2006 Marching Band

The Music

  • Go BU – The Boston University Fight Song
  • Queen Opener
  • Carry on My Wayward Son
  • Bon Jovi Medley

The Season

  • September 4: Matriculation/Splash
  • September 17: Performance at Faneuil Hall
  • September 30: USSBA Show: Bellingham, MA
  • October 8: East Boston Columbus Day Parade
  • October 14: Homecoming: Filed Show at Men’s Soccer Game
  • October 21-22: MAC Show: East Lyme, CT and MICCA Show: Norwood, MA

The Band

    Drum Major

  • Alex Macnow
  • Noam Yemini

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Beth Keenan
  • Sylvie Lee
  • Dominique Maingot
  • Christen Mills
  • Meghan Reilly
  • Megan Riley
  • Kristen Sawyer
  • Jen Weiner
  • Lauren Williams
  • Takao Yamada

    Clarinet

  • Tricia Bickford
  • Bethany Casmira
  • Allison D’Avignon
  • Megan Golrick
  • Alice Gomez
  • Caitlin Grabowski
  • Maureen Halpenny
  • Haewon Jung
  • Kristin Lundberg
  • Laura Miklos
  • Mike Nguyen
  • Kathryn Persons
  • Jessica Schwartz

    Saxophone

  • Rachel Cloutier
  • Andrew Cornwall
  • Lauren Haley
  • Laura LeSaffre
  • Abbey Samsel
  • Jaime Slater
  • Andrew Slotnick
  • Trevor Taylor

    Trumpet

  • Alexander Boyd
  • Nick Cammarota
  • Alice Chiu
  • Justin Dashner
  • Michael Granda
  • Josh MacLeod
  • Sean McQuarrie
  • Philip Nichols
  • Mike Norris
  • Henry Rimmer

    Mellophone

  • Isabel Bauerlein
  • Joe Langlitz
  • Danielle Stevens
  • Sarah Weas

    Baritone

  • Kelly Curtis
  • Andrew MacNamee
  • Becky Merrill
  • Alex Parke

    Trombone

  • Michelle Cavalieri
  • Mike Salem
  • Brian Toye
  • Andres Zavala

    Tuba

  • Dmitri Khodjakov
  • Rob Roman
  • Stephanie Halligan

    Drum Line

  • Floyd Anderson
  • Sean Bartlett
  • Peter Brunet
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Annie Buzzeo
  • Yianni Codis
  • Tom Dasilva
  • David Goldman
  • Marc Mendes
  • Edward Miller
  • Andrew Rabenstein
  • Aja Rose
  • Greg Smith
  • Matthew Whitrock

    Pit

  • Christine Bertoglio
  • CJ Church
  • Emily Dalton
  • Dylan Jackson
  • Grant MacElhiney
  • Kaitlin Peace

    Color Guard

  • Melissa DeBenedetto
  • Pam DeSerio
  • Heidi Ferriera
  • Elizabeth Hamilton
  • Danielle Harris
  • Jessica Higgins
  • Ambrosia Kaui
  • Caitlin Main
  • Alice Olmstead
  • Jessica Pawlowski
  • Courtney Pruitt
  • Griselda Tomaino
  • Sarah Williams

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • David Hautanen, Drill Designer
  • Jessica “Yaya” Adame, Color Guard Instructor
  • Freddie Smith, Pit Instructor
  • Matt Ramey, Percussion Instructor
  • Jen Bill, Woodwind Coach
  • John Faieta, Brass Coach
  • Jeremy Witherell, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Michelle Chan, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Tasnin Chowdhury, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Jason Wang, Music/Drill Instructor

The Band Council

  • Rachel Cloutier, President
  • CJ Church, Vice President
  • Meghan Reilly, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Takao Yamada, Historian
  • Lauren Williams, Librarian
  • Alex Macnow, Drum Major
  • Noam Yemini, Drum Major
  • Melissa Debenedetto, President, KKY-QB
  • Christen Mills, President, TBS-HG

Awards

  • Outstanding Rookie: Kaitlyn Peace, Jonathan Butterworth, Caitlin Main, Trevor Taylor, Dmitri Khodjakov
  • Most Improved: Emily Dalton, Tom Dasilva, Melissa Debenedetto, Laura Miklos, Alex Boyd
  • Most Outstanding Performer: Christine Bertoglio, Marc Mendes, Elizabeth Hamilton, Abbey Samsel, Mike Norris
  • Unsung Hero: Lauren Williams, Sarah Williams, Noam Yemini, Alice Chiu, Grant McElhiney
  • Rookie of the Year: Andy Zavala
  • Veteran of the Year: Sean Bartlett
  • Most Improved Section: Clarinets
  • Section of the Year: Drumline