2003 Marching Band

The Music
  • Go BU – The Boston University Fight Song
  • Free
  • Pressure
  • Spinning Wheel Suite
  • El Toro
  • Estancia – Drum Line Cadence

The Season

  • September 1: Matriculation
  • September 7: Fall River Bicentennial Parade, Fall River, MA
  • September 14: Allston/Brighton Parade, Allston, MA
  • September 20: Central Bucks High School, Doylestown, PA
  • September 21: Collegiate Marching Band Festival, Allentown, PA
  • October 5: NESBA, Swansea, MA
  • October 12: East Boston Columbus Day Parade, East Boston, MA
  • MICCA Northeast District I: Methuen Band Fest
  • October 18: Homecoming Parade and Concert
  • October 25: Lewiston H.S., Lewiston, ME
  • October 26: Woburn Halloween Parade, Woburn, MA
  • November 1: NESBA Finals, Brockton, MA

The Band

* denotes section leader

    Drum Major

  • Mike Romano

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Jenny Baylor*
  • Aryn Ehlow
  • Katie Etre
  • Sarah Gatzke
  • Emily Holtz
  • Elizabeth Keenan
  • Meghan Reilly
  • Jessica Richardi
  • Jennifer Weiner

    Clarinet

  • Patricia Bickford
  • Ashley Ceno
  • Kelsey Coletti
  • Christine Geddes
  • Maureen Halpenny
  • Joe Ngo
  • Michael Nguyen
  • Brandi Pitta
  • Rodney Stiles
  • Julia Williams
  • Jeremy Yanofsky

    Alto Sax

  • Chris Anason
  • Rachel Cloutier
  • Ashley Davis
  • Kimberly Dembro*
  • Laura LeSaffre
  • Kellie McGrath
  • Deborah Moody
  • Maria Petzold*
  • Noam Yemini

    Trumpet

  • Inaya Ahmed
  • Michael Fazio
  • Eric Griffith
  • Roger Lussier
  • Joshua MacLeod
  • Michael Norris
  • Henry Rimmer
  • Jenny Ryan
  • Andrew Stream
  • Jamie Teot
  • Joanna Wallace

    Baritone

  • Stephanie Cobb*
  • Katherine DeSilva
  • John Ebrecht
  • Patrick Sexton

    Trombone

  • Scott Andrews
  • Caitlin Conway
  • Katie Stone

    Tuba

  • Michelle Chan
  • Michael Chiappardi
  • Casey Fuentes
  • James Kim
  • Matthew Prince*
  • Roheet Shah

    Snare Drums

  • Vivek Bhatia
  • Dale Edwards*
  • Carl Foss
  • Kimberly Rescigno

    Tenor Drums

  • Nathan Cox*
  • Mariko Watt

    Bass Drum

  • Sean Bartlett
  • Rebecca Chao
  • Amanda Freed
  • Adriane Garland
  • Erika Torres

    Cymbals

  • Stefanie Lang
  • Rebecca Merrill
  • Howard Simpson

    Pit

  • Adam Knauss
  • Adam Riley
  • Michael Sprachman
  • Sarah Uziel

    Color Guard

  • Melissa Brassil
  • Melissa DeBenedetto
  • Christine Dziuba*
  • Carolyn Sinnett

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • Dan Bauch, Drum Line Instructor
  • Jon Bisesi, Percussion Instructor
  • Frank Busso, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Michael Coogan, Drill Designer, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Chuck Collins, Percussion Instructor
  • Jonathan Markowski, Color Guard Instructor
  • Giovanni Morant, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Jeremy Witherell, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Kevin Witherell, Drill Instructor

The Band Council

  • Stephanie Cobb, President
  • Michelle Chan, Vice President
  • Roheet Shah, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mariko Watt, Historian
  • Mike Chiappardi, Librarian
  • Michael Romano, Drum Major
  • Patrick Sexton, President, KKY-QB
  • Jamie Teot, President, TBS-HG

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: Jenny Ryan
  • Outstanding Sophomore: Erika Torres
  • Outstanding Junior: Nate Cox
  • Outstanding Senior: Jenny Baylor
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Mike Norris
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Michelle Chan
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Scott Andrews
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Adam Knauss
  • Most Improved Member: Eric Griffith
  • Performer of the Year: Christine Dziuba
  • Most Improved Section: Drum Line
  • Section of the Year: Mellophones
  • Esprit de Corps: Mike Chiappardi