1999 Marching Band

The Music
  • Music of Yes
  • Cinema/Roundabout
  • Changes
  • Leave It
  • Good People

The Season

  • September 4: New England Revolution
  • September 19: Allston-Brighton Parade
  • September 26: Intercollegiate MB Festival, Allentown, PA
  • September 28: Women’s Soccer Vs. Yale
  • October 3: Peabody Millennium Parade
  • October 10: North End Parade
  • October 12: Men’s Soccer Vs. Dartmouth
  • October 15: Women’s Soccer Vs. Hartford
  • October 22: Men’s Soccer Vs. Delaware
  • October 23: Montreal Trip
  • October 29: Women’s Soccer Vs. Hofstra
  • October 31: Woburn Halloween Parade
  • November 7: NESBA Finals

The Band

    Drum Majors

  • Meredith Butulis
  • Gloria Lord-King

    Piccolo/Flute

  • Katherine Flagg
  • Lisa Hamann
  • Melissa Meloy
  • Susan O’Sullivan
  • Lauren Richardson
  • Lisa Tornatore

    Clarinet

  • Juliette Croteau
  • Rachel Hall
  • Amanda Hutchinson
  • John Manna
  • Rebecca Moss
  • Michelle Wassenaar

    Alto Sax

  • Cristina Aevazelis
  • Carolina Melendez
  • Russell Mills
  • Rose Schreier
  • Noelle Thomas

    Tenor Sax

  • Heather Tenaglia

    Bari Sax

  • Carl Foss

    Trumpet

  • Frank Busso
  • Kelly Exley
  • Melissa Genneccaro
  • Sarah Hyman
  • Jason Pacheco
  • Stephen Peckham
  • Seth Pritikin
  • Stephanie Ryerson
  • Suzanne Smith

    Mellophone

  • Rachel Connor
  • Giles Hunt
  • Trevor Shaw

    Baritone

  • Jeff Goodman

    Trombone

  • Nicholas Howe
  • Danielle Khoury
  • Ian Menzies
  • Ben Kruger

    Tuba

  • Lizzie Derington
  • Scott Patterson
  • Tom Wall

    Drums

  • Michael Buchwald
  • John Paul Debbink
  • Laura Degelmann
  • Devon Donohue
  • Dale Edwards
  • Michael Figueroa
  • Johanna Gan
  • Stacey Kresser
  • George Lam
  • Michael Landis
  • Nick Quintanilla
  • Kenichi Yamada
  • Erika Buatti
  • Natalia Douris
  • Justin Nurin
  • Joanna Upton
  • Beth Douglas

    Color Guard

  • Nancy Furey
  • Christina Grandy
  • Sarah Kenward
  • Kristen Kielinen
  • Kristin MacDonald
  • Diana Roseman

The Staff

  • Joseph Wright, Director
  • Anthony Uglialoro, Assistant Director, Percussion Coordinator
  • Joseph DeSouza, Drill Design and Instructor
  • Chuck Collins, Percussion Instructor
  • Becky Carlton, Color Guard Instructor
  • Theresa Concannon, Color Guard Instructor
  • Robert Hammerton, Front Percussion Instructor
  • Jennifer Dyer, Drill Instructor
  • Geri Barrison, Events Coordinator

Student Leaders

  • Meredith Butulis, Drum Major
  • Gloria Lord-King, Drum Major
  • Lauren Richardson, Piccolo/Flute Section Leader
  • Amanda Hutchinson, Clarinet Section Leader
  • Carolina Melendez, Saxophone Section Leader
  • Frank Busso, Trumpet Section Leader
  • Trevor Shaw, Mellophone Section Leader
  • Danielle Khoury , Trombone Section Leader
  • Jeff Goodman, Baritone Section Leader
  • Tom Wall, Bass Section Leader
  • Justin Nurin, Pit Section Leader
  • Dale Edwards, Battery Section Leader
  • Nancy Furey, Color Guard Captain
  • Suzanne Smith, Band Manager
  • Sarah Hyman, Assistant Band Manager
  • Scott Patterson, Quartermaster

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: George Lam
  • Outstanding Sophomore: Jeffrey Goodman
  • Outstanding Junior: Michael Buchwald
  • Outstanding Senior: Thomas Wall
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Kelly Exley
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Giles Hunt
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Diana Rosman
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Danielle Khoury
  • Most Improved Member: Nancy Furey
  • Service: Trevor Shaw
  • Class of ’98 Award: Suzanne Smith
  • Eprit de Corps: Gloria Lord-King
  • Performer of the Year: Frank Busso
  • Most Improved Section: Clarinets
  • Section of the Year: Drum Line