Performance

The Performance program is offered in eight areas: Strings, Woodwinds, Brass, Percussion, Piano, Collaborative Piano, Organ, and Voice. Performance majors combine performance studies with courses in theory, musicology, pedagogy, and related music studies. Each student is assigned to a teacher with whom they study individually during their degree program.

The Historical Performance program is available for those seeking instruction on period instruments or baroque style.


Degrees Offered

  • BM
  • MM
  • DMA
  • Performance Diploma
  • Artist Diploma
  • Opera Institute

Unique Opportunities

The BU School of Music challenges students to uphold and build upon the proud tradition and innovative spirit the city of Boston exemplifies. The faculty is drawn from the ranks of some of the world’s most distinguished musicians and institutions and includes 30 members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra. Students undergo rigorous preparation for careers as composers, performers, scholars, and teachers.

BU offers a study abroad program with the Royal College of Music in London for undergraduates. This is an excellent opportunity for students to experience a study abroad program, while continuing to learn and grow in their musicianship.

A BM in Performance and an MM in Music Education are offered to undergraduates as a five-year program. This opportunity eliminates the application process between a BM and MM, and also takes a year off of the total education necessary to have both degrees.


Faculty

Violin

Viola

Cello

Double Bass

Harp

Guitar

Collaborative Piano

  • Javier Arrebola

    Chair ad interim, Collaborative Piano Department
    Lecturer in Music, Piano

  • Shiela Kibbe

    Director ad interim, School of Music; Chair, Collaborative Piano Department; Associate Professor of Music, Piano

  • Melinda Lee Masur

    Lecturer in Music, Chamber Music & Collaborative Piano

  • Robert Merfeld

    Lecturer in Music, Collaborative Piano

Woodwinds

  • Kai-Yun Lu

    Lecturer in Music, Clarinet; Woodwind Coach, Clarinet Private Lessons, Boston University Tanglewood Institute, Young Artists Orchestra

  • David J. Martins

    Master Lecturer of Music, Instrumental Conducting & Clarinet
    Music Director, Boston University Wind Ensemble

  • Ethan Sloane

    Professor of Music, Clarinet

  • Richard Stoltzman

    Adjunct Professor of Music, Clarinet

Brass

  • Gabriel Langfur

    Lecturer in Music, Bass Trombone

  • Don Lucas

    Chair, Department of Brass, Winds & Percussion; Associate Professor of Music, Trombone and Euphonium

  • Toby Oft

    Lecturer in Music, Trombone

Percussion


Notable Alumni

Mi Yeon Han, DMA 2012
Instructor of piano at Sejong University in Seoul, Korea

Yoko Igarashi, DMA 2012
Staff pianist; Boston Ballet Company

Rebecca Zeisler, MM 2012
Staff pianist at Texas Tech University School of Music; Lubbock, TX

Ling Leng, DMA 2009
Staff pianist at Juilliard School of Music; New York, NY

Robert Mollicone, MM 2009
Opera coach and répétiteur with Opera San Jose, Utah Opera, San Francisco Opera, and Seoul Arts Center

Dizhou Zhao (Sharon)
Recital at Taiwan National Recital Hall
Concert at Detroit Symphony Max Fisher Hall
Jury member at Amadeus Music Competition and Louisiana International Piano Competition

Benjamin Warsaw (Di Bonaventura)
Appointed Assistant Professor of Piano at Robinson University, Savannah

Schumann Ren (Di Bonaventura/Sharon)
Piano faculty at the China Conservatory, Beijing

Ah Yeon Jung (Goldstein)
Joined the piano faculty of the International University, Korea
Gave her debut at the Seoul Arts Center and at the Gemunjung Cultural Center, Busan

Alexia Mouza (Sharon)
Performance at the Piano Academy “Incontri Col Maestro” of Imola, Italy
Recital at the “Thessaloniki Piano Festival 2013,” Macedonian Museum of Modern Arts, Thessaloniki, Greece
Soloist with the Buchmann-Mehta School of Music Orchestra, Tel Aviv, Israel
Recital at the Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Recital at the Spring Piano Events, Kalamatas Culture Center, Kalamata, Greece

Jessie Wenchieh Lo (Sharon)
Performed at Recital Hall, Florida Agriculture and Mechanical University
Longmire Recital Hall & Dohnanyi Recital Hall of Florida State University

Heeyeon Chi (Sharon)
Performance at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Banff Musicians in Residence Winter program, Canada
Bentley Circle Concert Series – Banff Center artist residency, Banff, Canada
American Protégé International Competition of Romantic Music (1st Prize & Judge’s Distinction-Trio Mirabile)

Haeshin Shin (Sharon)
American Protégé International Romantic Music Competition Winner’s recital (1st Prize) at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Leanna Lam (Sharon)
Joint Recital with Professor Boaz Sharon at Natick Performing Arts Center

Haram Kim (Sharon)
Artists Concert, SungNam Arts Center, Korea
Solo Recital, part of Culture and Arts Series, US State Department in Washington DC
American Protégé Winners Concert, Carnegie Hall

Raquel Gorgojo (Goldstein)
Hired to teach piano at the Conservatory of Salamanca, Spain, began her post in October 2013

Kwanseop Shim (Goldstein)
1st prize, American Protégé International Music Competition; will perform at Weill Recital Hall

Minjung Kim (Goldstein)
2nd prize, American Protégé International Music Competition, performed at Weill Recital Hall

Elizabeth Baldwin, (OI)
First Place in the 2013 Mildred Miller International Voice Competition

Chelsea Basler, (MM, OI)
2013-15 Emerging Artist for Boston Lyric Opera featured in roles in LIZZIE BORDEN, I PURITANI, MAGIC FLUTE and RIGOLETTO. This summer Chelsea will record the role of Margaret in LIZZIE BORDEN after performances of the opera at the 2014 Tanglewood Music Festival. Since recently graduating from BU, Chelsea has performed leading roles with the Sarasota Opera, Saratoga Opera and Des Moines Metro Opera.

Daniel Brenna, (OI)
Principal Helden Tenor roles: Staatstheater Wiesbaden; Opera Dijon; Opernhaus Dortmund; Theater Dortmund; Staatstheater Stuttgart; Staatsoper Munchen

David Cangelosi, (MM)
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Cleveland Orchestra; Regular House Tenor roles, Lyric Opera of Chicago; Metropolitan Opera

Eric Fennell, (MM, OI)
Principal Lyric Tenor roles, Slavic National Theater Brativslava; Theatre Pforzheim; Deutsche Oper Berlin; Deutsches National Theater, Weimar; Manitoba Opera

John Irvin, (OI)
Lyric Opera of Chicago Ryan Center; Soloist Melbourne Symphony; Soloist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Michelle Johnson, (OI)
Alice in FALSTAFF, Opera in the Heights; Mimi in LA BOHEME, Annapolis Opera; Donna Anna in DON GIOVANNI, Opera Company of Philadelphia

Kelly Kaduce, (MM)
Blanche in DIALOGUES OF THE CARMELITES, Opera Theater of St. Louis; Katja in THE PASSENGER, Houston Grand Opera and Lincoln Center; Manon in MANON LESCAUT, Minnesota Opera; Rosalinda in DIE FLEDERMAUS, Lyric Opera of Kansas City

Jesus Leon, (OI)
Principal lyric tenor roles, Teatro del Bicentario, Leon, Mexico; Teatro Gaetano Donizetti, Bergamo, Italy; Landestheater, Innsbrook; Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti; Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma; Bregenz Opera, Bregenz

Sarita Lilly, (DMA)
National Tour of THE GERSHWINS PORGY AND BESS

Yegishe Manucharyan, (OI)
Metropolitan Opera, Opera Orchestra of New York, Tulsa Opera, Los Angeles Philharmonic

Emily Marvosh, (MM)
NATSSA Regional Finals, 2nd Place 2014; Soloist Lorelei Ensemble tour and recordings; Soloist Cantata Singers; Soloist Handel and Haydn Society; Soloist Colorado Bach Festival; Soloist Music at Marsh Cantata Series; Skylark Ensemble

Kenneth Mattice, (OI)
Germany debut as “Larry King” in “Anna Nicole” with Theatre Dortmund

Edgar Ramirez, (OI)
Principal lyric tenor roles and soloist: Teatro Bellas Artes, Mexico City; Canadian Opera Company, Toronto; OFUNAM Orchestra, Mexico City; Toronto Operetta Theater; Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra; Teatro del Bicentario, Leon, Mexico

Jessica Stavros, (OI)
Deutsche Opera am Rhein, Dusseldorf

Benjamin Werth, (OI)
Coburg, Germany, where he debuted roles of Renato in UN BALLO IN MASCHERA and the title role in EUGENE ONEGIN.

Vince Yi, (MM)
Debuted at Teatro Real in Madrid as “Dios Maza” in a new production of Purcell’s THE INDIAN QUEEN with director Peter Sellars.

Kristin Young, (MM)
Debuted with Gotham Opera, New York City; Despina in COSI FAN TUTTE, Opera del West.

Jennifer Rivera, Mezzo ’97
Performed the role of Penelope in the April production of Monteverdi’s “Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria” with Boston Baroque.
Major roles with New York City Opera, Berlin Staatsoper, Innsbruck, Torino;
Recordings for Harmonia Mundi and Sony Music.

Georgia Jarman, Soprano ’97
Last appeared as three ladies in Boston in BLO’s production of Tales of Hoffman.
Recently also performed the three ladies with English National Opera.
Several major roles with NYCity Opera; also appeared in major roles with Dallas and Detroit Opera companies, among many others.
Will perform the role of Gilda in “Rigoletto” at Caramoor Opera in July, 2014 and at Santa Fe in 2015.

Daniel Billings, Baritone 01
International career based in Bielefeld, Germany.
Has performed with Chicago Lyric Opera, San Francisco Opera, Santa Fe, Palm Beach Opera among others.

Daniel Brenna, Tenor (Daniels)
Principal Helden Tenor roles: Staatstheater Wiesbaden; Opera Dijon; Opernhaus Dortmund; Theater Dortmund; Staatstheater Stuttgart; Staatsoper Munchen

David Cangelosi, Tenor (Aliapoulous, Daniels)
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Cleveland Orchestra; Regular House Tenor roles, Lyric Opera of Chicago; Metropolitan Opera

Eric Fennell, Tenor (Curtin, Daniels)
Principal Lyric Tenor roles, Slavic National Theater Brativslava; Theatre Pforzheim; Deutsche Oper Berlin; Deutsches National Theater, Weimar; Manitoba Opera

John Irvin, Tenor (Daniels)
BU Kahn Award Winner, Lyric Opera of Chicago Ryan Center; Cover for all principal lyric tenor roles Lyric Opera of Chicago 2013-2014 season, performing many comprimario roles and principal tenor roles in family matinees, outreach performances, and workshop performances; Soloist Melbourne Symphony; Soloist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Leon, Tenor (Daniels)
Principal lyric tenor roles, Teatro del Bicentario, Leon, Mexico; Teatro Gaetano Donizetti, Bergamo, Italy; Landestheater, Innsbrook; Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti; Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma; Bregenz Opera, Bregenz

Yegishe Manucharyan, Tenor (Daniels)
Metropolitan Opera, Opera Orchestra of New York, Tulsa Opera, Los Angeles Philharmonic

Emily Marvosh, Contralto (Daniels)
NATSSA Regional Finals, 2nd Place 2014; Soloist Lorelei Ensemble tour and recordings; Soloist Cantata Singers; Soloist Handel and Haydn Society; Soloist Colorado Bach Festival; Soloist Music at Marsh Cantata Series; Skylark Ensemble

Edgar Ramirez, Tenor (Daniels) BU Kahn Award Winner
Principal lyric tenor roles and soloist: Teatro Bellas Artes, Mexico City; Canadian Opera Company, Toronto; OFUNAM Orchestra, Mexico City; Toronto Operetta Theater; Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra; Teatro del Bicentario, Leon, Mexico

Jessica Stavros, Soprano (Daniels)
Many roles as fourth year of “festvertrag” (principal house artist) contract: Deutsche Opera am Rein, Dusseldorf

Karin Bliznik (Everson/Rolfs, BM 2006)
Receiving fine reviews in her first season as Principal Trumpet of the St. Louis Symphony, and will join the faculty of the Aspen Music Festival this summer.

Dennis Hawkins (Everson, MM 2010)
Completing an MM in Conducting at Youngstown State University, and will begin DMA studies in Wind Conducting in the fall with Craig Kirchhoff at the University of Minnesota.

Zino Bogachek, violin
Member of Kennedy Center/Washington Opera Orchestra

Stephanie (Larsen) Cathcart, violin 
Member of Kansas City Symphony, formerly member of Utah Symphony

Garrett Fischbach, violin
Member of Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Mannes School of Music faculty member

Ira Gold, bass
Member of National Symphony Orchestra, Peabody Conservatory faculty member

Daniel Han, violin
Member of Philadelphia Orchestra, formerly member of Minnesota Orchestra and Fort Worth Symphony

Mayumi Hasegawa, violin
Member of Kyoto Symphony Orchestra

Mark Holloway, viola
Member of Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Music from Marlboro, Orpheus, substitute with New York Philharmonic, New Jersey Symphony, and the American Symphony (guest Principal Violist), Boston Chamber Music Society, the ECCE (East Coast Contemporary Ensemble), the Jupiter Chamber Players, and 92nd Street Y Chamber Music

Tingchi Huang
University of Taipei faculty member

Franziska Huhn, harp
Frequent extra harpist with BSO, BU faculty member, New England Conservatory faculty member, Longy School of Music faculty member

Mihail Jojatu, cello
Member of BSO, BU faculty member, Longy School of Music faculty member, member of Boston Cello Quartet

Yevgeny Kutik, violin
Soloist and recording artist – appearances with orchestras throughout the USA, Germany, and the Czech Republic

Alexandre Lecarme, cello
Member of BSO, BU faculty member, member of Boston Cello Quartet

Nina Lee, cello
Member of Brentano Quartet, touring and recording artist, Yale School of Music faculty member

ZhongLing Lee, violin
Winner of the Dan David Prize in the Humanities, winner of Harvard Musical Association’s Arthur Foote Award

Katrin Meidel, viola
Ball State University School of Music faculty member

Ikuko Mizuno, violin
Member of BSO, BU faculty member

Esther Nahm, viola
Assistant Principal of Richmond Symphony

David Nicastro, viola
Member of Philadelphia Orchestra

Dainius Puodziukas, violin
VMU Academy of Music- Kaunas (Lithuania) faculty member, National M.K.Čiurlionis School of Arts – Vilnius faculty and Head of String Dept, member of Kremerata Baltica Orchestra, former Concertmaster of Lithuanian National Opera

Savio Santoro, viola
Federal University of Pernambuco faculty member, frequent soloist with orchestras in Brazil

Nicky Schwartz, double bass
Member of Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam, winner of Julius Stulberg Competition

Todd Seeber, double bass
Member of BSO

Ari Streisfeld, violin
Member of JACK quartet, touring and recording artist

Na Sun, violin
Member of New York Philharmonic

Tom Van Dyke, double bass
Member of BSO

Mira Wang, violin
Touring and recording artist – soloist with orchestras throughout the world, first prize winner of Geneva International Competition

Ina Zdorovetchi, harp
Boston Conservatory faculty member, prizewinner of International Harp Competitions in Paris, Bucharest, and Israel

Max Zeugner, double bass
Member of New York Philharmonic