2011 Marching Band

319231_10150418949805605_114433895604_10641766_267109779_nThe Music

  • Opener: Star Wars Fanfare (John Williams), Jupiter/Mars from the “The Planets” (Gustav Holt)
  • Percussion Feature: Theme from “Johnny Quest”
  • Ballad: Chorale from “Apollo 13″
  • Closer: E.T. Flying Theme (John Williams), Theme from Close Encounters of the Third Kind (John Williams)

 

The Season

  • September 2nd: New Student Orientation 8 Closing
  • September 3rd: Terrier Tailgate
  • September 4th: Matriculation/Splash!
  • September 5th: Comm Ave Fair
  • September 10th: AHA Walk
  • October 2nd: Field show in Chelmsford, MA
  • October 9th: Field show in Methuen, MA
  • October 16th: Field show in Norwood, MA
  • October 22nd: Marching on Ice
  • October 23rd: Field show on Nickerson Field
  • October 29th: Marching on Ice
  • October 30th: Final field show on Nickerson Field

 

The Band

Drum Majors:
Allison Leemann
Eva Gach 

Flute/Piccolo:
Emily Laughren*
Todd Hodgkiss
Ning Qu
Chirag Rathod

Clarinet:
Amanda Ranttila*
Krystal Ayala
Zach Bogart
K. Emil Episkoposyan
Samantha Flaxman
Icy Li
Emily McCorry
Brittany Shepard
Randall Strat

Alto Saxophone:
Matthew Lonergan*
Laura Brown*
Emily Anstey
William Kranich
Lindsey Lamarche
Benji McCarthy
Feodor Skira
Brett Torres
Tenor Saxophone:
James Kang*
Nicholas Prache

Trumpet/Mellophone:
Gregory Andrews*
Nicholas Arthofer
Kevin Colelli
Christian Gasparro
Sean Lee
Conor McCarron
R. Conner McManus
Nicole Mallia
Pamela Rerko

 

Trombone/Baritone:
Amanda Hunt*
Alexander Babcock
Sarah Hadyniak
Johnson Siau
Willy Tsai
Alexis Weaver
Dennis Yu 

Tuba:
Shoshana Levine*
Kimmy Hammett
Kathleen Hong

Color Guard:
Janessa Greenleaf*
Paige Davis
Audrey-Jo Santo

Drumline:
Patrick Brandenburg*
Calder Atta
Miles Avila
Cameron Berry
Daniel Carrozzi
Solange Coughlin
Logan Kageorge
Justin Koch
Jack Long
Michael McKeown
Ved Patel
Anthony Popple
Stephen Seserko
Christopher Szala
Grace Tom

Front Ensemble:
Danielle Hibbard*
Justin Easley
Ye Feng
Christina Finkel
Annie Frantel
Rebecca Kreshak
Christopher Kopishke
Dat Le
Sylvia Lewin
Zachary Miller
James Priestley
Elizabeth Whatley
Meredith White
Ashley Wright

* denotes section leader

The Staff

Awards

Most Outstanding Performer Drum Line: Daniel Carrozzi
Most Outstanding Performer Front Ensemble: Dat Le
Most Outstanding Performer Color Guard: Audrey Jo Santos
Most Outstanding Performer Woodwinds: James Kang
Most Outstanding Performer Brass: Amanda Hunt

Most Improved Member Percussion: Miles Avila
Most Improved Member Front Ensemble: Annie Frantel
Most Improved Member Color Guard: Paige Davis
Most Improved Member Woodwinds: Benjamin McCarthy
Most Improved Member Brass: Alex Babcock

Outstanding Rookie Percussion: Calder Atta
Outstanding Rookie Front Ensemble: James Preistley
Outstanding Rookie Woodwinds: Todd Hodgkiss
Outstanding Rookie Brass: Will Tsai

Rookie of the year: Alexis Weaver

Veteran of the year: Patrick Brandenburg

Unsung Hero(s): Chris Szala

Section of the Year: Cymbal Line