Deans’ Advisory Boards

Boston University’s Deans’ Advisory Boards are small groups of alumni and friends selected to offer the deans of the University’s schools and colleges input and guidance on choosing future directions, facing complex challenges, setting priorities, and garnering the additional resources necessary to maintain and enhance the University’s excellence. Members act as sounding boards and expert advisors in their individual fields.

For more information about the Deans’ Advisory Boards and their current membership, visit BU’s school and college websites.

Warren Adelson (CAS’63, GRS’64)
Arshad Ashraf (CAS’96, ENG’96)
Bryan Biniak (CAS’90)
Marc Crisafulli (CAS’90)
Jeanne Curtis (CAS’87, LAW’91)
Bonnie Feld (CAS’73)
Melissa Ferchill-Swingos (CAS’91)
Gerald Gitner (CAS’66)
Alice Godfrey (CAS’74)
Robert Hildreth
Paul Kaplan (CAS’73)
Steven Karbank (CAS’79)
Frederick Kobrick (CAS’69)
Stephen Malekian (CAS’77)
Tasneem Mayet (CAS’95)
Robyn Metcalfe (GRS’06,’10)
Ruth Moorman (CAS’88, SED’89, ’09)
Alicia Mullen (CAS’83)
David Mundy (CAS’96)
Kenneth Norton (CAS’93)
Alessandro Saracino-Fendi
Robert Schulze (CAS’86, GRS’88, MED’92)
Jeffrey H. Silberman
Kenneth Slater
Susan Jaffe Tane (SED’64)
Robert Trump (DGE’68, CAS’70)
Maria Vecchiotti
Scott Webster (CAS’93)
David Weinstein (DGE’70, CAS’72)
Sonali Wilson (CGS’78, CAS’80)

Al-Zain Al-Sabah (CGS’94, COM’96)
Terry Andreas (COM’64)
Bonnie Arnold (COM’78)
Franca Benetton (COM’90)
Jason Binn (COM’90)
Shauna Brook (COM’97)
Harold Burson (Hon.’88)
Kevin Caliendo (COM’93)
Maya Ezratti (COM’98)
Bruce Feirstein (COM’75)
Carl Folta (COM’80)
Sandra Frazier (COM’01)
A. Gallin (CGS’60, COM’62)
Alana Hackel (COM’02)
Bonnie Hammer (CGS’69, COM’71, SED’75)
Kimberly Heyman (COM’97)
Raymond Kotcher (COM’79)
Andrew Lack (CFA’68)
Kevin Lilly (Questrom’90,’97, COM’97)
David Lubars (CGS’78, COM’80)
Arthur Marciano (DGE’49, COM’51)
Benjamin Morrill (CGS’52, COM’54,’59)
Richard Nicolazzo (COM’69, COM’73)
Luis F. Rangel (COM’90)
Jay Roewe (COM’79)
Hugo Shong (COM’87, GRS’92)
Andrea Taylor (COM’68)
William Wheatley (COM’70)
Erica Hill Yount (COM’98)

Nancy Aborn Duffy (CGS’71, SED’73)
Douglas Brown (CGS’83, CAS’85, LAW’88)
David Buttolph (CGS’77, CAS’79)
Philip Carey (CGS’92, CAS’94)
Meghan Fay (CGS’97, COM’99)
Lawrence Glick
Harley Gordon (CGS’68)
Steven Greenberg (CGS’87, CAS’89)
Linda Kay (CGS’81, COM’83)
Peter Kravitz (CGS’68, CAS’70, LAW’73)
Jonathon Levin (CGS’89, Questrom‘91)
Jodi Turek Luber (CGS’84, COM’86,’89)
Tony Manory
Randolph Miller (CGS’67, Questrom’69)
Sami Yousef Nawas (CGS’85, Questrom’87)
Steven Shachat (CGS’81, MET’83)
Peter Shankman (CGS’92, COM’94)
Jim Strong (CGS’85, Questrom’87)
Alejandro Suero III (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Gary Villella (CGS’69, Questrom’71)
Edward Westerman (CGS’66, COM’68)

John Abele
Gregg Adkin (ENG’86)
Adel Al-Saleh (ENG’87)
Alan Auerbach (ENG’91)
Nizar Dalloul (ENG’83, GRS’87)
Roger Dorf (ENG’70)
Ronald Garriques (ENG’86)
Joseph Healey (ENG’88)
Jon Hirschtick
Bill Huyett
Amit Jain (ENG’85,’88)
Dean Kamen (Hon.’06)
Ezra Kucharz (ENG’90)
Peter Levine (ENG’83)
Nicholas Lippis (ENG’84,’89)
Rao Mulpuri (ENG’92,’96)
Venkatesh Narayanamurti
Girish Navani (ENG’91)
Steve Oesterle
Anton Papp (ENG’90)
Sharad Rastogi (ENG’91)
Richard Reidy (Questrom’82)
George Savage (ENG’81)
Binoy Singh (ENG’89)
John Tegan (ENG’88)
Bill Wiess (ENG’83,’97)

Jason Alexander (CFA’81, Hon.’95)
Fred A. Bronstein (CFA’78)
Michael Chiklis (CFA’85)
Saul Cohen
Chester Douglass
Frank Ginsberg (CFA’65)
SungEun Han-Andersen (CFA’85)
John Harrington (CFA’85)
Lindsey Humes (CFA’79)
David Kneuss (CFA’70)
Stewart F. Lane (CFA’73)
Nancy Livingston (COM’69)
Jane Musky (CFA’76)
Jane Pappalardo (CFA’65)
Penny Peters (CFA’71)
Nina Tassler (CFA’79)
Gael Towey (CFA’75)
Gregg Ward (CFA’82)
Luo Yan (CFA’90)

Donna Astion (SAR’82)
Amy Barry (SAR’94)
Gayle Berg (SAR’74)
Andrea Capachietti (CGS’75, SAR’77)
Jeanne Knox
Therese Melden (SAR’81)
Sharon Ryan (SAR’70)
Mynde Siperstein (SAR’78)

Michael Augins
Donald Booth
Sudha Chinta (SDM’09)
Shadi Daher (SDM’90,’94)
Roger Desilets (SDM’72)
Paul Fugazzotto (SDM’81)
Claudia Grail (SDM’90)
Sven Grail (SDM’90, Questrom’90)
Robert Ibsen
Jonathan Levine (SDM’81)
David Lustbader (CAS’86, SDM’86)
Madalyn Mann (SDM’76)
Ernesto Muller (SDM’61)
Thomas Olsen
Julian Osorio-Jaramillo (SDM’83,’84,’88)
Mina Paul
Mary Rocca (SDM’84)
Mitchell Sabbagh (SDM’87)
Jeanne Sinkford
Richard Soden (LAW’70)
Mahadeep Virk (SDM’06)
Ronald Weissman (SDM’77)

Jeffrey Arsenault (MET’85)
Rene Beil (SHA’97, MET’04)
Patricia Chadwick (MET’75)
Cynthia Cohen (MET’77)
Ira Cohen (MET’07)
Richard DeWolfe (MET’71,’73)
Scott Dixon (MET’81)
Christine Ferer (MET’74)
Robert Glovsky (LAW’76,’79)
Gary Grossman (MET’75)
Lawrence Hsu (MET’05)
Brian Inselberg (CGS’83, MET’85)
Mary Kennard (CGS’74, MET’76)
Michael Kiklis (MET’88)
Nathan Levin (MET’86, Questrom’88)
Mohit Mamudi (MET’82)
Michael McCabe (MET’87)
Linda McCutcheon (DGE’75, MET’77)
Joseph Mercurio (MET’81)
Andrew Morgenstern (MET’94)
Ramesh Nanjundaiya (MET’81)
Isabel Pisano (MET’87)
Peter Raimondi (MET’80, LAW’83)
Shibu Shibulal (MET’88)
Andrei Soran (MET’92)
Dean Taylor (MET’78)
Thomas Weeks (MET’69,’74)
Howard Williams (MET’86, SED’89)
Leon Wilson (MET’75)

Anthony Allott (Questrom’86)
Ahmass Fakahany (Questrom’79)
Marc Goldberg (Questrom’64)
David Luski (Questrom’80)
Michael Lyons (Questrom’81)
Jay Mantz (Questrom’86)
Molly McCombe (Questrom’87)
Steve Ross (Questrom’92)
Richard Shipley (Questrom’68,’72)
Kai Sotorp (Questrom’81)
Edward Slatkin (Questrom’77)
Louis Volpe (Questrom’78)
Peter Wexler (Questrom’93)
Lucy Landesman Halperin Zaro (CGS’75, Questrom’77)

Hassan Alaghband (Questrom’78,’80)
Chen Ang (Questrom’87)
Lawrence Barki (Questrom’93)
Steven Bernstein (Questrom’83)
George Chen (Questrom’72)
Yung Chiu
Chanin Donavanik (Questrom’80)
Lilly H. Donohue (Questrom’92)
Hup Fong (Questrom’67)
Weiqiang Han (Questrom’89, GRS’89)
Young J. Han (Questrom’79)
Michael Lee (Questrom’86)
Chen-Chun J. Liu (Questrom’77)
Maximillian Y. K. Ma (Questrom’76)
Anand Nadathur (Questrom’00)
Martin Nordin (Questrom’86)
Yongmaan Park (Questrom’82)
Analjit Singh (Questrom’77,’79)
Harry Susilo (CAS’00)
Xiaobing Wu
John Zhao

Linda Applegarth (SED’71,’75)
Alison Adler (SED’81)
Philip Bullen
Elisabeth Carter (SED’91)
Jon Croteau (SED’05)
Paul Donahue, Jr. (Questrom’85)
Michael Hill
Nicholas Hofer (SED’05)
Kathleen Hollowell (GRS’71, SED’77)
Clifford Janey (SED’84)
Etienne Logan (SED’78)
Saul Morgenstern (SED’74)
Hakan Satiroglu (Questrom’95)
Robert Zaccardi (SSW’98)

Hugh Alanson Andrews
James Apteker (SHA’88)
Rene Beil (SHA’97, MET’04)
Marc Bruno
Ian Carter
David Chag
Manuel Costa (CGS’72, CAS’74)
Eric Danziger
Ted Darnall
Robert Earl
Thomas Engel
Sidney Feltenstein (COM’62)
Warren Fields
Edwin Fuller (Questrom’68)
James Kauffman
Irma Fisher Mann
Joseph McInerney
Jerry Noonan
Marcelo Rosenberg (SHA’94)
Joy Rothschild
Robert Sage
Jeffrey Saunders
Neil Shah
Punit Raxit Shah (SHA’02)
Jacqueline Sonnabend
James Stamas
Paul Tormey
Robb Webb

Steven Bauer (LAW’83)
Philip Beck (LAW’76)
Lisa Beckerman (LAW’89)
Babak Boghraty (LAW’89)
Edward Brooke (LAW’48,’50, Hon.’68) *Emeritus Member
Robert Butler (LAW’55)
Gerard Cohen (LAW’62)
Ellen Flannery (LAW’78)
Michael Fricklas (LAW’84)
Richard Cartier Godfrey (LAW’79)
Robert Goldfarb (LAW’67)
William Kamer (LAW’78)
William Kleh (LAW’71)
Peter Linden (LAW’84)
Peter McCausland (LAW’74)
Hugh McCombs (LAW’73)
Kenneth Morrison (LAW’83)
Linda Peterson (LAW’76)
Bettina Plevan (LAW’70)
Ryan Roth Gallo (LAW’99)
J. Michael Schell (LAW’76)
Jeffrey Woolf (LAW’74, GRS’69)
Howard Xinhua Zhang (LAW’93)
Stephen Zide (LAW’86)

Max April (CAS’81, MED’85)
John Avellino
Merwyn Bagan (MED’62, SPH’95)
Ann Cea (MED’67)
Harold Chefitz (CGS’53, COM’55)
Michael Critelli
Suzanne Cutler (Questrom’61)
Shamim Dahod (CGS’76, CAS’78, MED’87)
Alan Edelstein (Questrom’47, LAW’49)
Mary Jane England (MED’64)
Joseph Fastow (MED’70)
Jonathan Gertler (Questrom’99)
Shahram Gholami (MED’96)
Burton Golub (MED’65)
Lewis Heafitz
Christine Hunter (CAS’80, MED’80)
Jeffrey Jay (CAS’83, MED’83)
Sarkis Kechejian (MED’63)
Elaine Kirshenbaum (CAS’71, SED’72, SPH’79)
Michael Kussman (CAS’68, MED’68)
Sherry Leventhal
JoAnn McGrath
Rita Mehos
Edward Moore
N. Stephen Ober (CAS’82, MED’86)
Simon Parisier (MED’61)
Terry Peel
John Polk (MED’74)
Wayne Riley
Paul Rothbaum
Pedram Salimpour (MED’96,’00)
Jerome Serchuck
Leslie Serchuck (MED’90)
Lee Silver (CAS’82, MED’82)
Rachelle Silver
Jack Spivack
Louis Sullivan (MED’58)

Charles Donahue
Andrew Dreyfus
John Howe, III (MED’69)
Christine S. Hunter (MED’80, CAS’80)
Betsy LaHue (SPH’99)
Joel Lamstein
Cristin Lis (CAS’90)
Timothy Murphy
Elizabeth Olek (SPH’02)
Kevin Phelan
Philip Reilly
Jeannine Rivet (SPH’81)
Paul Rosenberg
James Sherblom
Zubeen Shroff (CAS’86)
Michael Taylor
Donato Tramuto

Maki Amano
Rhea Bufferd (SSW’74)
Cassandra Clay (SSW’79)
John Drew (SSW’70)
Sarah Brody Epstein (SSW’82)
Annette Schaffer Eskind (SSW’51)
Nancy Karp (SSW’78)
Joan Kwiatkowski (SSW’85)
Carla Meyer (SSW’78)
Doreen Saskin (SSW’81)
Naomi Stanhaus (SSW’70)
Joan Fuld Strauss (SSW’70)
Steve Tirado (SSW’82)
Patricia Underwood (SSW’07)

Constance Bickford (STH’97)
Carole Bohn (SED’76,’81)
John Brink (STH’08)
Mark Davies (STH’01, GRS’01)
Norman Dewire (STH’62)
Nizzi Digan (STH’02)
Sally Dyck (CAS’76, STH’78)
David Felten (STH’88)
Neal Fisher (STH’60, GRS’66)
Elizabeth Hazel (STH’90)
Pauline Jennett (STH’05, SED’11)
Odette Lockwood-Stewart (STH’78)
Donald Messer (STH’66, GRS’69)
Calvin Morris (GRS’64, STH’67, GRS’82)
Jung Oh (STH’01)
R. P. Price (STH’70)
Thomas Sears (STH’59)
Daniel Velez-Rivera (SSW’05, STH’06)
Woodie White (STH’61)