2007 Marching Band

The Music2007shirtjpg

  • Blues in the Night
  • Luck be a Lady Tonight
  • Cirque Du Soleil
  • I Drove All Night

The Season

  • September 1 New Student Orientation Closing
  • September 3 Matriculation/ Splash
  • September 4 Men’s Soccer Game & Tailgate
  • September 15 Hatch Shell Stand Still Performance
  • September 23 Allston-Brighton Parade
  • September 28 USSB – Doylestown, Pa
  • September 29 Allentown, Pa
  • October 13 MICCA – Dudley, Ma
  • October 14 Women’s Soccer Game
  • October 20 Men’s Soccer Game / Parents Weekend.
  • October 27 NESBA – East Bridgewater, Ma

The Band

    Drum Major

  • Alex Macnow
  • Lauren Haley

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Joann Bellis
  • Caitlin Fairfield
  • Catherine Kirch
  • Christen Mills
  • Alice Olmstead
  • Geraldo Quezada
  • Ryan Swain
  • Aaren Weisz
  • *Lauren K. Williams
  • Takao Yamada

    Clarinet

  • Bethany Casmira
  • Megan Golrick
  • Kristin Lundberg
  • Robert J. MacDonald
  • Wadi Mambula
  • Lyndsey McKay
  • Kathryn Persons
  • Jessica Schwartz
  • Andrea Welsh

    Saxophone

  • Lena Chervin
  • Catherine J Church
  • Nicholas Coit
  • Chelsey Eccleston
  • Michelle Macheras
  • Derek McLeod
  • Abbey Samsel
  • Alan Schultz
  • Jaime Slater

    Trumpet

  • Mike Baum
  • Alexander Boyd
  • Nick Cammarota
  • Alice Chiu
  • Christopher Coffee
  • Michael Dimitriyev
  • Michael Granda
  • Mark Irvine
  • *Sean McQuarrie
  • Andrew Morgan
  • *Philip Nichols

    Mellophone

  • Alice Gomez
  • *Joe Langlitz
  • Megan Riley
  • Luna Serrano

    Baritone

  • Kelly Curtis
  • Emily Dalton
  • Michael Hedges
  • *Andrew MacNamee
  • Andrew Slotnick
  • Brian Toye

    Tuba

  • Rachel Bisaro
  • Andrew Cornwall
  • *Stephanie Halligan
  • Miranda Hellman
  • Dmitri Khodjakov
  • Robert Roman

    Drumline

  • Peter Brunet
  • *Jonathan Butterworth
  • Annie Buzzeo
  • Al Cleveland III
  • Yianni Codis
  • Jesse Dalton
  • Thomas DaSilva
  • James Ivelich
  • Albert Kristian Limas
  • Ryan Hershkowitz
  • Nicole Heinz
  • Heidi Lee
  • Marc Mendes
  • Greg Smith
  • Kyle Trotman
  • Matthew Whitrock

    Pit

  • Eric Berringer
  • Dylan Jackson
  • *Grant MacElhiney
  • Hale Ozemek

    Color Guard

  • Allyson Giannelli
  • Lauren Grace
  • Danielle Harris
  • Jessica Higgins
  • Rebecca Jong
  • Ambrosia Kaui
  • *Caitlin Main
  • Elizabeth McNamee* denotes section leader

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • Michael Barsano, Program Administrator
  • David Hautanen, Drill Designer
  • Jessica “Yaya” Adame, Color Guard Instructor
  • Phil Perry, Visual Instructor
  • Michelle Chan, Visual Technician
  • Mike Wasielewski, Batterie Technician
  • Gabriel Cobas , Front Ensemble Technician
  • Matt Ramey, Batterie Technician
  • Kelli Geoghegan, Graduate Assistant
  • Molly Walker, Graduate Assistant

The Band Council

  • CJ Church, President
  • Grant MacElhiney, Vice President
  • Meghan Reilly, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Takao Yamada, Historian
  • Alice Chiu, Librarian
  • Miranda Hellman, Freshmen Representative
  • Alex Macnow, Drum Major
  • Lauren Haley, Drum Major
  • Emily Dalton, President, KKY-QB
  • Christina Walters, President, TBS-HG

Awards

  • Most Outstanding Performer
    • Jon Butterworth, Percussion
    • Ambrosia Kaui, Color Guard
    • Takao Yamada, Woodwinds
    • Stephanie Halliagan, Brass
    • Dylan Jackson, Pit
  • Most Improved Member
    • Yianni Codis, Percussion
    • Elizabeth McNamee, Color Guard
    • Geraldo Quezada, Woodwinds
    • Andrew Morgan, Brass
    • Eric Berringer, Pit
  • Outstanding Rookie
    • Nicole Heinz, Percussion
    • Rebecca Jong, Color Guard
    • Allyson Giannelli, Color Guard
    • Ryan Swain, Woodwinds
    • Alan Shultz, Woodwinds
    • Mike Baum, Brass
    • Hale Ozemek, Pit
  • Rookie of the Year, Miranda Hellman, Tuba
  • Veteran of the Year, Annie Buzzeo, Bass
  • Unsung Hero,
    • Sean McQuarrie, Trumpet
    • Andrew MacNamee, Baritone
  • Section of the Year – Tubas
  • Most Improved Section – Drum Line