1997 Marching Band

The Music
    Bernstein on Artificial Turf
    Arrangements by J. Wright and R. Hammerton
    Percussion by C. Collins, A. Uglialoro, and G. Gazzola

  • Chichester Psalms, First Movement
  • Overture from Candide (featuring the percussion section)
  • West Side Story: A Boy Like That/I Have a Love

The Season

  • September 1: President’s Convocation
  • September 20: Youngstown State @ B.U.
  • September 21: Allston/Brighton Parade
  • September 27-28: New Jersey/Pennsylvania Tour
  • October 4: Delaware @ B.U
  • October 5: Hockey Midnight Madness
  • October 11: Rhode Island @ B.U.
  • October 12: North End Parade
  • October 24: Float Building Rally
  • October 25: Homecoming Parade: Northeastern @ B.U.
  • October 26: Woburn Parade
  • November : B.U. @ UConn
  • November 3: NESBA Finals
  • November 9: Massachusetts @ B.U.
  • November 16: B.U. @ New Hampshire

The Staff

  • Joseph A. Wright III, Director
  • Robert Hammerton, Assistant Director
  • James Vitagliano, Visual Coordinator
  • Charles Collins, Percussion Coordinator
  • Gregory Gazzola, Pit Instructor
  • Anthony Uglialoro, Drum Line Instructor
  • Antione Blalark, Color Guard Instructor
  • Richard Wohl, Drill Staff
  • Jennifer Dyer, Drill Staff

Student Leaders

  • Lauren Meola, Drum Major
  • James Casey, Drum Major
  • Megan Huron, Piccolo Section Leader
  • Beth Marchello, Clarinet Section Leader
  • Lisa Schimmer, Saxophone Section Leader
  • Heather Burden, Trumpet Section Leader
  • Trevor Shaw, Mellophone Section Leader
  • Matthew Dawson, Trombone Section Leader
  • Joseph Harrington, Baritone Section Leader
  • James St. Pierre, Sousaphone Section Leader
  • Anne Carlson, Pit Percussion Section Leader
  • Michael Hunn, Drum Line Section Leader
  • Elysha Schwach, Color Guard Captain

Awards

  • Outstanding Freshman: Frank Busso
  • Outstanding Sophomore: Dale Edwards
  • Outstanding Junior: Gregory Ferrisi
  • Outstanding Senior: Heather Burden
  • Outstanding Rookie Marcher: Meredith Butulis
  • Outstanding Veteran Marcher: Kevin Witherell
  • Outstanding Rookie Musician: Michael Buchwald
  • Outstanding Veteran Musician: Matthew Dawson
  • Most Improved Member: Emily Auer
  • Service: Ed Santora
  • Eprit de Corps: Dale Edwards
  • Performer of the Year: Joseph Harrington
  • Most Improved Section: Snare Drums
  • Section of the Year: Trumpets