Deans’ Advisory Boards

Boston University’s Deans’ Advisory Boards are small groups of alumni and friends selected to offer the deans of the University’s schools and colleges input and guidance on choosing future directions, facing complex challenges, setting priorities, and garnering the additional resources necessary to maintain and enhance the University’s excellence. Members act as sounding boards and expert advisors in their individual fields.

For more information about the Deans’ Advisory Boards and their current membership, visit BU’s school and college websites.

College of Arts & Sciences

Warren Adelson (CAS’63, GRS’64)
Bryan Biniak (CAS’90)
Marc Crisafulli (CAS’90)
Harriet Croman (CGS’84, CAS’86)
Jeanne Curtis (CAS’87, LAW’91)
Bonnie Feld (CAS’73)
Gerald Gitner (CAS’66)
Alice Godfrey (CAS’74)
Robert Hildreth
Paul Kaplan (CAS’73)
Steven Karbank (CAS’79)
Frederick Kobrick (CAS’69)
Stephen Malekian (CAS’77)
Tasneem Mayet (CAS’95)
Robyn Metcalfe (GRS’06, ’10)
Alicia Mullen (CAS’83)
David Mundy (CAS’96)
Alessandro Saracino-Fendi
Kenneth Slater
Susan Jaffe Tane (SED’64)
Robert Trump (DGE’68, CAS’70)
Maria Vecchiotti
Scott Webster (CAS’93)
David Weinstein (DGE’70, CAS’72)
Sonali Wilson (CGS’78, CAS’80)

College of Communication

Al-Zain Al-Sabah (CGS’94, COM’96)
Terry Andreas (COM’64)
Bonnie Arnold (COM’78)
Franca Benetton (COM’90)
Jason Binn (COM’90)
Shauna Brook (COM’97)
Harold Burson (Hon.’88)
Kevin Caliendo (COM’93)
Maya Ezratti (COM’98)
Bruce Feirstein (COM’75)
Carl Folta (COM’80)
Sandra Frazier (COM’01)
A. Gallin (CGS’60, COM’62)
Alana Hackel (COM’02)
Bonnie Hammer (CGS’69, COM’71, SED’75)
Raymond Kotcher (COM’79)
Andrew Lack (CFA’68)
Kevin Lilly (SMG’90, GSM’97, COM’97)
David Lubars (CGS’78, COM’80)
Arthur Marciano (DGE’49, COM’51)
Benjamin Morrill (CGS’52, COM’54, ’59)
Richard Nicolazzo (COM’69, COM’73)
Luis F. Rangel (COM’90)
Jay Roewe (COM’79)
Hugo Shong (COM’87, GRS’92)
Andrea Taylor (COM’68)
William Wheatley (COM’70)
Erica Hill Yount (COM’98)

College of General Studies

Nancy Aborn Duffy (CGS’71, SED’73)
Douglas Brown (CGS’83, CAS’85, LAW’88)
David Buttolph (CGS’77, CAS’79)
Meghan Fay (CGS’97, COM’99)
Lawrence Glick
Debralee Goldberg (CGS’76, CAS’78)
Steven Greenberg (CGS’87, CAS’89)
Jodi Turek Luber (CGS’84, COM’86, ’89)
Randolph Miller (CGS’67, SMG’69)
Sami Yousef Nawas (CGS’85, SMG’87)
Steven Shachat (CGS’81, MET’83)
Peter Shankman (CGS’92, COM’94)
Alejandro Suero III (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Gary Villella (CGS’69, SMG’71)
Edward Westerman (CGS’66, COM’68)

College of Engineering

John Abele
Gregg Adkin (ENG’86)
Adel Al-Saleh (ENG’87)
Alan Auerbach (ENG’91)
Roger Dorf (ENG’70)
Ronald Garriques (ENG’86)
Joseph Healey (ENG’88)
Jon Hirschtick
Bill Huyett
Amit Jain (ENG’85, ’88)
Dean Kamen (Hon.’06)
Peter Levine (ENG’83)
Nicholas Lippis (ENG’84, ’89)
Venkatesh Narayanamurti
Girish Navani (ENG’91)
Steve Oesterle
Anton Papp (ENG’90)
Richard Reidy (SMG’82)
Binoy Singh (ENG’89)
John Tegan (ENG’88)

College of Fine Arts

Jason Alexander (CFA’81, Hon.’95)
Fred Bronstein (CFA’78)
Michael Chiklis (CFA’85, CFA’96)
Saul Cohen
Chester Douglass
SungEun Han-Andersen (CFA’85)
John Harrington (CFA’85)
Lindsey Humes (CFA’79)
David Kneuss (CFA’70)
Stewart Lane (CFA’73)
Nancy Livingston (COM’69)
Yan Luo (CFA’90)
Jane Pappalardo (CFA’65)
Penny Peters (CFA’71)
Nina Tassler (CFA’79)
Gael Towey (CFA’75)
Gregg Ward (CFA’82)

College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Sargent College

Donna Astion (SAR’82)
Amy Barry (SAR ’94)
Gayle Berg (SAR’74)
Andrea Capachietti (CGS’75, SAR’77)
Jeanne Knox
Therese Melden (SAR’81)
Sharon Ryan (SAR’70)
Mynde Siperstein (SAR’78)

Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine

Donald Booth
Sudha Chinta (SDM’09)
Shadi Daher (SDM’90, ’94)
Roger Desilets (SDM’72)
Paul Fugazzotto (SDM’81)
Claudia Grail (SDM’90)
Sven Grail (SDM’90, GSM’90)
Robert Ibsen
Jonathan Levine (SDM’81)
David Lustbader (CAS’86, SDM’86)
Madalyn Mann (SDM’76)
Ernesto Muller (SDM’61)
Thomas Olsen
Julian Osorio-Jaramillo (SDM’83, ’84, ’88)
Mina Paul
Mary Rocca (SDM’84)
Mitchell Sabbagh (SDM’87)
Jeanne Sinkford
Richard Soden (LAW’70)
Mahadeep Virk (SDM’06)
Ronald Weissman (SDM’77)

Metropolitan College

Steven Akers (MET’94)
Jeffrey Arsenault (MET’85)
Rene Beil (SHA’97, MET’04)
Randolph Brinkley (MET’80)
Patricia Chadwick (MET’75)
Cynthia Cohen (MET’77)
Ira Cohen (MET’07)
Marsha Cohen (MET’76)
Thomas Costello (MET’96)
Johan Danneels (MET’83)
Edmund Davis (MET’92)
Richard DeWolfe (MET’71, ’73)
Scott Dixon (MET’81)
Willis Eayrs (MET’88)
Paul Edmonds (MET’79)
Christine Ferer (MET’74)
Edward Francis (MET’78)
Robert Glovsky (LAW’76, ’79)
Kimberly Grant (MET’10)
Ralph Groce (CGS’80, SMG’82, MET’84)
Gary Grossman (MET’75)
Lawrence Hsu (MET’05)
Brian Inselberg (CGS’83, MET’85)
Mary Kennard (CGS’74, MET’76)
Michael Kiklis (MET’88)
Nathan Levin (MET’86, GSM’88)
Joanne Luciano (MET’82, ’87, GRS’96)
Mohit Mamudi (MET’82)
Michael McCabe (MET’87)
Linda McCutcheon (DGE’75, MET’77)
Joseph Mercurio (MET’81)
Andrew Morgenstern (MET’94)
Ramesh Nanjundaiya (MET’81)
Isabel Pisano (MET’87)
Peter Raimondi (MET’80, LAW’83)
Steven Russell (MET’84)
Shibu Shibulal (MET’88)
Andrei Soran (MET’92)
Robert Stott
Dean Taylor (MET’78)
Thomas Weeks (MET’69, ’74)
Howard Williams (MET’86, SED’89)
Leon Wilson (MET’75)
Bryon Young (MET’81)
Dean ad Interim Tanya Zlateva

School of Education

Philip Bullen
Elisabeth Carter (SED’91)
Rosalie Cohen (SED’58)
Jon Croteau (SED’05)
Paul Donahue, Jr. (SMG’85)
Michael Hill
Nicholas Hofer (SED’05)
Kathleen Hollowell (GRS’71, SED’77)
Clifford Janey (SED’84)
Saul Morgenstern (SED’74)

School of Hospitality Administration

Hugh Alanson Andrews
James Apteker (SHA’88)
Dennis Baker
Rene Beil (SHA’97, MET’04)
Marc Bruno
Ian Carter
David Chag
Manuel Costa (CGS’72, CAS’74)
Eric Danziger
Ted Darnall
Robert Earl
Thomas Engel
Sidney Feltenstein (COM’62)
Warren Fields
Edwin Fuller (SMG’68)
James Kauffman
Irma Fisher Mann
Joseph McInerney
Stuart Meyerson
Jerry Noonan
Marcelo Rosenberg (SHA’94)
Joy Rothschild
Robert Sage
Jeffrey Saunders
Neil Shah
Punit Raxit Shah (SHA’02)
Jacqueline Sonnabend
James Stamas
Paul Tormey
Robb Webb

School of Law

Philip Beck (LAW’76)
Lisa Beckerman (LAW’89)
Edward Brooke (LAW’48, ’50, Hon.’68)
Robert Butler (LAW’55)
Gerard Cohen (LAW’62)
Ellen Flannery (LAW’78)
Michael Fricklas (LAW’84)
Richard Cartier Godfrey (LAW’79)
Robert Goldfarb (LAW’67)
William Kleh (LAW’71)
Peter Linden (LAW’84)
Peter McCausland (LAW’74)
Hugh McCombs (LAW’73)
Kenneth Morrison (LAW’83)
Linda Peterson (LAW’76)
Bettina Plevan (LAW’70)
Ryan Roth Gallo (LAW’99)
J. Michael Schell (LAW’76)
Howard Xinhua Zhang (LAW’93)
Stephen Zide (LAW’86)

School of Management

Ahmass Fakahany (SMG’79)
Marc Goldberg (SMG’64)
David Luski (SMG’80)
Michael Lyons (SMG’81)
Jay Mantz (SMG’86)
Steve Ross (GSM’92)
Richard Shipley (SMG’68, GSM’72)
Edward Slatkin (SMG’77)
Louis Volpe (GSM’78)
Peter Wexler (GSM’93)
Lucy Landesman Halperin Zaro (CGS’75, SMG’77)

School of Medicine

Menachem Abraham
Gerald Ajemian
Max April (CAS’81, MED’85)
John Avellino
Merwyn Bagan (MED’62, SPH’95)
Lawrence Cancro (CAS’77)
Ann Cea (MED’67)
Harold Chefitz (CGS’53, COM’55)
Michael Critelli
Suzanne Cutler (SMG’61)
Shamim Dahod (CGS’76, CAS’78, MED’87)
Alan Edelstein (SMG’47, LAW’49)
Mary Jane England (MED’64)
Joseph Fastow (MED’70)
Jonathan Gertler (GSM’99)
Albert Ghassemian
Shahram Gholami (MED’96)
Burton Golub (MED’65)
Lewis Heafitz
Christine Hunter (CAS’80, MED’80)
Jeffrey Jay (CAS’83, MED’83)
Sarkis Kechejian (MED’63)
Elaine Kirshenbaum (CAS’71, SED’72, SPH’79)
Michael Kussman (CAS’68, MED’68)
Sherry Leventhal
JoAnn McGrath
Rita Mehos
Edward Moore
N. Stephen Ober (CAS’82, MED’86)
Simon Parisier (MED’61)
Terry Peel
John Polk (MED’74)
Deborah Prothrow-Stith
Paul Rothbaum
Pedram Salimpour (MED’96, MED’00)
Robert Schiesske (MET’78, GSM’82)
Jerome Serchuck
Sarah-Ann Shaw
Lee Silver (CAS’82, MED’82)
Rachelle Silver
Jack Spivack
Louis Sullivan (MED’58)

School of Public Health

Charles Donahue
Andrew Dreyfus
John Howe, III (MED’69)
Joel Lamstein
Elizabeth Olek (SPH’02)
Kevin Phelan
Philip Reilly
Jeannine Rivet (SPH’81)
Paul Rosenberg
Michael Taylor
Donato Tramuto
Stephen Waters

School of Social Work

Maki Amano
Susan Bellinger (SSW’63)
Rhea Bufferd (SSW’74)
Cassandra Clay (SSW’79)
John Drew (SSW’70)
Sarah Brody Epstein (SSW’82)
Annette Schaffer Eskind (SSW’51)
Nancy Karp (SSW’78)
Joan Kwiatkowski (SSW’85)
Carla Meyer (SSW’78)
Doreen Saskin (SSW’81)
Naomi Stanhaus (SSW’70)
Joan Fuld Strauss (SSW’70)
Steve Tirado (SSW’82)
Patricia Underwood (SSW’07)

School of Theology

Constance Bickford (STH’97)
Carole Bohn (SED’76, ’81)
John Brink (STH’08)
Mark Davies (STH’01, GRS’01)
Norman Dewire (STH’62)
Nizzi Digan (STH’02)
Sally Dyck (CAS’76, STH’78)
David Felten (STH’88)
Neal Fisher (STH’60, GRS’66)
Elizabeth Hazel (STH’90)
Pauline Jennett (STH’05, SED’11)
Denis Jenssen (STH’05)
Odette Lockwood-Stewart (STH’78)
Donald Messer (STH’66, GRS’69)
Calvin Morris (GRS’64, STH’67, GRS’82)
Jung Oh (STH’01)
R. P. Price (STH’70)
Thomas Sears (STH’59)
Daniel Velez-Rivera (SSW’05, STH’06)
Woodie White (STH’61)