Spring 2016 Part-Time Programs

CELOP Tuition
Application Fee
Registration Fee
Medical Insurance
Total Estimated Expenses
1 Class
January 20 -
April 21
12 weeks 5
$1,300 $60 $40 $1,244 $2,644
2 Classes
$2,600 $3,944


Class Schedule

1:30pm -
Class 1
Class 2
Class 1
Class 2
  • 1 Class (EN081) = meets twice per week, either Monday and Wednesday OR Tuesday and Thursday (5 hours/week)
  • 2 Classes (EN082) = meets four times per week, Monday – Thursday (10 hours/week)
  • Classes do not meet on Friday.

Program Information

  • January 20, 2016 = Check-in/arrival day for all part-time students.
  • January 20 or 21, 2016 = English Placement Exam
  • January 27, 2016 = First day of class
  • April 21, 2016 = Last day of class
  • All tuition and fees must be paid in full before the first day of class.
  • All students are required to have medical insurance.

Part Time Student Policies


All new students are required to take an English Placement Exam to determine their level of English. To apply to study at CELOP, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must be at least 17 years old.
  • You must be a high school (secondary school) graduate.

    B1/B2 Visa Holders

    • Visitors in B-1/B-2 status may take a class that is considered short-term and recreational in nature (e.g., one English language class or a sports or music class)
    • Therefore, you can take only one English class at CELOP with a B-1/B-2 visa.  You cannot continue at CELOP after that course is finished unless you are in F-1 status visa.
    • If you are already in the United States on a B-1 or B-2 visa, you will have to apply for a change of status before you can study full-time at CELOP. This can be a long process, and, in many cases, you may be required to return to your home country to get your F-1 student visa.
    • Please contact our Foreign Student Advisor to schedule an appointment to discuss your immigration status.

    F2 Visa Holders

    • Dependents in F-2 status may engage in part time study, but cannot study full time at CELOP.
    • Therefore, you can take only study in a part-time program at CELOP with an F-2 visa. You may choose either of the part-time programs offered (EN081 or EN082).
    • On your visa, you can continue at CELOP after this course is finished. If you would like to study full-time at CELOP, you will have to apply for a change of status. This can be a long process, and, in many cases, you may be required to return to your home country to get your F-1 Student visa.

    Other Visa Holders

    Payment Options

    • Tuition and fees can be paid by credit card online through the Student Link or in person at BU Student Accounting Services.
    • All tuition and fees must be paid in full by the first day class.

    Course Changes and Cancellations

    • If CELOP changes or cancels your course, you will be notified and given the option to select another course or receive a full tuition refund.

    Refunds & Withdrawals

    • If you choose to cancel your application before the first day of class, you will receive a tuition refund.
    • There are NO refunds for part-time classes after class has started.
    • If, after attending one class, you decide it is not appropriate for your needs, you may request a change to another course in the same semester. No tuition refunds will be given.
    • You may not change your course after the second class has taken place.

    Placement Tests

    • All new CELOP students are required to take a placement test to determine their level of English ability.
    • If you are a current CELOP student, you may select to waive the placement test.
    • If you do not place into your chosen course(s), you will have the option of selecting a different course or receiving a full tuition refund.

    Books & Supplies

    • Most classes will work from a textbook or books, which students can purchase at the Boston University Barnes & Noble in Kenmore Square.
    • The cost of books is not included in course tuition.

    Snow/Emergency Closings

    • In case of snow and other emergencies, please call Boston University’s Snow and Emergency Closings Hotline at 617-353-SNOW (7669) to find out if you should come to class.

    Part Time Student Requirements

    • Please provide a copy of your passport and all immigration travel documents (I-20, DS-2019, Green Card, etc.). These can be uploaded with your application.
    • All Boston University students must show proof of receiving the required immunizations. You may either fax your records to 617-353-3557 or go to Student Health Services at 881 Commonwealth Avenue and receive the shots.  Complete and return the CELOP Immunization and Physical Form (Spring 2016) before the Check-In day.
    • All international students (F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2) at Boston University are automatically enrolled in the Boston University Student BASIC Medical Insurance Plan. Medical insurance plan charges will be charged to your account for this coverage. The Boston University Student BASIC Plan can be waived (declined) in only very few cases. If the student has a comparable level of health insurance coverage, a Medical Insurance Waiver may be completed to waive participation in the plan. Please submit your insurance waiver request using the Student Link.  Complete and submit the form by January 29, 2016.
    • All students must enter their emergency phone number into their Student Link Account. Please contact us if you have questions about how to do this.

    Part Time Student Application Instructions

    Step 1. Click the “Start Application” link below

    Step 2. Login to Application Homepage

    • If you do NOT have a BUID & Web Account, click on “Create Account”.
    • If you already have a BUID, do NOT create a new account. Use your BU Login name and Kerberos Password to login.
    • You will receive an email to verify your web account and to continue your application. Follow the instructions in that email.

    Application LOGIN Page

    Step 3. Start a New Application

    • Select the semester you are applying for.
    • If you do not see your desired semester, do NOT start an application for a different semester.

    Step 4. Supporting Documents

    • Passport
    • Visa
    • I-94

    Step 5. Pay the application fee & submit your application


    Click Here to Start your Application!