2005 Marching Band

The Music

  • Go BU – The Boston University Fight Song
  • Rock and Roll Band
  • More than a Feeling
  • Foreplay
  • Street Beat: Drum Line Cadence
  • We’re An American Band

The Season

  • September 5: Matriculation/Splash
  • September 17: Waltham Parade, Waltham, MA
  • September 24: NESBA Show: Malden High School, Malden, MA
  • October 1-2: 10th Annual Allentown Trip
  • October 15: Homecoming: BU Family Fair
  • October 16: Allston-Brighton Parade
  • October 22: USSBA Show, Uncasville and Southington, CT
  • October 23: MICCA-Norwood, MA
  • November 5: NESBA Championships, Quincy, MA

The Band

    Drum Major

  • Mike Romano

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Alicia Donovan
  • Katie Glass
  • Nancy Gonzalez
  • Shay Henrion
  • Christen Mills
  • Stephenie Perry
  • Meghan Reilly
  • Kristen Sawyer
  • Jen Weiner
  • Lauren Williams
  • Takao Yamada

    Clarinet

  • Allison D’Avignon
  • Nicole Edine
  • Christine Geddes
  • Megan Golrick
  • Caitlin Grabowski
  • Kristin Lundberg
  • Alex Mcnow
  • Michaiel Nguyen
  • Jessica Schwartz
  • Sarah Solomon
  • Julia Williams

    Alto Sax

  • Dennison Blackett
  • Rachel Cloutier
  • Kim Dembro
  • Ryan Gleason
  • Laura LeSaffre
  • Kellie McGrath
  • Liberty Moody
  • Abbey Samsel
  • Christina Walters
  • Noam Yemini

    Trumpet

  • Nick Cammarota
  • Justin Dashner
  • Eric Griffith
  • Joshua MacLeod
  • Lara Malins
  • Fahim Manzur
  • Phiilip Nichols
  • Ian Pardoe
  • Henry Rimmer
  • Joe Stephen

    Mellophone

  • Isabel Bauerlein
  • Jason Debasitis
  • Danielle Perry
  • Sergio Vieira
  • Sarah Weas

    Baritone

  • Katherine DeSilva
  • Marc Johnson
  • Stefanie Lang
  • Andrew
    MacNamee
  • Becky Merrill

    Trombone

  • Chris Atheneos
  • Patricia Hamilton-Denison
  • Mike Salem
  • Katie Stone
  • Brian Toye

    Tuba

  • Nick Bello
  • Dave Carroll
  • Michelle Chan
  • Mike Chiappardi
  • Justin Drobinski
  • Stephanie Halligan
  • James Kim
  • Roheet Shah

    Drum Line

  • Sean Bartlett
  • Gregory Baschkopf
  • Yianni Codis
  • Jackie Jacobson
  • Joe Langlitz
  • Chris Lawlor
  • Marc Mendes
  • Dannielle Perry
  • Greg Smith

    Pit

  • Christine Bertoglio
  • Alice Chiu
  • CJ Church
  • Emily Dalton
  • Adam Knauss
  • Grant MacElhiney
  • Sarah Uziel

    Color Guard

  • Melissa DeBenedetto
  • Pam DeSerio
  • Cathy Girard
  • Ambrosia Kaui
  • Megan Miner
  • Alice Olmstead
  • Jessica Pawlowski
  • Brandi Pitta
  • Carden Ryder
  • Sarah Williams

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • David Hautenen, Color Guard Instructor/Drill Designer
  • Scott Dubois, Pit Instructor
  • Jeremy Witherell, Music/Drill Instructor
  • PJ Washburn, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Robert Marino, Percussion Instructor
  • Tasnin Chowdhury, Music/Drill Instructor

The Band Council

  • Eric Griffith, President
  • CJ Church, Vice President
  • Meghan Reilly, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Brandi Pitta, Historian
  • Laura LeSaffre, Librarian
  • Michael Romano, Drum Major
  • Michelle Chan, Field Major
  • Roheet Shah, President, KKY-QB
  • Julia Williams, President, TBS-HG

Awards

  • Outstanding Rookie: Gregory Baschkopf, Christine Bertoglio,Megan Miner, Alex Macnow, Takao Yamada, Ian Pardoe
  • Most Improved: Joe Langlitz, Brandi Pitta, Nicole Edine, Lauren Williams, Sarah Weas
  • Most Outstanding Performer: Sean Bartlett, Ambrosia Kaui, Noam Yemini, Petra Hamilton-Denison
  • Unsung Hero: Yianni Codis, Grant McElhiney, Front Ensemble, Carden Ryder, Kim Dembro, Abbey Samsel, Mike Chiappardi, Fahim Manzur, Justin Dashner
  • Rookie of the Year: Isabel Baurerlein
  • Veteran of the Year: Michelle Chan
  • Most Improved Section: Flutes
  • Section of the Year: Tubas