Impactx2 Logo and Photo

Impact x2 Qais

Impactx2 Content

How can we work together to promote better cultural understanding worldwide?

Qais Akbar Omar (GRS’16), a graduate student in the Creative Writing Program, has published a much-praised memoir, A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Family Story. He recalls how the violence and tumult of civil war jolted his family, who, despite losing relatives, their home, and possessions, continued to nurture his wish to attend a university.

Impactx2 Call to Action

With your help, students like Qais gain the skills they need to tell their story and give us a broader understanding of the world.

Will you support CAS?

Standing Committees

The authority and constitution of the Arts & Sciences standing committees are prescribed in the CAS/GRS Bylaws. To protect the confidentiality of committee discussions and to ensure the efficiency of their operation, faculty members are asked not to contact individual committee members about matters before their committee. Faculty members wishing to bring any matter to the attention of a committee should do so in writing to the appropriate dean, as noted below, for the attention of the committee chair.

You can find the standing committees meetings calendar here.

Susan Jackson

Senior Associate Dean

2015/16 Academic Policy Committee Members

Name Term
Kimberly Arkin
Department of Anthropology
2015-18
Joseph Bizup
Department of English
2015-18
Aaron Garrett
Department of Philosophy
2015-18
David Glick
Department of Political Science
2015-18
Edward Loechler
Department of Biology
2014-17
Christopher Maurer
Department of Romance Studies
2015-18
James McCann
Department of History
2015-18
Alexander Nikolaev
Department of Classical Studies
2015-18
Dean Tolan
Department of Biology
2014-17
CAS Student 2015-16
CAS Student 2015-16
GRS Student 2015-16
GRS Student 2015-16

Ex Officio

Ann E. Cudd, Dean of Arts & Sciences
Susan Jackson, Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
Jeffrey Hughes, Associate Dean of the Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Administrative Support: Peter Law, Sr., Academic Administrator

Alex Lundsted

Tenure & Promotion Coordinator
lundsted@bu.edu

2016/17 APT Committee Members

Daniel Bullock
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Archibald Burnett
Editorial Institute

Jodi Cranston
Department of History of Art & Architecture

David Fried
Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Julian Go
Department of Sociology

Akihiro Kanamori
Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Abraham Matta
Department of Computer Science

John Matthews
Department of English

James McCann
Department of History

So-Young Pi
Department of Physics

Jon Roberts
Department of History

Guido Salvucci (Chair)
Department of Earth & Environment

Helen Tager-Flusberg
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

2015/16 APT Committee Members

Karen Allen
Department of Chemistry

Rama Bansil (Chair)
Department of Physics

Michael Baum
Department of Biology

Daniel Bullock
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Archibald Burnett
Editorial Institute

Odile Cazenave
Department of Romance Studies

David Fried
Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Julian Go
Department of Sociology

Stefan Hofmann
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Abraham Matta
Department of Computer Science

Daniele Paserman
Department of Economics

Guido Salvucci
Department of Earth & Environment

Adam Seligman
Department of Religion

Susan Jackson

Senior Associate Dean

2014/15 Buck Fund Committee Members

Betty Anderson
Department of History

Julia Brown
Department of English

Frederick Waserman
Department of Biology

Susan Jackson

Senior Associate Dean

2015/2016 Curriculum Committees

Humanities Curriculum (HUCC) Term
James Uden
Department of Classical Studies
2013-16
Sanjay Krishman
Department of English
2013-16
Cynthia Becker
Department of History & Architecture
2015-18
Sunil Sharma (for Litvin)
Department of Modern Language & Comparative Literature
2016-18
Daniel Star
Department of Philosophy
2015-18
Michael Zank (for Petro)
Department of Religion
2015-18
Pedro Lasarte (for Lopes de Barros)
Department of Romance Studies
2015-18
CAS Student 2015-16
GRS Student 2015-16
Natural Sciences Curriculum Committee (NSCC) Term
Michael Mendillo
Department of Astronomy
2014-17
Jelle Atema
Department of Biology
2014-17
Pinghua Liu
Department of Chemistry
2014-17
Peter Gacs (for Terzi)
Department of Computer Science
2015-18
Mike Dietze
Department of Earth & Environment
2015-18
Takashi Kimura
Department of Mathematics & Statistics
2014-17
Ami Katz
Department of Physics
2013-16
Sam Ling
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences
2014-17
CAS Student 2015-16
GRS Student 2015-16
Social Sciences Curriculum Committee (SSCC) Term
Joanna Davidson
Department of Anthropology
2013-16
Catherine West
Department of Archaeology
2015-18
Alisdair McKay (for Ajayi)
Department of Economics
2014-17
Anne Short
Department of Earth & Environment
2013-16
Simon Payaslian
Department of History
2013-16
Houchang Chehabi
Division of International Studies, Pardee School of Global Studies
2015-16
Rosella Cappella Zielinski
Department of Political Science
2014-17
Amanda Tarullo
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences
2014-17
Stephen Kalberg (for Harris)
Department of Sociology
2016-18
CAS Student 2014-15
GRS Student 2014-15

Administrative Support

Susan Jackson
Senior Associate Dean
Room 106
725 Commonwealth Ave.
W. Jeffrey Hughes
Associate Dean, GRS
Room 112
705 Commonwealth Ave.
Peter Law
Senior Academic Administrator
Room 106
725 Commonwealth Ave.

Jeffrey Hughes

Associate Dean of the Graduate School of Arts & Sciences (GRS)

2015/16 Graduate Academic Affairs Committee

Claudio Chamon
Department of Physics

Margrit Betke
Department of Computer Science

Emily Barman
Department of Sociology

Sarah Philips
Department of History

Gregory Williams
Department of History of Art & Architecture

Erin Murphy
Department of English

Lucy Hutyra
Department of Earth and Environment

Robert Weller
Department of Anthropology

Irit Kleiman
Department of Romance Studies

Andrew Trlica
Department of Earth and Environment

Andrew Henry
Department of Religious Studies

Sarah Bargal
Department of Computer Science

Susan Jackson

Senior Associate Dean

Alex Lundsted

Tenure and Promotion Coordinator
lundsted@bu.edu

2015/16 Lecturer Promotion Committee

Deborah Belle
Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Mary Anne Boelcskevy
African American Studies Program

Mark Kon
Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Laura Korobkin
Department of English

Robert Lucas
Department of Economics

Alan Smith
Department of Romance Studies

Wayne Snyder (Chair)
Department of Computer Science

Anthony Wallace
CAS Writing Program

Adrian Whitty
Department of Chemistry

Susan Jackson

Senior Associate Dean

Steve Jarvi

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs

Spring 2015 Undergraduate Academic Conduct Committee

Lawford Anderson
Department of Earth & Environment

Amy Appleford
Department of English

Qianshen Bai
Department of History of Art & Architecture

Brooke Blower
Department of History

Nancy Harrowitz
Department of Romance Studies

Cheryl Knott
Department of Anthropology

James Panek
Department of Chemistry

Jason Prentice
Arts & Sciences Writing Program