Confs: General Linguistics/USA

32nd West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics
Short Title: WCCFL

Date: 07-Mar-2014 – 09-Mar-2014
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact: Andrew Simpson
Contact Email: wccfl32@gmail.com
Meeting URL: https://sites.google.com/site/uscwccfl32/home

Linguistic Field(s): General Linguistics

Meeting Description:

The Department of Linguistics at the University of Southern California is pleased to be hosting the 32nd West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics. The conference will provide a forum for the presentation of papers and posters of the highest quality in theoretical and formal linguistics.

This year’s invited speakers are:

Sabine Iatridou
Jaye Padgett
Jon Sprouse
Yael Sharvit

The program for the 32nd West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics (WCCFL 32) is now available (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_QqEi95AjdPZG82bGF3SzBTYnJGVEROY2hfRVBvWWtVbXdn/edit?usp=sharing)

WCCFL 32, USC, March 7-9, 2014

Friday, March 7, 2014

8.30     Registration and Coffee

9.00     Welcome Remarks

Session 1

9.15-9.45
Patricia Schneider-Zioga
California State University, Fullerton
‘Linking, predication and symmetry: On the syntax of the linker in Kinande’

9.45-10.15
Coppe van Urk
MIT
‘Intermediate positions in Dinka: Evidence for feature-driven movement’

10.15-10.45
Will Nediger
University of Michigan
‘Overcoming empirical challenges for an extended approach to condition C’

Session 2

9.15-9.45
Sang-Im Lee-Kim
NYU
‘Learning bias in contrast reduction versus enhancement’

9.45 – 10.15
Gillian Gallagher
NYU
‘The effect of locality on two phonotactic restrictions in Cochabamba Quechua’

10.15-10.45
Jesse Zymet
UCLA
‘Distance-based decay in long-distance phonological processes’

10.45-11.15     Coffee Break

Session 3

11.15-11.45
Lanko Marušič & Rok Žaucer
University of Nova Gorica
‘An Argument against Island Repair under Sluicing’

11.45-12.15
Tim Hunter & Masaya Yoshida
University of Minnesota, Northwestern University
‘Condition C Reconstruction, Late-Adjunction and LF-Form-Chain Analyses of Sluicing’

12.15-12.45
Marlies Kluck
University of Groningen
‘Merchant’s wrinkle: The ban on Dutch bare R-pronouns as ellipsis remnants’

Session 4

11.15-11.45
Juliet Stanton
MIT
‘Factorial typology and accentual faithfulness’

11.45-12.15
Peter Jurgec & Tina Razboršek
Leiden University/University of Toronto,
University of Nova Gorica
‘Chainshifting in Šmartno and Input Positional Faithfulness’

12.15-12.45
Canan Ipek & Sun-Ah Jun
USC, UCLA
‘Marking prosodic prominence in Turkish’

12.45-2.15      Lunch

2.15-3.15       Invited speaker: Jaye Padgett, UCSC

3.15-4.30       Coffee and Poster Session I

Eric Bakovic
UCSD
‘Formal conditions on blocking in phonology; or, what’s so special about proper inclusion?’

Richard Compton (alternate)
McGill University
‘Mood variance as evidence for genuine object agreement in Inuit’

Sara Finley & Elizabeth Wiemers
Waldorf College, Elmhurst College
‘Phonological and semantic consistency as cues for learning morphological systems’

Yusuke Imanishi
MIT
‘Default ergative: A view from Mayan’

Itamar Kastner & Vera Zu
NYU
‘Paradigm gaps in the Hebrew passive: Licensing, referentiality and agentivity’

Ivana Laterza
Stony Brook University
‘Relative clauses in an article-less Language’

Jeremy Pasquereau        (alternate)
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
‘Phonological degrees of labiality: Evidence from Karata’

Ida Toivonen, Lev Blumenfeld, Andrea Gormley, Leah Hoiting, John Logan, Nalini Ramlakhan & Adam Stone
Carleton University
‘Vowel height and duration in English’

Session 5

4.30-5.00
Alison Biggs
University of Cambridge
‘A new Case for A-Movement in Northwest British English’

5.00-5.30
James Collins
Stanford University
‘Diagnosing Predicate Fronting with Coordinate Structure Constraint Violations’

5.30-6.00
Heejeong Ko
Seoul National University
‘Variations in Predicate Fronting: The Role of Anti-locality and Cyclic Linearization’

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Session 6

9.00-9.30
Isabelle Charnavel & Victoria Mateu
Harvard University, UCLA
‘Antilogophoricity in Clitic Clusters’

9.30-10.00
Ting Xu
University of Connecticut
‘Children’s knowledge of again with English goal-PPs: Testing the Semantic Subset Principle’

10.00-10.30
Tania Ionin & Tatiana Luchkina
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
‘One reading for every word order: Revisiting Russian scope’

10.30-11.00     Coffee Break

11.00-12.00     Invited speaker: Jon Sprouse, University of Connecticut

12.00-1.30      Lunch

1.30-2.30       Poster Session II

Danielle Moed, Ivona Kucerova & Victor Kuperman (alternate)
University of Toronto, McMaster University
‘What eye-movements tell us about NP-movement? Investigating the English Middle Construction’

Vincent Homer and Carlo Geraci
CNRS
‘Decomposing Negative Modals into their Syntactic Atoms’

Jason Overfelt
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
‘The Subclausal Locality of Extraposition from NP’

Yangsook Park
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
‘Person and Adverbial Indexicals in Korean: A Plea for Two Different Monsters’

Alexandra Simonenko
McGill University
‘A structural account of the loss of direct referentiality’

Jacopo Torregrossa
University of Verona
‘Putting ‘contrast’ on the Table’

Session 7

2.30-3.00
Marijke De Belder & Marjo Van Koppen
HUBrussel KU Leuven/FWO/CRISSP, Utrecht University/NWO/UiL-OTS
‘What may cause Idiolectal Variation? The Case of ANN-Compounds in Dutch’

3.00-3.30
Joachim Sabel
UCL
‘The Emergence of the Infinitival Left Periphery’

3.30-4.00
Susanne Wurmbrand
University of Connecticut
‘On forward and backward raising’

4.00-4.15       Coffee Break

Session 8

4.15-4.45
Saurov Syed
USC
‘Focus-movement within the DP: Bangla as a novel case’

4.45-5.15
Sabina Matyiku
Yale University
‘Disambiguating head movement in negative auxiliary inversion constructions’

5.15-5:45
Rajesh Bhatt & Stefan Keine
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
‘Verb Clusters and the Semantics of Head Movement’

5.45-6.00       Coffee Break

6.00-7.00       Invited speaker: Sabine Iatridou, MIT

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Session 9

9.00-9.30
Will Oxford
University of Manitoba/University of Toronto
‘Intralanguage variation in multiple person agreement’

9.30-10.00
András Bárány
University of Cambridge
‘Inverse agreement and Hungarian object agreement’

10.00-10.30
Yohei Oseki
NYU
‘Eliminating Pair-Merge’

Session 10

9.00 – 9.30
Lucas Champollion
NYU
‘Every boy bought two sausages each: Distributivity and dependent numerals’

9.30-10.00
Vincent Homer
CNRS
‘Anatomy of ‘ne que”

10.00-10.30
Elena Herburger & Aynat Rubinstein
Georgetown University, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
‘Is ‘more possible’ more possible in German?’

10.30-11.00     Coffee Break

11.00-12.00     Invited speaker: Yael Sharvit, UCLA

12.00-1.30      Lunch

1.30-2.30       Poster Session III

Marijke De Belder
HUBrussel KU Leuven/FWO/CRISSP
‘The root and nothing but the root: Primary compounds in Dutch’

Sebastian Bücking and Frauke Buscher
University of Tübingen
‘Treating Stative Locative Alternations in German as instances of type coercion’

Peter Klecha     (alternate)
University of Chicago
‘Two Varieties of Sobel Sequences: Precision in Conditionals’

Theodore Levin
MIT
‘Balinese Pseudo-Noun Incorporation: Licensing under Morphological Merger’

Hiroki Narita
Waseda University
‘*{t, t}’

Ellen O’Connor
USC
‘Trapped in the noun phrase: when degree quantifiers can’t QR’

Session 11

2.30-3.00
Chris Laterza
University of Maryland, College Park
‘Local plural anaphora as sub-event distributivity’

3.00-3.30
Oriana Kilbourn-Ceron
McGill University
‘Almost: Scope and covert exhaustification’

3.30-4.00
Jonathan Macdonald
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
‘A derivational approach to the double object construction: Inner aspect and prosody’

———————————————————-
LINGUIST List: Vol-25-682
———————————————————-

News