin: Boston Symphony Orchestra; Concertmaster: Inaugural concert of the Women’s Orchestra of Japan

Sandra Nicolucci, BM’68, MM’69
Principal: Music Education Consulting; Massachusetts Music Educators Association; Former Director of Fine Arts: Wellesley Public Schools

Joseph Pereira, BM’96
Principal Timpani: Los Angeles Philharmonic; Composer: Three-time Grammy nominee

Morris Robinson, DIP’01
Bass; Has performed at: Metropolitan Opera, Boston Lyric Opera, Chicago Lyric Opera

Stephen Salters, BM’91, DIP’94
Baritone; Has performed at: Opera Boston, Boston Pops

Kenneth Schaphorst, DMA’90
Chair of Jazz Studies and Improvisation: New England Conservatory; Founding Member: Jazz Composers Alliance

Todd Seeber, BM’85
Bass: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rita Shapiro, BM’76, MM’78
Executive Director: National Symphony Orchestra

Albert Sherman, BM’75, MM’76
Stage Director: New York City Opera

Lan Shui, DIP’90
Music Director: Singapore Symphony Orchestra; Chief Conductor: Copenhagen Philharmonic; Artistic Advisor: National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra

Anthony Tommasini, DMA’82
Chief Music Critic: New York Times

Thomas Van Dyck, MM’06
Bass: Boston Symphony Orchestra

Julian Wachner, BM’91, DMA’96
Music Director: Grammy Award-winning Washington Chorus; Director of Music and the Arts: Grammy-nominated Trinity Wall Street – Principal Conductor of NOVUS NY

Teresa Wakim, MM’05
2015 Grammy Award: Charpentier’s La descente d’Orphée aux enfers

Performance

Jason Alexander, CFA’81
Tony Award: Jerome Robbins’ Broadway; Seinfeld

Bob Avian, BFA’59
Choreographer; Producer; Director: A Chorus Line, Ballroom, Dreamgirls, Miss Saigon

Noah Bean, BFA’00
Damages, Nikita, David Mamet’s Romance, Yellow Face

Reed Birney, CFA’74
House of Cards, Tony Nominee: Casa Valentina

Sara Chase, BFA’05
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Michael Chiklis, BFA’86
American Horror Story; Emmy & Golden Globe Award: The Shield

Alessandro Colla, BFA’02
Boston Independent Film Festival Winner: Lemmings, Co-Creator

Geena Davis, CFA’79
Academy Award: The Accidental Tourist and Thelma & Louise; Golden Globe Award: Commander in Chief

Emily Deschanel, BFA’98
Bones, Cold Mountain, Spider-Man 2, Boogeyman

Olympia Dukakis, SAR’53, MFA’57
Academy & Golden Globe Award: Moonstruck

Faye Dunaway, BFA’62
Academy Award: Network; Emmy Award: Columbo

Dan Fogler, CFA’98
Tony Award: Putnam County Spelling Bee

David Garrison, BFA’74
Tony Nominee: A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine; Actor: Wicked, Married. . . with Children

Ginnifer Goodwin, BFA’01
Mona Lisa Smile, Walk the Line, Big Love, Once Upon a Time

Abraham Higginbotham, BFA’92
Five-Time Emmy Awardee: Modern Family

Greg Hildreth, BFA’05
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Russell Hornsby, BFA’96
Lincoln Heights, In Treatment, GRIMM

Brooke Karzen, BFA’84
Senior VP Alternative Programming: Warner Horizon TV

Design & Production

Chris Akerlind, BFA’85
Tony Award, Best Lighting: The Light in the Piazza

Chris Bannow, BFA’09
Actor: The Elephant Man (2015 Broadway Production)

Ellen Bredehoft, MFA’03
Professor, Costume Design: Rutgers University

David Brooks, BFA’88, MFA’99
Daytime Emmy Award Winner: One Life to Live

Roy Conli, MFA’87
Academy Award: Best Animated Feature, Big Hero 6

Megan Dawson Jeffe, MFA’03
First Hand/Stitcher: NYU Tisch School of Arts

Peter Del Vecho, BFA’80
Academy Award: Best Animated Feature, Frozen

Michael DiBlasi, BFA’84
Partner & Principal Designer, Schuler Shook

Steve Friedlander, BFA’80
President, Auerbach Pollock Friedlander

Samantha Futerman, BFA’09
Actor: Memoirs of a Geisha;
Director, Writer, Producer: Twinsters

Charles Giles, BFA’82
Technical Director, Canadian Opera Company

Adam Godbout, BFA’03
Assistant Technical Director, Huntington Theatre Company; Sound Engineer, MFI Productions

Jess Goldstein, BFA’72
Tony Award: Best Costume Design, The Rivals

Martha Goode, BFA’03
Sound Designer: Goode Productions

Erik Hansen, BFA’01
Production Carpenter: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Lory Henning, BFA’96, MFA’98
Production Stage Manager: Blue Man Group

Steve Kaus, BFA’02
Producer, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Stewart F. Lane, BFA’73
Broadway Producer; Six-Time Tony Awardee including 2014 Best Musical, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Mark Lanks, MFA’05
Lighting Designer: Olney Theatre, Cape Playhouse

Nancy Leary, MFA’03
IRNE Award: New Repertory Theatre, Into The Woods

Matt Levesque, BFA’97
IESNA & IALD Awardee; Founding Principal, First Circle Design

Craig Lucas, BFA’73
Playwright & Screenwriter: Prelude to a Kiss, An American in Paris, The Secret Lives of Dentists

Judy Lundberg, MFA’93
Freelance costume designer; Faculty: Northern Illinois University School of Theatre and Dance

Rick Lombardo, MFA’83
Producing Artistic Director, San Jose Repertory Theatre

Corinne Marrinan, BFA’95
Academy Award: Best Documentary, A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Cormin

Russell Morash, BFA’57
Television Producer/Director: This Old House, The Victory Garden, The French Chef

Jane Musky, BFA’76
Production Designer: Music and Lyrics, Hitch, Ghost, Young Guns, The Devil’s Own, When Harry Met Sally

Patricia Quinlan, MFA’79
Production Manager: American Repertory Theatre

David Reynoso, BFA’03
Costume Designer: Sleep No More NYC

Martin Sherman, BFA’60
Two-Time BAFTA Nominee; Playwright: Indian Summer, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Patrick Tennant, BFA’05
Owner & Primary Designer, PTK Interiors

Wynn Thomas, BFA’75
Set Designer: Cinderella Man, Analyze This, Malcolm X

Chris Viklund, BFA’01
Associate Production Mgr., American Repertory Theatre

Susan Wagner, BFA’97
Broadway Producer; Three-Time Tony Awardee including
2014 Best Musical, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, and 2014 Best Revival of a Play, Raisin in the Sun

Michaela Watkins, BFA’94
Actor: Saturday Night Live, Trophy Wife, New Girl
Co-Creator & Executive Producer: Benched


Benjamin Aronson, BFA’80, MFA’82
Painter: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Tibor de Nagy Gallery

SoHyun Bae, MFA’94
2007 Guggenheim Fellow: Fine Arts

Chris Chou, MFA’01
2007 Guggenheim Fellow: Fine Arts

Annette Berry, BFA’91
Creative Director: 3+Collective

Joanie Cavanaugh, BFA’82, MFA’85
Director of Marketing and Communications:
Sequoia Hospital

Mat Cerletty, BFA’02
Painter: Featured in ArtForum

Lisa D’Elia, BFA’01
Art Director: Millennium Communications

Ellin Delsener, BFA’64
Founder: Event Associates, Inc.

Frank Ginsberg, BFA’65
Founder/Chairman/CEO: afg&

Arne Glimcher, CFA’61
Chairman: The Pace Gallery

Robert Guillemin, BFA’63, MFA’67
Visual Artist: Boston’s “Sidewalk Sam”
President: Art Street, Inc.
(Deceased: January 2015)

Alison Green, BFA’75
Executive Producer: The Content Show
Founder/Executive Producer: AliCat Entertainment

Tim Hamill, BFA’65, MFA’68
Artist/Dealer: Hamill Gallery

John Harrington, CFA’85
Founder/Chief Mission Officer: Advanced Practice Strategies

Rick Heinrichs, BFA’76
Oscar and BAFTA Award: Sleepy Hollow
Production Designer: Pirates of the Caribbean, The Big Lebowski, Captain America, Dark Shadows

Alyssa Clare Hoersten, BFA’12
Assistant Art Director: InStyle

Nicole Hollander, MFA’66
Syndicated Cartoonist of Sylvia

Joan Horton, BFA’59
Development Director: GOAL
Former Vice President of Corporate Events: Revlon

Sedrick Huckaby, BFA’97
2008 Guggenheim Fellowship: Fine Arts

Penelope Jencks, BFA’58
Sculptor: Commissions include Eleanor Roosevelt Memorial, Robert Frost

Lori Lambert, BFA’76
Principal: L3 Entertainment
Former Vice President of Strategic Marketing: Sony Music Entertainment

Janet Lutz, BFA’72
Architect/Interior Designer/Owner: Lutz Associate Architects

Brice Marden, BFA’61
Painter and Printmaker: Museum of Modern Art, Whitney Museum of Art, Guggenheim Museum

Rick Meyerowitz, BFA’65
Illustrator: National Lampoon, The New Yorker

Brian McLean, BFA’99
Scientific and Engineering Academy Award: stop-motion film

Andrew Raftery, BFA’84
2008 Guggenheim Fellow: Fine Arts
Professor of Printmaking: Rhode Island School of Design

Phyllis Roybal, MFA’00
Art Educator of the Year Award Winner & Kindergarten Teacher: Pinion Elementary School

Christian Roman, BFA’91
Story Artist: Pixar

Ivan Schwartz, BFA’73
Founder/Vice President: StudioEIS

Glen Skinner, BFA’85
Studio Engineer: Ford Motor Company

Pat Steir, BFA’60
Painter and Printmaker: Metropolitan Museum of Art & Museum of Modern Art, Tate Museu

Gael Towey, BFA’75
2014 American Institute of Graphic Arts Medalist
Former Chief Integration and Creative Officer: Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia

Alexi Worth, MFA’93
Painter: DC Moore Gallery
Arts Writer: The New Yorker, Artforum, Slate