BTM XVIII Schedule of Plays

in Alums, Blog, Boston Theater Marathon XVIII, new plays, short plays
April 29th, 2016

BTM_XVIII_blog_header

 

 

 

Here is the running order, hour by hour, of plays in next Sunday’s (May 8) Boston Theater Marathon XVIII. Make a day of it, bring your Mom, drop by for a few hours—whatever strikes your fancy. Your all-day pass ($25 in advance; $35 the day of the event) allows you to come and go as you please. As always, net proceeds from ticket sales to the BTM benefit the Theatre Community Benevolent Fund, which provides financial support to theatres and theatre artists in times of need. See you there!

12 NOON – 1 PM
No Love, Please by Marisa Smith/Marblehead Little Theatre
Train Coming by Chris Flaherty/Boston Center for American Performance
Swipe Right by Anne Shackleford/Open Theatre Project
Blackbeard by Charles Draghi/The Lyric Stage Company Of Boston
Real by Theresa Rebeck/American Repertory Theater

1-2 PM
The Donation by S. Lombardi-Verticelli & L. D. Wheeler/Actors’ Shakespeare Project
Finding Zeus by Jack Rushton/Pilgrim Theatre Research & Perf. Collaborative
Speaking of Dead Mice by Jeanne Beckwith/Fresh Ink Theatre Company
Going Up by Stephen Faria/Stoneham Theatre
Beyond by Lisa Cocciardi/Hovey Players

2-3 PM
A Drink by Samantha Noble/The Nora Theatre Company
The Last Laugh by David Susman/The Actors Studio of Newburyport
Blue Tent by Gino DiIorio/Fort Point Theatre Channel
Spread the Love by Matthew Macca/Boston Actors Theater
The Shell Collection by Wendy Kesselman/Theatre Espresso

3-4 PM
Lost and Found by Dennis Porter/Off The Grid Theatre Company
Grief by Alan Brody/Firehouse Center for the Arts
Roundabout by John J King/Underground Railway Theater
Healing the Heart by Ray Arsenault/Cohasset Dramatic Club
I Don’t Know by James McLindon/Company One

4-5 PM
It’s a Test by Teresa Fisher/Theatre on Fire
Six Girls Who’ve Been Told…by Marc Harpin/Wellesley Repertory Theatre
I Woke Up in a Sam Shepard Play by David L. Hudacek/Suffolk University Theatre
Visiting Hours by William Donnelly/Battleground State
Splat by Elizabeth Gordon/Happy Medium Theatre

5-6 PM
Mercy Me by Alexander Platt/Anthem Theatre
Santa Doesn’t Live Here Anymore by Patrick Gabridge/It’s a Fiasco!
The Golden Dragon by Sean Crawford/Image Theater
Panda Porn by Lila Rose Kaplan/Bridge Rep of Boston
Phenom by Ellen O’Brien/SpeakEasy Stage Company

6-7 PM
Before or After by Christopher Lockheardt/Commonwealth Shakespeare Co.
A Monogamy of Swans by John Minigan/Bad Habit Productions
Security by Monica Staaf/Moonbox Productions
Lost, in Transit by Donna Sorbello/Centastage
The Fruit Salad of Shame by Ellen Davis Sullivan/Hub Theatre Company of Boston

7-8 PM
Grandmother Time by Brandon M. Crose/Huntington Theatre Company
Space Saver by Rick Park/Charlestown Working Theatre
Present Midnight by Constance Congdon/New Urban Theatre Lab
What to Tell a Telemarketer by R. Brustein & J. Garlick/New Repertory Theatre
Epic Love by Jami Brandli/Boston College Theatre

8-9 PM
Playing Checkers by Cassie M. Seinuk/Emerson Stage at Emerson College
Evolution by Peter M. Floyd/Imaginary Beasts
The Faint Taste of Cat Food…by Barbara Blumenthal-Ehrlich/Salem Theatre
Chuck Roast Toast by Jeni Mahoney/Northeastern Department Of Theatre
When a Body Meets a Body by Terrence Kidd/Wheelock Family Theatre

9-10 PM
This is Marriage by Charlotte Meehan/Sleeping Weazel
A Cup of Tea by Ronan Noone/Poets’ Theatre
Too Quick A Pick by Gary Garrison/Boston Children’s Theatre
The New Girl by Israel Horovitz/Gloucester Stage Company
Ideologues by Jack Neary/New Century Theatre