BTM XVII Schedule of Plays

in Blog, Boston Theater Marathon XVII, short plays
May 2nd, 2015

BTM_XVII_blog_header_2

 

 

 

Here is the running order, hour by hour, of plays in next Sunday’s (May 10) Boston Theater Marathon XVII. Make a day of it, bring your Mom, drop by for a few hours—whatever strikes your fancy. Your all-day pass ($25 in advance; $35 the day of the event) allows you to come and go as you please. As always, net proceeds from ticket sales to the BTM benefit the Theatre Community Benevolent Fund, which provides financial support to theatres and theatre artists in times of need. See you there!

12:00 – 1:00 PM
Robert Brustein’s Broken News, New Repertory Theatre/BCAP
Richard Ballon’s Orphans, Bad Habit Productions
Kimberly Holliday’s Game Face, Hovey Players
Susan Lumenello’s Buzz, Pilgrim Theatre Research & Perf. Collaborative
William Orem’s The Rags, Marblehead Little Theatre

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Jeni Mahoney’s Scatter, Project: Project
Charles Draghi’s General Counsel, The Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Abbey Fenbert’s Conditions, Wellesley Summer Theatre
David Susman’s Stuck, Mill 6 Collaborative
Mary Beth McNulty’s Ifs and Oughts, Emerson Stage

2:00 – 3:00 PM
Tom Coash’s Raghead, The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company
Gayle Hanrahan’s Queen of Hearts, Argos Productions
Marisa Smith’s Welcome to the Beekman Arms, It’s a Fiasco
Anne Marilyn Lucas’s Accidental Death, Actors Studio of Newburyport
Michael Kimball’s Houston, Off the Grid Theatre Company

3:00 – 4:00 PM
Jami Brandli’s Once Removed, Boston Children’s Theatre
Shari D. Frost’s Snowcaps, Open Theatre Project
Eleanor Burgess’s Park Slope Minstrel Show, Fresh Ink Theatre Company
John Minigan’s Moving On, Salem Theatre
Kristin Baker’s and Dan Milstein’s Fortress of Solitude, Stoneham Theatre

4:00 – 5:00 PM
Gary Garrison’s A Whole Lotta Empty, Cohasset Drama Club
Dipika Guha’s In the Red, White and Blue, Fort Point Theatre Channel
Patrick Gabridge’s Quack, Sleeping Weazel
Michael Towers’s Target Practice, Moonbox Productions
William Donnelly’s Three Rivers, Three Lakes, One Sea, Battleground State

5:00 – 6:00 PM
Barbara Blumenthal-Ehrlich’s The Number, The Poets’ Theatre
G. L. Horton’s Solitude, Silence, Firehouse Center for the Arts
Joanne Hudson’s Pop Art, Huntington Theatre Company
Elisabeth W. Gordon’s The Dogwalker, Happy Medium
K. Alexa Mavromatis’s Jinxed, Imaginary Beasts

6:00 – 7:00 PM
Juli del Prete’s Burning Room, The Nora Theatre Company
Rick Park’s Life’s Half A Glass, Charlestown Working Theater
Jayne Hannah’s Rose in a Room at the Hotel Roma, Company One
George Sauer’s Shaken, Not Stirred, ImprovBoston
Ronan Noone’s Swig, Centastage

7:00 – 8:00 PM
Sean Crawford’s Thursday, Hub Theatre Company of Boston
Terrence Kidd’s Minority of Three, New Urban Theatre Lab
John J King’s Thesis, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Matt Greene’s The Heist, Suffolk University Theatre
Bill Rebeck’s Placebo Controls, Bridge Rep of Boston

8:00 – 9:00 PM
Alan Brody’s Holy Places, Israeli Stage
Deirdre Girard’s Heading Toward Tiki Villa, Theatre on Fire
Larry Coen’s Officer Friendly, Wheelock Family Theatre
Andrea Fleck Clardy’s Heartland, Underground Railway Theater
Richard Dresser’s Halftime, American Repertory Theater

9:00 – 10:00 PM
Israel Horovitz’s Breaking Philip Glass, Gloucester Stage Company
Mitchell Buckley’s A Fable Regarding the Octopus, Boston College Theatre
Sheila Curran Bernard’s A Firefly in August, Actors Playgroup
Steven Bogart’s The Interview, Actors’ Shakespeare Project
Jack Neary’s The Constant Variety of Sport Higgins, New Century Theatre