Impactx2 Logo and Photo

Impact x2 Qais

Impactx2 Content

How can we work together to promote better cultural understanding worldwide?

Qais Akbar Omar (GRS’16), a graduate student in the Creative Writing Program, has published a much-praised memoir, A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Family Story. He recalls how the violence and tumult of civil war jolted his family, who, despite losing relatives, their home, and possessions, continued to nurture his wish to attend a university.

Impactx2 Call to Action

With your help, students like Qais gain the skills they need to tell their story and give us a broader understanding of the world.

Will you support CAS?

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Mr. Warren J. Adelson, CAS’63, GRS’64
Mr. Charles M. Aker, CAS’51
Honorable Theodore J. Aleixo Jr., CAS’64
Mr. James Edward Allard, CAS’91, HON’09
Dr. Charles F. H. Allen, CAS’19, CAS’18, GRS’20, HON’44
Mr. Warren Alpert, CAS’42
Mr. James A. Argeros, CAS’51
Dr. John Arsenian, CAS’39
Mr. Robert P. Aulston, CAS’69
Dr. Stanley M. Awramik, CAS’68
Dr. Nathan H. Azrin, CAS’51, GRS’52
Howard A. Baker, Esq., CAS’63
Mr. Michael J. Barnicle, CAS ’65, DGE’63
Dr. Herbert J. Bass, CAS’50
Hugo A. Bedau, Ph.D., GRS’51
Dr. Martin A. Berezin, CAS’34, MED’37
Elliot Berman, Ph.D., GRS’56
Angelo P. Bertocci, Ph.D., CAS’27
Dr. Peter A. Bertocci, CAS’31, GRS’35
Mr. Steven H. Biondolillo, CAS’77
Ms. Janey L. Bishoff, CAS’75
The Reverend Roger W. Blanchard, CAS’32
Dr. Priscilla Fairfield Bok, CAS’17
Mr. Richard J. Bond Sr., CAS’49, SSW’53
Mrs. Eileen C. Boris, CAS’70
Gabor S. Boritt, Ph.D., GRS’68
Mr. Robert A. Boudreau, CAS’47
Dr. Robert A. Bragole, CAS’58
Ms. Liane Brandon, CAS’62, SED’67
David Branigan, CAS’02
Dr. Phyllis A. Brauner, GRS’59
Mr. George W. W. Brewster III, CAS’63
Dr. Robert W. Briggs, SED’34, CAS’34
Dr. Harry S. Broudy, CAS’29
Mrs. Charlotte Browne-Mayers, CAS’32, STH’32
Professor Robert V. Bruce Emeritus, GRS’47, GRS’53
Robert A. Bruce, M.D., CAS’38
Mr. William F. Buckley, CAS’55
Dr. Thomas O. Buford, GRS’63
Ms. Virginia Burns, CAS’46, SSW’51
John H. Bustamante, Esq., LAW’52, CAS’53
Nelson M. Butters, Ph.D., CAS’60, SMG’83
Dr. Eugene S. Callender, CAS’47
Lawrence Cancro, CAS’77
William Wesley Cantelo, Ph.D., CAS’48
Mr. David R. Carr, CAS’48
Caroline J. Chang, Esq., CAS ‘62
Ms. Shoshana S. Chatfield, CAS’88
Liana De Girolami Cheney, Ph.D., GRS’78
Ms. Mary Stetson Clarke, CAS’33
Mr. Clyde R. Claus, CAS’56
Colonel Melvin S. Cohen, CAS’58
Merrill Cohen, Ph.D., CAS’48
Mr. John W. Connery, CAS’69
Mr. Michael G. Contompasis, CAS,62
Mary E. Conway, Ph.D., GRS’72
Lowell W. Coolidge, Ph.D., CAS’27, GRS’28
Mr. Kevin F. Coughlin, CAS’76
Ms. Kathleen R. Crampton, CAS’66, MET’73
Dr. Roger F. Cressey Jr., CAS’56, GRS’58, GRS’65
Mr. Paul W. Cronin, CAS’62
Professor Ralph B. D’Agostino, CAS’62, GRS’64
The Reverend Clarence E. Danforth, CAS’43
Dr. Thadious M. Davis, GRS’76
Mrs. Laura Griffin Deaton, CAS’86
Mr. Gary C. Dennis, CAS’72
Professor Lucy Der Manuelian, GRS’80, GRS’75
Dr. Ronald C. Desrosiers, CAS’70
Lester S. Dewis, M.D., MED’61, CAS’57
Dr. Dan Dill, CAS’68
Mr. Ronald R. Dion, CAS’68
Mrs. Laurie Manny Donnelly, CGS’71, CAS ’73, GRS’75
Mr. John T. Dranow, CAS’71
Sister Rita C. Drinkwater, CAS’44
Honorable Harry J. Elam, LAW’51, CAS’48
Sydney Ellis, Ph.D., CAS’38, GRS’39, GRS’41
Mr. Joseph B. Ely II, CAS’65
Ida D. Fasel, Ph.D., CAS’31, GRS’45
Mr. Sheldon M. Fechtor, CAS’55
Enio Feliciotti, Ph.D., CAS’49, GRS’51
Dr. Frederick P. Ferre, CAS’54
Mr. Robert Finn, CAS ’52, DGE’50
Susan T. Fletcher, Esq., CAS’63, DGE’61
Patricia M. Flynn, Ph.D., GRS’73, GRS’80
Mr. Eugene J. Foglietta, CAS’54, GRS’55
Dr. William H. Frackelton, CAS’32
Mr. Edwin P. Fredie, CGS’64, CAS’66
Ms. Katherine French, GRS’81
William H. Frishman, M.D., CAS’69, MED’69
Mr. Steve Fu, CAS’89
Dr. George P. Fulton II, CAS’36, GRS’38, GRS’41
Mr. Lawrence Hing-Lun Fung, CAS’56
Mr. Stephen B. Gendel, CAS’67, COM’67
Dr. Alfred Nelson Gerald, CAS’43
Dr. Alan Geyer, STH’55, GRS’61
Dr. Miriam Gideon, CAS’26
Richard C. Gilman, Ph.D., GRS’52, HON’69
Mr. Gerald L. Gitner, CAS’66
Julianne Glowacki, Ph.D., CAS’66
Mr. William H. D. Goddard, CAS’70
Dr. Cynthia A. Gomez, GRS’91, CAS’79
Dr. Lisa A. Goodman, GRS’87, GRS’92
Anne D. Gounaris, Ph.D., CAS’55
Charles R. Grader, Ph.D., CAS’54
Dr. Robert O. Greer, SDM’73,’74, GRS’89
Mr. Herbert J. Greig, CAS’39
Ms. Noreen Alisa-May Grice, CAS’85
Dr. Paul A. Grieco, CAS’66
Dr. Carol Lee Griffin, CAS’58, GRS’59,’67
Gene P. Grillo, Ph.D., GRS’64
Mr. Peter M. Guralnick, CAS’67, GRS’68
Dr. John P. Hagen, CAS’29, HON’58
Elaine C. Hagopian, Ph.D., CAS’54, DGE’52, GRS’56,’62
Gertrude R. Halloran, Esq., CAS’53, LAW’48
Honorable Leslie E. Harris, GRS’74
Dr. Winslow H. Hartford, CAS’28
Emil M. Hartl, Ph.D., STH’31, GRS’38, HON’70
Mr. Joseph A. Hawkins Jr., CGS’69, CAS’71
Dr. Carole A. Heilman, CAS’72
Dr. Edith F. Helman, CAS’25
The Honorable Douglas Henderson, CAS’40 , HON’69
Mr. Christopher C. Henes, CAS’73, DGE’70
Dr. Donald S. Hirtle, CAS’32, GRS’34
The Reverend Ellis J. Holt, CAS’31
Mr. Hans Holzapfel, CAS’50
Mr. William S. Honneus, CAS’26
Esther A. H. Hopkins, Ph.D., CAS’47
Dr. Michael A. Horne, GRS’67,’70
The Reverend Rachel Hosmer, CAS’33
Honorable Julian T. Houston, LAW’71, DGE’65, CAS’68
Dr. Elizabeth E. Hoyt, CAS’13
Mrs. Judith S. Hurwitz, CAS’73, COM’75
Mr. Ray Hyman, CAS ‘50
Linda Irene Isaacs, Ph.D., CAS’61, GRS’62,’72
Hideo H. Itabashi, M.D., CAS’49, MED’54
Georgiana Mary Jagiello, M.D., CAS’49, HON’79
Mr. Edward Leo Jamieson, CAS’51, COM’51
Donald L. Janis, Esq., CAS’53
Ann Baker Jenkins, Ph.D., CAS’50, GRS’52, LAW’77, SMG’77
The Honorable Jeremiah S. Jeremiah Jr., CAS’57, LAW’61
Alice E. Johnson, Ph.D., CAS’45, GRS’47
Mr. Steven M. Karbank, CAS’79
Hirschel Kasper, Ph.D., CAS’56
Mr. Kevin Kelly, DGE’50, CAS’52, GRS’55
Mr. Harry G. Kemelman, CAS’30
Robert M. Kershner, M.D., CAS’75
Edward J. Khantzian, M.D., CAS’58
Mr. Lowell V. Kingsley, CAS’40, SED’43
Mr. Stephen A. Kinzer, CAS’73
President Asa S. Knowles, GRS’35
Mr. Frederick R. Kobrick, CAS’69
Charles D. Kochakian, Ph.D., CAS’30, GRS’31
Dr. Gerald P. Koocher, CAS’68
The Honorable Albert L. Kramer, LAW’57
Mr. Norman A. Krasnegor, CAS’61
Mr. Erwin G. Krasnow, CAS’58
Dr. Sheldon Krimsky, GRS’68,’70
Mr. Hyman Kublin, CAS’41, GRS’42
Mr. Theodore E. Kyrios, CAS’32, GRS’33
Mr. Roland Paul LaFerriere, CAS’51
Chester C. Langway Jr., Ph.D., CAS’55, GRS’56
Mr. Henry Lasker, CAS’30
Mr. Donald F. Law Jr. , CAS’68, CGS’64
Dr. Harry P. Leftin, CAS’50, GRS’55
Ms. Olive A. Lesueur, CAS’66, MET’85
Santiago Levy, CAS’76, GRS’78,’80
Honorable Paul J. Liacos, LAW’52, CAS’50, HON’96
Mr. Jesse R. Lien, GRS’53
David T. Lindgren, Ph.D., CAS’60, GRS’62, GRS’70
Mr. William T. Logan Jr., CAS’49
Mrs. Evelyn Marlin Lord, CAS’48
Mrs. Philip H. Lord, CAS’33
Dr. Duncan E. MacDonald, CAS’40, GRS’41,’44, HON’69
Mr. Donald S. MacIver, CAS’52
Dr. Maurice Mann, GRS’52
Ralph C. Marcove, M.D., MED’54, CAS’50
Sam A. Margolis, Ph.D., CAS’55, GRS’63
Dr. Thomas Mariner, CAS’35
Ms. Julia Markus, CAS’61, GRS’62
Frederick F. Marmo, Ph.D., CAS’50
Dr. Samuel A. Matthews, CAS’23, GRS’24
Dr. Robert H. Maybury, GRS’48,’52
Mr. Gerald E. Mayo, CAS’53
Mr. Albert Maysles, GRS’53
Mr. Daniel F. Mccall, CAS’49
Kenneth A. McClane, M.D., CAS’35, MED’39
Dr. Edna M. McGlynn, CAS’27, GRS’28
Mr. Thomas D. McKiernan, CAS’42
Warren D. McPhee, Ph.D., CAS’37
Mr. Charles A. Mehos , CAS’42
Mr. David I. Meiselman, CAS’47
Dean Elsbeth Melville Emeritus, CAS’25
The Reverend Jack Mendelsohn, CAS’39
Dr. John Ellsworth Merrill, CAS’23
Mr. Thomas M. Messer, CAS’42
Professor Julius Sumner Miller, CAS’32, GRS’33
Ms. Susan N. Miller, GRS’80
Mr. John C. Milley, CAS’58
Robert H. Moench, Ph.D., CAS’50, GRS’51,’54
Louis Monchick, Ph.D., CAS’48, GRS’51,’54
Dr. Robert E. Moody, CAS’22, GRS’23
Ms. Frances M. Moran, CAS’33
The Honorable Constance A. Morella, CAS’54, DGE’50
Professor Albert Morris, CAS ’25, GRS’26
Dr. Dorothy Jackson Morrow, CAS’36
Marion Alden King Moulton, M.D., CAS’35, MED’38
The Honorable David C. Mulford, GRS’62
Ms. Alicia C. Mullen, CAS’83
Ms. Margarita M. Muniz, CAS’72
Dr. Alicia Munnell, GRS’66
Dr. Samuel L. Myers, GRS’42
Robert Alan Nagourney, M.D., CAS’75
Mrs. Sally G. Narodick, CAS’65
Mr. Raymond D. Nasher, GRS’51
Dr. J. Garton Needham, CAS’30
Ms. Nancy S. Newcomb, GRS’68
Mr. Jason I. Newman, CAS’61
Miss Mary Xinh Nguyen, CAS’91
Larry S. Nichter, M.D., MED’78, CAS’73, CGS’71
Mr. Earl R. Nickerson, CAS’60, GRS’62
Dr. Louis W. Norris, STH’31, GRS’37
Bernard Norwood, Ph.D., CAS’47, SMG’41, SMG’46
Mr. Franklin P. Ollivierre, CAS’60, DGE’58
Mr. Stanley B. Olson, CAS’69, CGS’67
Mr. Albert W. Ondis, CAS’51
Mr. Manfred Opel, GRS’81
Dr. Melville E. Osborne, CAS’39, GRS’40
Miss Margaret A. Otto, CAS’60
Iris M. Ovshinsky, Ph.D., GRS’60
William L. Pak, Ph.D. , CAS’55
Mrs. Betty A. Papangelis, CAS’46
Dr. George F. Parker, CAS’40
Dr. Robert B. Parker, GRS’71,’57
Mr. Milton Parsons, CAS’26
Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, GRS’24, STH’24, HON’86
Robert W. Peebles, Ph.D., CAS’52
Dr. Cesareo Dennis Pena, GRS’44,’48,’52, CAS’47
Paul E. Pepe, M.D., CAS’72
Mervyn F. Perry, Esq., LAW’51, CAS’50
Anthony J. Piro Sr., M.D., CAS’52, MED’56
Albert J. Plummer, M.D., MED’49, CAS’29, GRS’30,’35
Mr. Philip P. Poirier, CAS’42
Wayne J. Positan, Esq., CAS’70
Mr. Gerald Posner, CAS’47
Mr. James H. Powers, CAS’15
Honorable Sylvia B. Pressler, CAS’55
Nathaniel S. Preston, Ph.D., CAS’50
Dr. Faith Preston-Wadleigh, CAS’44, GRS’45
Ms. Joanne Prives, CAS’50
Ms. Wendy D. Puriefoy, GRS’72,’77
Dr. Ajmal Mahmood Qureshi, GRS’78
Mr. William M. Raeder, CAS’60, GRS’64
S. Lester Ralph, Esq., CAS’54, GRS’59, LAW’63
Mr. Leland S. Reid Jr., CAS’32, GRS’32
Dr. Marion A. Reid, CAS’24, GRS’29,’36
Oscar E. Remick, Ph.D., GRS’66
Dr. Paul C. Richards, CAS’60, HON’82
Mrs. Karen Bedrosian Richardson, CAS’68, DGE’66
Mr. Kenneth H. Roberts, CAS’47, GRS’48
John R. Robinson, Esq., LAW’64, CAS’61
Eleanor Moody Robison, Esq., CAS’23, LAW’50
Peter A. Rock, Ph.D., CAS’61
Dr. Raymond O. Rockwood, CAS’29
Ms. Joan Hannah Rosenbaum, CAS’64
Dr. Melvin Rosenthal, CAS’49, GRS’51,’54
Mr. Edward I. Rudman, CAS’59
Dr. Paul F. Russell, CAS’16
Mr. Kenneth G. Ryder, CAS’45,’46
Mr. Jacob Saliba, CAS’40,’41
Carlos M. Samour, Ph.D., GRS’50
Barbara M. Sanborn, Ph.D., GRS’65, GRS’68
Mrs. Cornelia H. Sanders, CAS’65, GRS’68, SAR’65
Mr. John Robert Sasso, CAS’70
Mrs. Pauline C. Saunders, CAS’26
Emma Fall Schofield, Esq., CAS 1906, LAW 1908, LAW’30
Mrs. Judith S. Scott, CAS’68
Dr. Nancy Lee Segal, CAS’73
Mr. Richard Servetnick, CAS’65
Kenneth M. Setton, Ph.D., CAS’36, HON’57
Thomas A. Shaheen, Ed.D., CAS’38, SED’49
Dr. Bassam Z. Shakhashiri, CAS’60
Richard Kennedy Sharpless, Esq., CAS’32
Mrs. Anne C. Shoemaker, CAS’46
Dr. Milton F. Shore, GRS’50,’55
Mr. James V. Sidell, GRS’53
Benjamin S. Siegel, M.D., CAS’63
Stuart E. Siegel, M.D., CAS’67, MED’67
Mr. Rollo G. Silver, GRS’41
Mr. Arnold J. Silverman, CAS’54
Alan B. Siskind, Ph.D., CAS’64, DGE’62
Alvin J. Slater, Esq., CAS’40
Dr. Herbert F. Smith, CAS’55, GRS’56
Joshua L. Smith, Ed.D., CAS’55
Mr. Matthew Barry Smith, CAS’70, GSM’72
Mrs. Rosemary Sorrentino, CAS’45, GRS’46
Mrs. Elizabeth Speare, CAS’30, GRS’32
Miss Marion L. Starkey, CAS’22, GRS’35
Mr. George R. Stockbridge, CAS’53, GRS’54
Charles J. Stokes, Ph.D., CAS’43, GRS’47,’50
Mr. Irving J. Stolberg, GRS’64
Dr. Gerald Strauss, CAS’49
Dr. Mary W. Sucher, CAS’42 , GRS’42
Jacob Swartz, M.D., CAS’42, MED’46
Dr. Wolfgang V. Swarzenski, CAS’50, GRS’51,’54
Dr. Daisy M. L. Tagliacozzo, CAS’50
Mr. Fred L. Taylor, CAS’51
Dr. Charles Terrell, GRS’71
Dr. Martha J.B. Thomas, GRS’50,’52
Dr. Robert Thomas, GRS’65, CAS’55
Dr. Clarence H. Thompson, CAS’56, SED’57
Mrs. Carolyn F. Todd, CAS’31
Ms. Mary F. Toomey, CAS’40, GRS’41
Mrs. Janet L. Travis, CAS’59, GRS’67,’70
Thomas R. Tritton, Ph.D., GRS’73
Miss Elizabeth A. Trotta, CAS’59
Mr. Gerald Tsai Jr., CAS’49, GRS’49, SMG’51, HON’03
Mr. Clifford D. Ty, CAS’80, CGS’78, GSM’92
Mr. Thomas Joseph Vaughn, GRS’72
Ms. Dorothy I. Warner, CAS’29
Dr. Shields Warren, CAS’18, HON’49
Captain Julia D. Webster, USN(Ret), CAS’55
Mr. George T. Wein, CAS’50
Marc S. Weinberg, M.D., CAS’74, MED’77
Mr. John R. Welty, CAS’48
James A. Welu, Ph.D., GRS’77
Bishop Edward N. West, CAS’31, HON’50
Mr. Sherwin B. Wexler, CAS’72
Bishop C. Dale White, STH’51, GRS’63
Dr. Kenneth R. Whiting, CAS’40
Ms. Deborah E. Wiley, CAS’68
Robert J. Willard, Ph.D., GRS’53,’58, CAS’51
Irving Wolf, Ph.D., CAS’49, GRS’51,’54
Dr. Leon E. Wright, CAS’34, GRS’37
Mr. Ralph G. Wright, CGS’58, CAS’61
Dr. David S. Wyman, CAS’51
Nicholas Yannoni, Ph.D., CAS’54, GRS’61
Mr. Robert E. Yellin, CAS’61
Mr. Ketema Yifru, GRS’52
Dr. Melvin Zax, CAS’51, DGE’50, GRS’52