Deans’ Advisory Boards

Boston University’s Deans’ Advisory Boards are small groups of alumni and friends selected to offer the deans of the University’s schools and colleges input and guidance on choosing future directions, facing complex challenges, setting priorities, and garnering the additional resources necessary to maintain and enhance the University’s excellence. Members act as sounding boards and expert advisors in their individual fields.

For more information about the Deans’ Advisory Boards and their current membership, visit BU’s school and college websites.

Warren Adelson (CAS’63, GRS’64)
Arshad Ashraf (CAS’96, ENG’96)
Bryan Biniak (CAS’90)
Carol Ann Bischoff (COM’82)
Mark Bookman (CAS’74)
Amy Chiu (GRS’97)
George Clay (GRS’65,’68)
Marc Crisafulli (CAS’90)
Jeanne Curtis (CAS’87, LAW’91)
Bonnie Feld (CAS’73)
Melissa Ferchill-Swingos (CAS’91)
Gerald Gitner (CAS’66)
Alice Godfrey (CAS’74)
Marc Grabowski (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Robert Hildreth
Judith Hurwitz (CAS’73, COM’75)
Paul Kaplan (CAS’73)
Steven Karbank (CAS’79)
Anukool Lakhina (CAS’01, GRS’01,’07)
Irene Lane (CAS’93)
Tasneem Mayet (CAS’95)
Robyn Metcalfe (GRS’06,’10)
Ruth Moorman (CAS’88, SED’89,’09)
Alicia Mullen (CAS’83)
Rebecca Norlander (CAS’91)
Kenneth Norton (CAS’93)
Richard Park (CAS’00)
Eswar Priyadarshan (CAS’87, GRS’87)
Brian Riley (CAS’95)
Robert Schulze (CAS’86, GRS’88, MED’92)
Jeffrey H. Silberman
Kenneth Slater
Julee Stephenson (CAS’94)
Robert Trump (DGE’68, CAS’70)
Scott Webster (CAS’93)
David Weinstein (DGE’70, CAS’72)
Sonali Wilson (CGS’78, CAS’80)

Al-Zain Al-Sabah (CGS’94, COM’96)
Terry Andreas (COM’64)
Bonnie Arnold (COM’78)
Carlos Bardasano (Questrom’94, COM’97)
Franca Benetton (COM’90)
Jason Binn (COM’90)
Shauna Brook (COM’97)
Harold Burson (Hon.’88)
Kevin Caliendo (COM’93)
Maya Ezratti (COM’98)
Bruce Feirstein (COM’75)
William M. Fine (COM’77)
Carl Folta (COM’80)
Sandra Frazier (COM’01)
Alana Hackel (COM’02)
Bonnie Hammer (CGS’69, COM’71, SED’75)
Kimberly Heyman (COM’97)
Raymond Kotcher (COM’79)
Andrew Lack (CFA’68)
Kevin Lilly (Questrom’90,’97, COM’97)
David Lubars (CGS’78, COM’80)
Benjamin Morrill (CGS’52, COM’54,’59)
Richard Nicolazzo (COM’69, COM’73)
Cleveland O’Neal (COM’78)
Luis F. Rangel (COM’90)
Jay Roewe (COM’79)
Nancy K. Savage (COM’80)
Hugo Shong (COM’87, GRS’92)
Andrea Taylor (COM’68)
Mark Walton (COM’76)
William Wheatley (COM’70)
Erica Hill Yount (COM’98)

David Buttolph (CGS’77, CAS’79)
Philip Carey (CGS’92, CAS’94)
Mark DiCristofaro (CGS’06, COM’08, ’09)
Meghan Fay (CGS’97, COM’99)
Harley Gordon (CGS’68)
Tammye Jones
Linda S. Kay (CGS’81, COM’83)
Peter Kravitz (CGS’68, CAS’70, LAW’73)
Jonathon Levin (CGS’89, Questrom‘91)
Tony Manory
Randolph Miller (CGS’67, Questrom’69)
Sami Yousef Nawas (CGS’85, Questrom’87)
Steven Shachat (CGS’81, MET’83)
Peter Shankman (CGS’92, COM’94)
Gregory Spiegel (CGS’94, COM’95)
Alejandro Suero III (CGS’97, CAS’99)
Matthew A. Trevithick (CGS’06, CAS’08)
Gary Villella (CGS’69, Questrom’71)
Edward Westerman (CGS’66, COM’68)

John Abele
Gregg Adkin (ENG’86)
Adel Al-Saleh (ENG’87)
Alan Auerbach (ENG’91)
Nizar Dalloul (ENG’83, GRS’87)
Roger Dorf (ENG’70)
Brian Dunkin
Joe Frassica
Ronald Garriques (ENG’86)
Joseph Healey (ENG’88)
Jon Hirschtick
Bill Huyett
Amit Jain (ENG’85,’88)
Dean Kamen (Hon.’06)
Ezra Kucharz (ENG’90)
Peter Levine (ENG’83)
Nicholas Lippis (ENG’84,’89)
Rao Mulpuri (ENG’92,’96)
Girish Navani (ENG’91)
Anton Papp (ENG’90)
Sharad Rastogi (ENG’91)
George Savage (ENG’81)
Binoy Singh (ENG’89)
John Tegan (ENG’88)
Bill Wiess (ENG’83,’97)

Jason Alexander (CFA’81, Hon.’95)
Laurie Beckelman (CAS’72)
Michael Chiklis (CFA’85)
Saul Cohen
David Delmar (CFA’06)
Chester Douglass
Frank Ginsberg (CFA’65)
SungEun Han-Andersen (CFA’85)
John Harrington (CFA’85)
Lindsey Humes (CFA’79)
David Kneuss (CFA’70)
Stewart F. Lane (CFA’73)
Nancy Livingston (COM’69)
Jane Musky (CFA’76)
Jane Pappalardo (CFA’65)
Penny Peters (CFA’71)
Nina Tassler (CFA’79, Hon.’16)
Gael Towey (CFA’75)
Gregg Ward (CFA’82)
Luo Yan (CFA’90)

Donna Astion (SAR’82)
Amy Barry (SAR’94)
Gayle Berg (SAR’74)
Andrea Capachietti (CGS’75, SAR’77)
Cynthia Cohan (SAR’91)
Jeanne Knox
Therese Melden (SAR’81)
Sharon Ryan (SAR’70)
Mynde Siperstein (SAR’78)

Michael Augins
Donald Booth
Sudha Chinta (SDM’09)
Shadi Daher (SDM’90,’94)
Suneel Kandru (SDM’07)
Jonathan Levine (SDM’81)
Geoffrey Ligibel
Bing Liu (SDM’99,’03)
David Lustbader (CAS’86, SDM’86)
Madalyn Mann (SDM’76)
Ernesto Muller (SDM’61)
Thomas Olsen
Mina Paul (SPH’97)
Uday Reebye (SDM’98)
Jeanne Sinkford
Richard Soden (LAW’70)
Ronald Weissman (SDM’77)

Patricia Chadwick (MET’75)
Cynthia Cohen (MET’77)
Ira Cohen (MET’07)
Richard DeWolfe (MET’71,’73)
Scott Dixon (MET’81)
Christine Ferer (MET’74)
Robert Glovsky (LAW’76,’79)
Ralph Groce (Questrom’82, CGS’80, MET’84)
Gary Grossman (MET’75)
Lawrence Hsu (MET’05)
Brian Inselberg (CGS’83, MET’85)
Michael Kiklis (MET’88)
Michael McCabe (MET’87)
Linda McCutcheon (DGE’75, MET’77)
Andrew Morgenstern (MET’94)
Isabel Pisano (MET’87)
Irwin Price (GRS’74, Parent CAS’94)
Peter Raimondi (MET’80, LAW’83)
Shibu Shibulal (MET’88)
Dean Taylor (MET’78)
Thomas Weeks (MET’69,’74)
Stoyanka Zlateva

Anthony Allott (Questrom’86, Parent CGS’21)
Lilly H. Donohue (Questrom’92)
Ahmass Fakahany (Questrom’79)
Marc Goldberg (Questrom’64, Parent Questrom’94)
David Luski (Questrom’80)
Michael Lyons (Questrom’81, Parent COM’16)
Jay Mantz (Questrom’86)
Molly McCombe (Questrom’87)
Martin Nordin (Questrom’86)
Kai Sotorp (Questrom’81)
Edward Slatkin (Questrom’77)
Louis Volpe (Questrom’78)
Peter Wexler (Questrom’93)
Lucy Landesman Halperin Zaro (CGS’75, Questrom’77)

Pranav Adani (Questrom’99)
Hassan Alaghband (Questrom’78,’80)
Chen Ang (Questrom’87)
Lawrence Barki (Questrom’93)
Steven Bernstein (Questrom’83)
George Chen (Questrom’72)
Yung Chiu (Parent Questrom’15)
Chanin Donavanik (Questrom’80)
Hup Fong (Questrom’67)
Weiqiang Han (Questrom’89, GRS’89)
Young J. Han (Questrom’79)
Michael T. Lee (Questrom’86)
Chen-Chun “Jean” Liu (Questrom’77)
Maximillian Y. K. Ma (Questrom’76)
Gaurav Manchanda (Questrom’12)
Martin Nordin (Questrom’86)
Subhrakant Panda (Questrom’93)
Albert Park (Questrom’87)
Yongmaan Park (Questrom’82)
Didit Ratam (Questrom’00)
Mahesh Shahdadpuri (Questrom’95)
Analjit Singh (Questrom’77,’79)
Harry Susilo (CAS’00)
Tushar Ved (Questrom’94)
Xiaobing Wu (Parent Questrom’14)
John Zhao (Parent Questrom’14)

Duncan & Gillian Barnard (Parents Questrom ’20)
Dr. Randy Bryson & Dr. Toni Margio (Parents Questrom ’19)
David (CAS ’84) & Jackie (Questrom ’84) Cometz (Parents Questrom ’19)
Dr. Raj Dharampuriya & Dr. Kavita Navani (Parents Questrom ’18)
Robert & Caron Dreyfuss (Parents Questrom ’20)
Gary & Dayle Goldstein (Parents Questrom ’19)
Robert & Petra Hurkmans (Parents Questrom ’17, ’20)
Hassan & Fariba Kheradmandan (Parents Questrom ’18)
Dr. Mark Pimentel & Dr. Ruchi Mathur (Parents Questrom ’20)
Carol Tegho (Parent Questrom ’19)
Mike & Debra Zeiden (Parents Questrom’17)

Carol Altarescu (SED’71, CGS’69)
Linda Applegarth (SED’71,’75)
Alison Adler (SED’81)
Jon Croteau (SED’05)
Kathleen Hollowell (GRS’71, SED’77)
Clifford Janey (SED’84)
Etienne LeGrand (SED’78)
Saul Morgenstern (SED’74)
Daniel Sanders (MET’91)
Karen Corbett Sanders (MET’91)
Richard Schwab (SED’74)
Diana Polak (SED’72)

Hugh Alanson Andrews
James Apteker (SHA’88)
Rene Beil (SHA’97, MET’04)
Barry Bloom
Marc Bruno
Ian Carter
David Chag
Manuel Costa (CGS’72, CAS’74)
Eric Danziger
Robert Earl
Thomas Engel
Sidney Feltenstein (COM’62)
Warren Fields
Edwin Fuller (Questrom’68)
Joseph McInerney
Jerry Noonan
Marcelo Rosenberg (SHA’94)
Joy Rothschild
Robert Sage
Jeffrey Saunders
Wolfram Schaefer
Punit Raxit Shah (SHA’02)
James Stamas

Susan M. Banks (LAW’84)
Steven Bauer (LAW’83)
Philip Beck (LAW’76)
Lisa Beckerman (LAW’89)
Babak Boghraty (LAW’89)
Robert Butler (LAW’55)
Gerard Cohen (LAW’62)
Ellen Flannery (LAW’78)
Michael Fricklas (LAW’84)
Ryan Roth Gallo (LAW’99)
Richard Cartier Godfrey (LAW’79)
Robert Goldfarb (LAW’67) *emeritus
William Kamer (LAW’78)
William Kleh (LAW’71)
Daniel Levin (LAW’09,’10)
Peter Linden (LAW’84)
Matthew H. Lynch (LAW’84)
Peter McCausland (LAW’74)
Hugh McCombs (LAW’73)
Kenneth Morrison (LAW’83)
Linda Peterson (LAW’76)
Bettina Plevan (LAW’70)
Terence Rozier-Byrd (LAW’06)
J. Michael Schell (LAW’76)
Jeffrey Woolf (GRS’69, LAW’74)
Howard Xinhua Zhang (LAW’93)
Stephen Zide (LAW’86)
Steven Zoll (LAW’88)

John Avellino
Merwyn Bagan (MED’62, SPH’95)
Ann Cea (MED’67)
Harold Chefitz (CGS’53, COM’55)
Suzanne Cutler (Questrom’61)
Shamim Dahod (CGS’76, CAS’78, MED’87)
Alan Edelstein (Questrom’47, LAW’49)
Mary Jane England (MED’64)
Joseph Fastow (MED’70)
Maurice Ferre (CGS’81, MED’92, SPH’92)
Jonathan Gertler (Questrom’99)
Shahram Gholami (MED’96)
Burton Golub (MED’65)
Lewis Heafitz
Christine Hunter (CAS’80, MED’80)
Jeffrey Jay (CAS’83, MED’83)
Sarkis Kechejian (MED’63)
Elaine Kirshenbaum (CAS’71, SED’72, SPH’79)
Sherry Leventhal
JoAnn McGrath
Rita Mehos
Simon Parisier (MED’61)
Terry Peel
Wayne Riley
Paul Rothbaum
Pedram Salimpour (MED’96,’00)
Cheryl Scott (MED’82)
Jerome Serchuck
Leslie Serchuck (MED’90)
Richard Shipley (Questrom’68,’72)
Lee Silver (CAS’82, MED’82)
Rachelle Silver
Jack Spivack
Louis Sullivan (MED’58)

Gary Cohen (SPH’06)
Charles Donahue
Susan Garfield (SPH’11)
John Howe, III (MED’69)
Christine S. Hunter (MED’80, CAS’80)
Betsy LaHue (SPH’99)
Joel Lamstein
Cristin Lis (CAS’90)
Timothy Murphy
Elizabeth Olek (SPH’02)
Kevin Phelan
Philip Reilly
Jeannine Rivet (SPH’81)
Paul Rosenberg
James Sherblom
Zubeen Shroff (CAS’86)
Sheldon Simon
Michael Taylor
Donato Tramuto
Diana Wechsler Kerekes (CAS’87, LAW’90)

Maki Amano
Rhea Bufferd (SSW’74)
Cassandra Clay (SSW’79)
John Drew (SSW’70)
Annette Schaffer Eskind (SSW’51)
Joline Godfrey (SSW’77)
Nancy Karp (SSW’78)
Joan Kwiatkowski (SSW’85)
Carla Meyer (SSW’78)
Naomi Stanhaus (SSW’70)
Joan Fuld Strauss (SSW’70)
Steve Tirado (SSW’82)

Constance Bickford (STH’97)
Carole Bohn (SED’76,’81)
John Brink (STH’08)
Yoo-Yun Cho-Chang (STH’13)
Mark Davies (STH’01, GRS’01)
Norman Dewire (STH’62)
Nizzi Digan (STH’02)
LaTrelle Easterling (STH’04)
David Felten (STH’88)
Neal Fisher (STH’60, GRS’66)
Pauline Jennett (STH’05, SED’11)
Odette Lockwood-Stewart (STH’78)
William McClain (STH’62)
Donald Messer (STH’66, GRS’69)
Jung Oh (STH’01)
R. P. Price (STH’70)
Thomas Sears (STH’59)
Daniel Velez-Rivera (SSW’05, STH’06)