2002 Marching Band

The Music
  • Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor
  • Children of Sanchez
  • Echano
  • El Toro
  • Go BU – The Boston University Fight Song
  • Estancia – Drum Line Cadence

The Season

  • September 21: Phoenixville High School, Phoenixville, PA – Central Bucks High School, Doylestown, PA
  • September 22: Collegiate Marching Band Festival, Allentown, PA
  • September 23: Postmaster General, Hynes Convention Center, Boston
  • September 28: York, ME 350th Anniversary Parade, South Portland HS MBDA Show, South Portland, ME
  • October 13: East Boston Columbus Day Parade, East Boston, MA
  • MICCA Northeast District I: Methuen Band Fest
  • October 14: Movie Shoot: Mystic River
  • October 19: Homecoming Parade and Soccer Game
  • October 26: Lewiston H.S., Lewiston, ME
  • October 27: Woburn Halloween Parade, Woburn, MA
  • November 2: NESBA Championships, Peabody, MA

The Band

    Drum Major

  • Carl Foss

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Jenny Baylor
  • Katie Etre
  • James Kim
  • Mairead Wagner

    Clarinet

  • Christina Capo
  • Michelle Chan
  • Brianna Ficcadenti
  • Kristin Pelletier
  • Roheet Shah
  • Krenar Tasimi
  • Carrie Wright
  • Jeremy Yanofsky

    Alto Sax

  • Maria Petzold
  • Kimberly Dembro
  • Kellie McGrath
  • Mike Romano

    Bari Sax

  • Sarah Uziel

    Trumpet

  • Jason Pacheco
  • Inaya Ahmed
  • Michael Chiappardi
  • Eric Griffith
  • Marion Hawkinson
  • Danny Holmes
  • Chris Horn
  • Liz Loye
  • Roger Lussier
  • Susan Randolph
  • Jamie Teot

    Mellophone

  • Lizzie Szczepaniak
  • Danielle Best
  • Jess Mason

    Baritone/Trombone

  • Stephanie Cobb
  • John Ebrecht
  • Ian Menzies
  • Katherine DeSilva
  • Patrick Sexton
  • Phillip Bell

    Tuba

  • Rebecca Chao
  • Stephen Jensen

    Drum Line

  • Dale Edwards
  • Nathan Cox
  • Kelly Exley
  • Amanda Freed
  • Adriane Garland
  • Katherine Haines
  • Stephanie Ketchum
  • Stephanie Lee
  • Matthew Oliveira
  • Kimberly Rescigno
  • Mariko Watt
  • Andrew Wright

    Pit

  • Jess Woods
  • Nicole Egidio
  • Adam Knauss
  • David Merson
  • Sarah Miller
  • Rebecca Taylor
  • Eric Tovell
  • Katherine Vanakin

    Color Guard

  • Jennifer Wittkofske
  • Trista Barclay
  • Karen Bishop
  • Melissa Brassil
  • Jason Chuon
  • Christine Dziuba
  • Michelle Manuel
  • Susan Winters

The Staff

  • Chris Parks, Director
  • John Bisesi, Front Pit and Percussion Instructor
  • Frank Busso, Music/Drill Instructor
  • Chuck Collins, Percussion Instructor
  • Jonathan Markowski, Color Guard Instructor
  • J. Darren Maule, Low Brass
  • Mark Palise, Drill Instructor
  • Michael Sueiro, Music Instructor
  • Kevin Witherell, Drill Instructor
  • Terry Williams, Drill Designer
  • Ken Yamada, Percussion Instructor

The Band Council

  • Jamie Teot, President
  • Ian Menzies, Vice President
  • Jess Mason, Secretary/Historian
  • Liz Loye, Treasurer
  • Lizzie Szczepaniak, Librarian
  • Carl Foss, Drum Major
  • Phil Bell, President, KKY-QB
  • Jennifer Wittofske, President, TBS-HG

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: Kim Dembro
  • Outstanding Sophomore: Marion Hawkinson
  • Outstanding Junior: Stephanie Cobb
  • Outstanding Senior: Jason Pacheco
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Michelle Chan
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Jenny Baylor
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Adam Knauss
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Jennifer Wittkofske
  • Most Improved Member: Mike Chiappardi
  • Performer of the Year: Christine Dziuba
  • Most Improved Section: Baritone/Trombone
  • Section of the Year: Alto Saxes
  • Eprit de Corps: Jason Pacheco