2009 Marching Band

The Music

  • Leaving on a Jet Plane
  • El Toro Caliente, P. Marquina, B. Bernardino, & C. Antonio
  • Tiger of San Pedro, John LaBarbera
  • Festive Overture, Op. 96, Dmitri Shostakovitz
  • Russian Sailors Dance, By Reinhold Moritzovich Gliere
  • Africa: Ceremony, Song and Ritual, Robert W. Smith
  • Africa, Toto
  • Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Suza
  • Born in the U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen

The Season

  • August 28 New Student Orientation Closing
  • August 30 Women’s Soccer Game & Tailgate
  • August 31 Matriculation Parade / Splash
  • September 4 Wheel of Fortune Feature
  • September 12 American Heart Association Heartwalk
  • September 20 Allston-Brighton Parade
  • September 26 Fall Tour – Norwalk, CT
  • September 27 NESBA show – Fall River, MA
  • October 11 MICCA Methuen, MA
  • October 15 Drum line Performance for opening of “Raising Canes”
  • October 24 Marching performance at MIH vs. UMich
  • November 1 NESBA Finals – Bridgewater, MA

The Band

    Drum Major
    Jonathan (JD) Roger, History/Political Science 2012*
    Flute/Piccolo
    *Aaren Weisz, English/PreMed 2010*
    Joann Bellis, Music 2011 

    Catherine Kirch, Fictive Character Development 2011
    Ryan Swain, Archaeology 2011
    Chloe Tuck, Undeclared 2012
    Danielle LeFebvre, Undeclared 2012
    Megan Lotz, Music Education 2012
    Emily Keller, Political Science 2013
    Kassandra Peterson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2013
    Megan Lundgren, Undecided 2013
    Emily Laughren, Computer Science 2013

    Clarinet
    *Samantha Flaxman, Business Administration and Management 2012
    Alice Gomez, Psychology / Education  2010
    Lyndsey McKay, Psychology 2011
    Emily Walsh, Neuroscience 2013
    Jennifer Pauker, Undecided 2013
    Kohei Hamamori, Electrical Engineering 2013
    Natalie Sifuentes, Psychology 2013

    Sax

    *Matthew Lonergan, International Relations 2012
    Chelsey Eccleston, English 2011
    Jess Stewart, History 2012
    Fallon Kiehl, English Education 2012
    Allison Leemann, Biomedical Engineering 2012
    Laura Brown, Undecided 2013
    Zachary Schwartz, Music Performance 2013
    Emily Cox, Music Performance 2013
    Daniel Plucinsky, Undecided  2013
    Eva  Gach, History Education 2013
    Baldev Sandhu, Broadcast Journalism 2013
    Santiago Gomez, Political Science 2013
    Daniel Mainardi, Philosophy / Economics 2013

    Trumpet
    *Gregory Andrews, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 2012
    *Sean McQuarrie, Business Administration and Management 2010
    Michael Miller, Mechanical Engineering 2011
    Pamela Rerko, Archaeology 2012
    Luke Coughlan, English 2012
    Catherine Marino, Music Education 2012
    Nicole Mallia, Undecided 2013
    Steph Braman, Sociology 2013
    Kate Doan, Biology 2013

    Mellophone
    *Emma Gottschall, Molecular Biology / Biochemistry 2012
    Rebekah Phillips, Communications 2012
    Angel Rodriguez, Undeclared 2013
    Robbie Cocchiarella, Undeclared 2013
    Christian Gasparro, Political Science 2013
    Livia Brown, Music 2013

Baritone
*Michael Hedges, Physics 2011
Amanda Hunt, Biology 2012
Ryan Pope, Biomedical Engineering 2012
Katherine Keegan, Biology with a Specialization in Marine Science 2012
Amanda Hunt, Biology 2012
Katie Black, Biomedical Engineering 2012
Julia Ratzlaff, 2012
Anthony Popple, 2013 

Tuba
*Miranda Hellman, Occupational Therapy 2011
Robert Roman, Music Education 2010
Rachel Bisaro, Archaeology / Anthropology 2011
Shoshana Levine, Communications 2012
Chas Manning, Electrical Engineering 2012
David Mark Orr, Undeclared 2012
Ernesto Botello, Undecided 2013
Kim Hammett, Undecided  2013
Erin McLean, Marine Science 2013
Timothy Fulton, Biology 2013

Drum Line
*Annie Buzzeo, Health Sciences  2010
Audrey Hertenstein,
Thomas DaSilva, Film and Television 2010
Peter Brunet, Film and Television 2010
Jesse Dalton, Undeclared  2011
Ryan Hershkowitz, Political Science 2011
Daniel Carrozzi, Aerospace Engineering 2012
Christina Finkel, Undeclared 2012
Justin Koch, Philosophy and Political Science 2012
Rick Christo, Biomedical Engineering 2012
Patrick Brandenburg, Aerospace Engineering 2012
Grace Tom, Undecided 2013
Jacob Turnbull, Biology 2013
Hannah Kim, Undecided 2013
Charles (Chad) McKay, Film Production 2013
Christopher Szala, Biology 2013
Jeffrey Giardina, Mechanical Engineering 2013

Front Ensemble
*Hale Ozemek, Business Administration and Management 2011
Beth Whatley, 2013
Douglas Durando, Business 2011
Kathleen Hong, English 2012
Sylvia Lewin,  2012
Meredith White, General Liberal Arts and Sciences 2013
Ashley Stein, Undeclared 2013
Trey Wenger, Physics 2013
Rebecca LaCroix, Biomedical Engineering 2013
Dennis Yu, Business 2013
Hana Choi, Biomedical Engineering 2013
Tom Patten, Physics 2013
Brian Gaffney, Undecided 2013
Rebecca Wilken, Biology 2013
Ervin Rivera, Undeclared 2013

Color Guard
*Janessa Greenleaf, Linguistics 2012
Audrey Santo, 2011
Rebecca Jong, Biology 2011
Ellen Song, Biology 2012
Elizabeth (Leo) Rosenstein, Linguistics 2013
Alyssa Young, Physical Therapy 2013
Ashley Wright, Engineering 2013

* denotes section leader

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • Michael Barsano, Program Administrator
  • Zachary deVries, Graduate Assistant
  • Justin Mitnik, Graduate Assistant
  • Phil Perry, Visual Instructor
  • Lisa Brown, Guard Technician
  • Aaron Goldberg, Wind Arranger
  • Bill Solari, Brass/Woodwind Instructor
  • Mike Wasielewski, Percussion Director
  • Matt Ramey, Batterie Instructor
  • Chris Whyte, Batterie Instructor
  • Kenny Kominic, Front Ensemble Instructor

The Band Council

  • Miranda Hellman, President
  • Michael Hedges, Vice President
  • Jess Stewart, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Peter Brunet, Historian
  • Emma Gottschall, Librarian
  • J.D. Roger, Drum Major
  • Joann Bellis, Tau Beta Sigma Representative
  • Eva Gach, Freshman Representative
  • Michael Hedges, President, Kappa Kappa Psi-Theta Beta
  • Joann Bellis, President, Tau Beta Sigma – Eta Gamma

Awards

Most Outstanding Performer Drum Line: Patrick Brandenburg
Most Outstanding Performer Front Ensemble: Trey Wenger
Most Outstanding Performer Color Guard: Alyssa Young
Most Outstanding Performer Woodwinds: Chloe Tuck
Most Outstanding Performer Brass: Sean McQuarrie

Outstanding Rookie Percussion: Grace Tom
Outstanding Rookie Front Ensemble: Ervin Rivera
Outstanding Rookie Color Guard: Audrey Santo
Outstanding Rookie Woodwinds: Eva Gach
Outstanding Rookie Brass: Anthony Popple

Rookie of the year: Christopher Szala

Veteran of the year: Annie Buzzeo

Section of the Year: Front Ensemble