2008 Marching Band

The Musicpicture-6

  • Ride, Samuel Hazo
  • Night Train, James Brown
  • Take the A Train, Bily Strayhorn
  • Long Train Runnin’, Tom Johnston and the Doobie Brothers
  • Crazy Train, Ozzy Osbourne

The Season2008showlogo

  • August 29 New Student Orientation Closing
  • August 31 Men’s Soccer Game & Tailgate
  • September 1 Matriculation Parade / Splash
  • September 13 Hatch Shell Performance America Heart Association
  • September 14 Allston-Brighton Parade
  • September 27 USSBA – Swiftwater, PA
  • September 28 Allentown, PA Collegiate Marching Band Festival
  • October 4 NESBA – Malden, MA
  • October 19 Women’s Soccer Game / Parents Weekend.
  • November 1 MEBDA – State Finals, South Portland, ME
  • November 2 NESBA – Finals, Quincy, ME

The Band

    Drum Major
    Lauren Haley, Music Education 2010
    Mark Irvine, Economics 2011

    Flute
    Joann Bellis, CAS 2011
    Catherine Kirch, Fictive Character Development 2011
    Danielle LeFebvre, CGS 2012
    Alice Olmstead, Astronomy and Physics 2009
    Ryan Swain, Archaeology 2011
    Chelsea Towson, 2012
    Chloe Tuck, CAS 2012
    Aaren Weisz, English/PreMed 2011
    *Lauren Williams, Mathematics/American History 2009

    Clarinet
    Hyojoung Choi 2012
    Allison D’Avignon, Occupational Therapy 2009
    Samantha Flaxman, Business Administration 2012
    Caitlin Grabowski, Athletic Training 2009
    Lyndsey McKay, CAS2011
    Jessica Schwartz, Public Relations 2009
    Andrea Welsh, Physics 2011

    Alto Sax
    *Bethany Casmira, International Relations 2010
    Dan Chiang2012
    Chelsey Eccleston, English 2011
    Justin Flamenbaum, 2012
    Peter Girouard, Mechanical Engineering 2012
    Fallon Kiehl, English Education 2012
    Matthew Lonergan, International Relations 2012
    Jonathan (JD) Roger, History/Political Science 2012
    Jess Stewart, Undeclared 2012

    Mellophone
    Alice Gomez, Psychology 2010
    Emma Gottschall, Molecular Biology/Biochemistry 2012
    David Humphrey, Geography 2012
    *Joseph Langlitz, Archaeology 2009
    Geraldo Quezada, CGS 2011
    Luna Serrano, International Relations 2011

    Trumpet
    Gregory Andrews, Biochemistry2012
    Alexander Boyd, Physics and Astronomy2010
    Nick Cammarota, Journalism 2009
    Alice Chiu, Psychology 2009
    Luke Coughlan, English 2012
    Michael Dimitriyev, Physics 2011
    Michael Granda, Chemistry 2010
    *Sean McQuarrie, Business Admin/Management 2010
    Michael Miller, Mechanical Engineering 2011
    Andrew Morgan, Athletic Training 2011
    *Philip Nichols, Computer Science 2009
    Isiah Peacott-Ricardos, Journalism 2012
    Pamela Rerko, Archaeology 2012

    Baritone
    Katie Black, Biomedical Engineering 2012
    Kelly Curtis, Film Scoring 2009
    Michael Hedges, Physics 2011
    Amanda Hunt, Biology 2012
    Katherine Keegan, Biology 2012
    Dave Kennedy, Business Admin/Management 2012
    Ryan Pope, Biomedical Engineering 2012
    *Kristen Sawyer, Physical Therapy 2009
    Natalie Schiera, Communication 2012
    Andrew Slotnick, Computer Science 2009
    Takao Yamada, Electrical Engineering 2009

    Tuba
    Rachel Bisaro, Archaeology 2011
    *Stephanie Halligan, International Relations 2009
    Miranda Hellman, Occupational Therapy 2011
    Kathleen Hong, CAS 2012
    Erica Levine, Communications 2012
    David Mark Orr, CGS 2012

    Percussion
    Samantha Barbosa, Journalism 2010
    Rick Christo, Biomedical Engineering 2012
    Barry Eastmond, CGS 2012
    Hale Ozemek CGS 2011
    Patrick Brandenburg. Aerospace Engineering 2012
    Peter Brunet, Film and Television 2010
    *Jonathan Butterworth, Music Education 2010
    *Annie Buzzeo, Health Sciences 2010
    Daniel Carrozzi, Aerospace Engineering 2012
    Yianni Codis, 2009
    Jesse Dalton, CAS 2011
    Thomas DaSilva, Film and Television 2010
    Christina Finkel, Undeclared 2012
    *Nicole Heinz, Human Physiology 2011
    Ryan Hershkowitz, Political Science 2011
    Justin Koch, Philosophy and Political Science 2012
    Grant MacElhiney Health Science 2009
    Matthew Whitrock. Computer Science 2010

    Color Guard
    Jessica Friedowitz, 2012
    Jessica Graber, 2012
    Janessa Greenleaf, Linguistics 2012
    *Danielle Harris, Mechanical Engineering 2010
    Rebecca Jong Biology, 2011
    Ambrosia Kaui, Print Journalism 2009
    *Caitlin Main, Aerospace Engineering2010
    Elizabeth McNamee, Marine Science 2010
    Ethan Pravetz, Science Education 2012
    Abigail Samsel, 2009
    Alan Schultz, Human Physiology 2011
    Jamie Slater, Biomedical Engineering 2010
    Ellen Song, Biology 2012
    Lisa Waldon, Japanese Language/Literature 2012

    * denotes section leader

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • Michael Barsano, Program Administrator
  • Zachary deVries, Graduate Assistant
  • Phil Perry, Visual Instructor
  • Ian Flint, Drill Designer
  • Charlotte Morrow, Guard Technician
  • Aaron Goldberg, Wind Arranger
  • Justin Mitnik, Brass Technician
  • Jen Bill, Woodwinds Technician
  • Mike Wasielewski, Percussion Instructor
  • Matt Ramey, Percussion Arranger
  • Chris Whyte, Percussion Instructor
  • Chris Daum, Percussion Instructor

The Band Council

  • Grant MacElhiney, President
  • Alex Boyd, Vice President
  • Miranda Hellman Secretary/Treasurer
  • Peter Brunet, Historian
  • Alice Chiu, Librarian
  • Lauren Haley, Drum Major
  • Mark Irvine, Drum Major
  • Alice Gomez, President, Kappa Kappa Psi-Theta Beta
  • Bethany Casmira, President, Tau Beta Sigma – Eta Gamma

Awards

Most Outstanding Performer Percussion: Tom DaSilva2008showlogo
Most Outstanding Performer Color Guard: Caitlin Main
Most Outstanding Performer Woodwinds: JD Roger
Most Outstanding Performer Brass: Andrew Slotnick

Most improved Member Percussion: Justin Koch
Most improved Member Color Guard: Ellen Song
Most improved Member Woodwinds: Fallon Kiehl
Most improved Member Brass: Kathleen Hong

Outstanding Rookie Percussion :Rick Christo
Outstanding Rookie Color Guard: Ethan Pravetz
Outstanding Rookie Woodwinds: Chloe Tuck
Outstanding Rookie Brass: Greg Andrews

Rookie of the year: Amanda Hunt

Veteran of the year: Sean McQuarrie

Section of the Year: Baritones

Most Improved Section: Color Guard