Impactx2 Logo and Photo

Impact x2 Qais

Impactx2 Content

How can we work together to promote better cultural understanding worldwide?

Qais Akbar Omar (GRS’16), a graduate student in the Creative Writing Program, has published a much-praised memoir, A Fort of Nine Towers: An Afghan Family Story. He recalls how the violence and tumult of civil war jolted his family, who, despite losing relatives, their home, and possessions, continued to nurture his wish to attend a university.

Impactx2 Call to Action

With your help, students like Qais gain the skills they need to tell their story and give us a broader understanding of the world.

Will you support CAS?

CAS Faculty Awards for Excellence in Teaching

2014

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Andrew West, Department of Astronomy

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Charles Griswold, Department of Philosophy

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Brooke Blower, Department of History

College of Arts & Sciences Award for Distinction in First Year Undergraduate Education

Maria Gapotchenko & David Shawn, Writing Program

Kyna Hamill, CAS Core Curriculum

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Education

Michael Lyons, Department of Psychology


2013

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Claudio Rebbi, Department of Physics

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Robinson W. Fulweiler, Department of Earth & Environment/Department of Biology

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Carrie Preston, Department of English/Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies Program

College of Arts & Sciences Award for Distinction in First Year Undergraduate Education

Anthony Wallace & William Marx, Writing Program

Deborah Belle, Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies Program

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Education

Bruce Schulman, Department of History


2012

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Kevin Gallagher, Department of International Relations

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

David Sullivan, Department of Computer Science

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Gregory Williams, Department of History of Art & Architecture

College of Arts & Sciences Award for Distinction in First Year Undergraduate Education

James Pasto, Writing Program


2011

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Douglas Kriner, Department of Political Science

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Leonid Reyzin, Department of Computer Science

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Leslie Brody, Department of Psychology


2010

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Robert Pollack, Department of Mathematics

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Stephanie Nelson, Department of Classical Studies

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Giselle Khoury, Department of Modern Languages & Comparative Literature

2009

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dana Bauer, Department of Geography & Environment

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Maurice Lee, Department of English

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Stephen Esposito, Department of Classical Studies

2008

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

John Cardonna, Department of Chemistry

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Susan Griffin, Department of Romance Studies

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Michael Corgan, Department of International Relations

2007

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Sean Elliott, Department of Chemistry

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Aaron Garrett, Department of Philosophy

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Julian Go, Department of Sociology

2006

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

John Finnerty, Department of Biology

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Nicholas Huckle, Department of Modern Foreign Languages

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Keith Morgan, Department of Art History

2005

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Aaron Fogel, Department of English

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Ashis Gangopadhyay, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Jonathan Barnes, Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

2004

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Merry White, Department of Anthropology

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Andrew Duffy, Department of Physics

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Glen R. Hall, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2003

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

John Straub, Department of Chemistry

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Diane Meuser, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Curtis Runnels, Department of Archaeology

2002

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Eliza Richards, Department of English

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Robert Carey, Department of Physics

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Harlan Spence, Department of Astronomy

2001

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Patricia Johnson, Department of Classical Studies

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

David Rohrlich, Department of Mathematics

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Michael Zell, Department of Art History

2000

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Andrew Cohen, Department of Physics

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Laura MacLatchy, Department of Anthropology

Frank and Lynne Wisneski Award for Excellence in Teaching

Michael Zank, Department of Religion

1999

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Eric Widmaier, Department of Biology

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Stanley Rosen, Department of Philosophy

1998

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Alan Marscher, Department of Astronomy

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

James Pritchett, Department of Anthropology

1997

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

David Roochnik, Department of Philosophy

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Frederick Wasserman, Department of Biology

1996

Gitner Award for Distinguished Teaching

Loren J. Samons II, Department of Classical Studies

Neu Family Award for Excellence in Teaching

Mark Silverstein, Department of Political Science