1998 Marching Band

The Music
    Jesus Christ Superstar
    Arrangements by J. Wright
    Percussion by C. Collins, A. Uglialoro, and J. Fox

  • Overture
  • Heaven on Their Minds
  • Wilderness Suite (What’s the Buzz/Everything’s Alright/This Jesus Must Die)
  • Superstar
  • Finale/ I Don’t Know How to Love Him

The Season

  • September 2: President’s Convocation
  • September 23: Women’s Soccer
  • October 4: Intercollegiate Marching Band Festival, Allentown, PA
  • October 11: Columbus Day Parade, East Boston
  • October 20: Women’s Soccer
  • October 24: Homecoming
  • October 25: CFL Allouettes, Montreal, Quebec
  • November 8: NESBA Finals, Nickerson Field

The Staff

  • Joseph A. Wright III, Director
  • Joseph DeSouza, Drill Designer and Instructor
  • Rebecca Carlton, Color Guard Designer and Instructor
  • Theresa Concannon, Color Guard Designer and Instructor
  • Anthony Uglialoro, Drum Line Instructor
  • Robert Hammerton, Pit Percussion Instructor
  • Geri Barrison, Events Coordinator
  • Eric Holmes, Graduate Assistant
  • Jennifer Dyer, Drill Instructor
  • James St. Pierre, Staff Assistant
  • Steven Dale, Staff Assistant
  • Suzanne Smith, Band Manager

Student Leaders

  • Gloria King, Drum Major
  • Scott Patterson, Drum Major
  • Seth Pritikin, Drum Major
  • Megan Huron, Flute/Piccolo Section Leader
  • Amanda Hutchinson, Clarinet Section Leader
  • Colleen Nestlen, Saxophone Section Leader
  • Kevin Witherell, Trumpet Section Leader
  • Trevor Shaw, Mellophone Section Leader
  • Matt Dawson, Trombone Section Leader
  • Jennifer Miller, Baritone Section Leader
  • Cara Mistall, Pit Section Leader
  • Greg Ferrisi, Battery Section Leader

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: Laura Degelman
  • Outstanding Sophomore: Nick Quintanilla
  • Outstanding Junior: Suzanne Smith
  • Outstanding Senior: Gergory Ferrisi
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Giles Hunt
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Matthew Dawson
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Kristen Kielinen
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Frank Busso
  • Most Improved Member: Jennifer Cushman
  • Service: Ed Santora
  • Class of ’98 Award: Gloria King
  • Eprit de Corps: Gregory Ferrisi
  • Performer of the Year: Kevin Witherell
  • Most Improved Section: Color Guard
  • Section of the Year: Sousaphones