2000 Marching Band

The Music
  • Music of Puccini’s La Boheme and Larson’s Rent
  • La Boheme
  • Seasons of Love/La Vie Boheme
  • Christmas Bells Finale/No Day But Today

The Season

  • September 3: Fanueil Hall
  • September 4: Splash
  • September 9: Twister
  • September 10: Allston/Brighton Parade
  • September 11: Men’s Soccer (commando band)
  • September 14: Women’s Soccer (commando band)
  • September 23-24: Allentown Trip
  • September 28: Women’s Soccer (commando band)
  • September 29: Men’s Soccer (commando band)
  • September 30: Women’s Soccer (commando band)
  • October 1: Men’s Soccer (commando band)
  • October 4: Women’s Soccer (commando band)
  • October 8: East Boston Columbus Day Parade
  • October 11: Women’s Soccer (commando band)
  • October 13: Women’s Soccer (full band)
  • October 14: Homecoming Parade and Barbecue
  • October 20: Men’s Soccer (commando band)
  • October 22: Men’s Soccer (full band)
  • October 27-29: Northern New England Tour
  • November 5: NESBA

The Band

    Drum Majors

  • Meredith Butulis
  • Russell Mills

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Jenny Baylor
  • Melissa Meloy
  • Rhonda Moyer
  • Susan O’Sullivan
  • Lisa Tornatore

    Clarinet

  • Colleen Butler
  • Julie Croteau
  • Caitlin Harrington
  • David O’Grady
  • Michelle Wassenaar
  • Susan Yackolow

    Saxophone

  • Megan Adams
  • Carolina Melendez
  • William Raskopf
  • Mary Kirifides
  • Heather Tenaglia
  • Jeremy Dieffenbacher
  • Carl Foss

    Trumpet

  • Frank Busso
  • Kelly Exley
  • Melissa Genneccaro
  • Leah Nicholls
  • Jason Pacheco
  • Seth Pritikin
  • Peter Zabierek

    Mellophone

  • Heather Hanson
  • Giles Hunt
  • Noelle Thomas
  • Steve White

    Baritone

  • Stephanie Cobb
  • Kate Frostad
  • Jeff Goodman
  • Patrick Sexton

    Trombone

  • Matt Dawson
  • Ian Menzies

    Tuba

  • Phil Bell
  • Lizzie Derrington
  • Tricia Kimball
  • John Manna

    Drum Line

  • Cristina Aevazelis
  • John Paul Debbink
  • Devon Donahue
  • Amanda Freed
  • Katherine Haines
  • George Lam
  • Michael Landis
  • Stephanie Lee
  • Kenichi Yamada

    Pit

  • Nichole Egidio
  • Justin Nurin
  • Becca Taylor
  • Jessica Woods

    Color Guard

  • Melissa Brassil
  • Karolina Buzniak
  • Kristen Czachor
  • Pam DeSerio
  • Nancy Furey
  • Christina Grandy
  • Christine Tolfree
  • Jennifer Wittkofske

The Staff

  • Joseph A. Wright III, Director
  • Chris Parks, Associate Director
  • Anthony Uglialoro, Assistant Director, Percussion Coordinator
  • Joseph DeSouza, Drill Design and Instructor
  • Elysha Schwach, Color Guard Instructor
  • Paul Pitts, Percussion Instructor
  • Robert Hammerton, Front Percussion Instructor
  • Jennifer Dyer, Drill Instructor
  • Kevin Witherell, Drill Instructor
  • Katie Leaman, Music Instructor
  • Seth Pritikin, Events Coordinator

Student Leaders

  • Meredith Butulis, Drum Major
  • Russell Mills, Drum Major
  • Lisa Tornatore, Piccolo/Flute Section Leader
  • Julie Croteau, Clarinet Section Leader
  • Carolina Melendez, Saxophone Section Leader
  • Frank Busso, Trumpet Section Leader
  • Giles Hunt, Mellophone Section Leader
  • Ian Menzies, Trombone Section Leader
  • Jeff Goodman, Baritone Section Leader
  • Lizzie Derrington, Bass Section Leader
  • Justin Nurin, Pit Section Leader
  • Mike Landis, Battery Section Leader
  • Nancy Furey, Color Guard Captain
  • Lizzie Derrington, Band Manager
  • Giles Hunt, Assistant Band Manager
  • Kelly Exley, Assistant Band Manager
  • Jason Pacheco, Quartermaster

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: Jennifer Wittkofske
  • Outstanding Sophomore: George Lam
  • Outstanding Junior: Devon Donahue
  • Outstanding Senior: Lizzie Derrington
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Will Raskopf
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Lisa Tornatore
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Jess Woods
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Ken Yamada
  • Most Improved Member: Kate Frostad
  • Service: Noelle Thomas
  • Class of ’98 Award: Carl Foss
  • Eprit de Corps: Russell Mills
  • Performer of the Year: Frank Busso
  • Most Improved Section: Color Guard
  • Section of the Year: Mellophones