Past Alumni Awards Recipients

Boston University Alumni Award Recipients: 1946-2011

Since its inception in 1946, the Boston University Alumni Awards have been the highest honor the Boston University Alumni Association bestows on our alumni. Awardees are honored each year in the presence of the alumni, students, families, and guests gathered to celebrate this important tradition.

Previous Alumni Award Recipients include the individuals listed below.

All graduation years are in the 1900s unless indicated otherwise.

Norman H. Abbot, SMG’24, GSM’29
R. Richard Ablon, CAS’71
Herbert A. Abramson, SMG’49
John Hurst Adams, STH’50,‘56
Lal Advani, SED’65
Warren Alpert, CAS’42
Terry L. Andreas, COM’64
Elizabeth E. Andrews, SAR’07, SED’33
Eugene S. Andrews, SMG’62
Nicholas E. Apalakis, SMG’31
Michael Apuzzo, MED’65
Armand Arabian, SMG’56, LAW’61
James A. Argeros, CAS’51
Grace Auburn, CAS’21
Warren O. Ault, Hon.’60
Frank B. Avruch, COM’49
Merwyn Bagan, MED’62, SPH’95
Consuelo Northrop Bailey, LAW’25
Akhtar Banu, SON’71
Christopher A. Barreca, DGE’50, LAW’53
Jennie Loitman Barron, CAS’11; LAW’13,‘14; Hon.’59
Norman W. Barron, SMG’38
Frank E. Barton, MED’24
Philip S. Beck, LAW’76
George H. Beebe, COM’32, SMG’32
Susan J. Bellinger, SSW’63
Peter A. Bertocci, CAS’31, GRS’35
Bruce E. Bezanson, SMG’60
Andrew Billingsley, SSW’56
Roger W. Blanchard, CAS’32
Maxwell B. Blum, SMG’48
Charles D. Bonner, MED’44
Leo R. Breitman, GSM’65
Katherine A. Brick, SAR’30, SED’31
David Brickman, SMG’31
Yvonne Broadcorens, COM’29, SMG’29
Michael E. Bronner, SMG’82
Edward W. Brooke, LAW’48,’50; Hon.’68
Charlotte Brown-Mayers, CAS’32, STH’32
Robert Bruce, CAS’01, GRS’05,’12
Mortimer J. Buckley, JR., MED’58
Grace A. Bumbry, SFA’55
Philip E. Bunker, SMG’20
Ann Wolbert Burgess, SON’58,’66
John H. Bustamante, LAW’52, CAS’53
Timothy P. Cahill, CAS’81
Eugene S. Callender, CAS’47
Arcangelo Cascieri, MET’36
Harold C. Case, STH’27, Hon.’67
Irwin Chafetz, CAS’58
Wendy J. Chamberlin, SED’71
Caroline J. Chang, CAS’62
Mrs. William E. Chenery, CAS 1887, Hon.’38
Ruth L. Child, CAS 1893
Robert H. Clark, Jr., SMG’64
Martha Coakley, LAW’79
Marshall W. Cobleigh, DGE’50, SMG’57
Dorthea Cogswell, SMG’31
Alan S. Cohen, MED’52
Carolyn A. Cohen, SAR’65
Elizabeth S. Cohen, SPH’92
Gerard H. Cohen, LAW’62
Richard D. Cohen, CGS’67, SMG’69
William Cohen, LAW’65
Elliot H. Cole, COM’54, LAW’60
Eleanor Rust Collier, SED’29
Charles Collins, CAS’12
Mary E. Collins, CAS’12
Mary E. Connelly, PAL’26, SED’35
Michael G. Contompasis, CAS’62
Earle C. Cooley, LAW’57
Joseph R. Corish, SMG’31, LAW’32
Prescott C. Crafts, Jr., SMG’42
George B. Currier, CAS 1899
John A. Curry, SED’80
Suzanne Cutler, SMG’61
Robert F. Daniell, ENG’54, Hon.’87
Lawrence Daugherty, GRS’71
Allison J. Davis, CGS’73
Marianna W. Davis, SED’66
Mary Dearing, CAS 1890, Hon.’50
Peter J. Deckers, MED’66
Raymond E. Desautels, SMG’41, GSM’49
Millard Drexler, GSM’68
Richard B. DeWolfe, MET’71,’73
George Z. Dimitroff, CAS’27
Dexter A. Dodge, SMG’56
Patricia K. Donahoe, SAR’58
Brian J. Donnelly, CGS’65, SED’69
Roger Dorf, ENG’70
Robert L. Dubofsky, SMG’60,’61
Richard Duffy, CGS’50
Donald J. Ellis, SFA’56
Mary Jane England, MED’64
J. Newton Esdaile, CAS’24, LAW’27,’29
Annette Schaffer Eskind, SSW’51
A. Teresa Fallon, SON’47
Charles Farrell, SMG’23
Ralph D. Feigin, MED’62
Bruce Feirstein, COM’75
Kenneth J. Feld, SMG’70
Daniel J. Finn, SMG’48, LAW’51
Jean P. Firstenberg, COM’58
Duane D. Fitzgerald, CGS’58, SMG’61; LAW’63
Nicholas J. Fiumara, MED’39
Leonard Florence, SMG’54
Felix Forte, LAW’16,’19; GRS’28; Hon.’41
Edward Fouhy, COM’59
Beth H. Fowles, SAR’35
John Francis, SMG’52
Murray M. Freed, MED’52
Ricardo Freiria-Vidal, SMG’39
Ernest S. Frerichs, STH’52, GRS’57
Morton H. Friedman, SMG’43
Myer H. Friedman, SMG’38
Royal M. Frye, CAS’11, GRS’12,’34
Edwin D. Fuller, SMG’68
Nicholas Gage, DGE’61, COM’63, Hon.’85
Meera T. Gandhi, GSM’89
Augustine S. Gannon, SMG’43, LAW’48,’51
George E. Garcia, MED’61
Samuel J. Gerson, GSM’68
Miriam Gideon, CAS’26
Brendan Gilbane, DGE’50, COM’52; GRS’59,’69
Gerald L. Gitner, CAS’66
Elizabeth Glaser, SED’70
Charles M. Goldman, LAW’24
Eugene P. Grisanti, LAW’53
John P. Hagen, CAS’29, Hon.’58
Mary A. Hallaran, SED’37
Young-Jae Han, GSM’79
Edward W. Harbert III, COM’77
Emil M. Hartl, STH’31, GRS’38, Hon.’70
J. Willard Hayden, Hon.’44
David A. Hays, SFA’55
Dorothy Healy, PAL’36
Harold Held, CAS’31, LAW’33
David Hemery, SMG’68, SED’88
Douglas Henderson, CAS’40, Hon.’69
Edward F. Hennessey, LAW’49, Hon.’76
John Herbert, SMG’31, COM’69, Hon.’69
Milton Herman, LAW’36
Helen K. Hickey, SAR’50, SED’54
Daniel H. Hiebert, MED’18
Kay Hodge, CAS’69, LAW’72,’77
Esther A. H. Hopkins, CAS’47
Ernest B. Howard, MED’36
John Howe, MED’69
Charlotte Moton Hubbard, SAR’34
Catherine Coyne Hudson, SMG’30, COM’30
Christine Hunter, CAS’80
Thomas R. Insel, CAS’72, MED’74
Georgiana Jagiello, CAS’49, Hon.’79
Janet E. Jeghelian, SMG’56, PAL’56, SAR’57
Issie L. Shelton Jenkins, LAW’59
Jackie Jenkins-Scott, SSW’73
Michael C. Jensen, COM’61
Nancy R. Joaquim, SFA’60
Richard R. Joaquim, SFA’59
Ida M. Johnston, SED’42,’43
Hubert E. Jones, SSW’57
Barbara C. Jordan, LAW’59, Hon.’69
Albert S. Kahn, SED’59,’62
Ophas M. Kanchanavijaya, SMG’60, GSM’61
David Karney, GSM’48
Arnold M. Katz, COM’62
Geneva Katz, SED’45
Sarkis J. Kechejian, MED’63
David E. Kelley, LAW’83
John Kelley, SED’52
Thomas Kelley, MED’29
Harry G. Kemelman, CAS’30
Frank R. Kenison, LAW’32, Hon.’55
Zohra Khatun, SON’66
Josiah M. Kibira, STH’64
Owen B. Kiernan, SED’40, Hon.’68
John J. King, DGE’52, LAW’55
Martin Luther King, Jr., GRS’55, Hon.’59
Evelyn M. Kirrane, SAR’47, SED’49,’56
Asa S. Knowles, GRS’35
Frederick Kobrick, CAS’69

Howard K. Koh, SPH’95
Raymond Kotcher, COM’79
Harold Krensky, SMG’32, LAW’35
Gitta Kurlat, SMG’63, LAW’65
Andrew R. Lack, SFA’68
Jhumpa Lahiri, GRS’93,’93, UNI’95,’97
Nancy L. Lane, COM’62
Stewart Lane, CFA’73
Louis E. Lataif, SMG’61, Hon.’90
David Lavien, LAW’29, SMG’29
Donald F. Law, Jr., CAS’68
Harriet J. Lawrence, MED’12
Richard V. Lawson, CAS’53
Michael Lee, GSM’86
Wesley T. Lee, MED 1898, Hon.’48
Elma I. Lewis, SED’44
Ida E. Lewis, DGE’54, COM’56
Paul J. Liacos, CAS’50, LAW’52, Hon.’96
George D. Lilly, CGS’54, COM’56
Richard B. Lombard, SMG’31
Everett Lord, CAS’00, GRS’06, Hon.’60
William Lord, DGE’57, COM’59
Louis Lowy, SED’49, SSW’51
George I. Lythcott, MED’43
Maximilian Ma, SMG’76
William F. Macauley, LAW’69
Rob Roy MacLeod, SMG’23
George Makechnie, SED’29,’31; SAR’72; HON ’79
Mildred Makin, SON’48, SED’55
Raymond L. Mannix, SMG’23, GSM’24
Brice Marden, SFA’61
Francis Maria, CAS’36, GRS’37
Daniel Marsh, STH’08, Hon.’53
Frances Marsh-Ellis, SFA’56, ’64
J. Philip Mason, CAS’22
Albert Maysles, GRS’53
David C. Maysles, SMG’53
Edward J. McCormack, LAW’52
Thomas W. McGee, DGE’50, LAW’53
David J. McGrath, Jr., ENG’59
J. Howard McGrath, LAW’29, Hon.’43
Matthew F. McGuire, LAW’26
James B. McIntosh, SMG’50
Thomas J. McIntyre, LAW’40
John McKenzie, GSM’40
Charles A. Mehos, CAS’42
Elsbeth Melville, CAS’25
J. Kenneth Menges, Jr., SMG’79
Thomas M. Messer, CAS’42
Arthur Metcalf, SED’35, Hon.’74
Eunice Miner, STH’25
Robert E. Moody, CAS’22, GRS’23
Russell F. Morash, SFA’57
Constance A. Morella, DGE’50, CAS’54
Albert A. Morey, SMG’32, Hon.’69
Dodge Morgan, COM’59
Albert Morris, CAS’25, GRS’26
F. Bradford Morse, SMG’42, LAW’49
Marion K. Moulton, CAS’35, MED’38
Walter G. Muelder, STH’30, GRS’33, Hon.’73
Beatrice Mullaney, LAW’27,’28
Ernesto M. Muller, SDM’61
Florence K. Murray, LAW’42
Anastasia D. Nezeriotis, PAL’35
Herman Nickerson, SMG’35
John O’Bryant, SED’52,’56
Judith Oehler, SON’74, SED’75,’80
Donald Oliver, CAS’30
Carl A. Olsson, SMD’63
John W. O’Neill, SMG’40
Bill O’Reilly, COM’75
Winfred Overholser, MED’16, Hon.’40
Joseph Oxendine, SED’53,’59
Carla Paaske, PAL’35, SED’60
Ralph Palladino, SMG’26, GSM’49
Frederick S. Pardee, SMG’54,GSM’54
John J. Parker, SMG’68, Hon.’97
Earle Parks, LAW’25
Charles R. Parrott, SMG’53, LAW’64
Marion Wheeler Parsons, CAS’20, GRS’35
Ralph B. Pendery, GSM’39
Atlee Percy, SMG’17, GSM’27
Steven Perlman, SDM’76
Colonel John W. Pershing, CAS’64
John Phillips, SED’52
Demetrius C. Pilalas, SMG’39
Howardena Pindell, SFA’65
Margaret Pomphrett, PAL’26
William E. Powers, LAW’35, Hon.’58
Samuel Proctor, STH’50, Hon.’85
Allen I. Questrom, SMG’64
William M. Raeder, CAS’60, GRS’64
S. Lester Ralph, CAS’54, GRS’59, LAW’63
Amelita Martinez Ramos, SAR’50
Jeannine Rivet, SPH‘81
Dennis Roberts, LAW’31, Hon.’56
Franklin Roberts, SED’27,’28
George Roberts, LAW’25
Eleanor March Moody Robison, CAS’23; LAW’50
Ensio Ronka, MED’27
David Rose, SMG’24, LAW’27
Joseph Roth, COM’70
Harold Russell, SMG’49
Sharon G. Ryan, SAR’70
Virginia Ryder, CAS’44
Vincent Sala, SED’28,’31
Marguerite Sallinger, SAR’34
Carlos M. Samour, GRS’50
Maria E. Brederode Santos, SED’85
Pong Sarasin, SMG’51
Pauline Curtis Saunders, CAS’26
John A. Scali, SMG’42, COM’42
J. Michael Schell, LAW’76
Anne E. Schneider, SFA’66
Emma Fall Schofield, CAS’06, LAW’08,’30
William Schwann, SFA’37
George Schweitzer, COM’72
Harvey Scribner, SED’60
Thomas A. Shaheen, CAS’38, SED’49
Bassam Shakhashiri, CAS’60
Waitstill H. Sharp, CAS’23
Richard Shemin, CAS’72, MED’74
Hugo X. Shong, COM ‘87, GRS ’92
Lauren Shuler-Donner, CGS’69, COM’71
Sadie Lipner Shulman, LAW’11
Albert Sidd, SMG’46
Stuart E. Siegel, CAS’67, MED’67
John Silber, Hon.’95
Rollo G. Silver, GRS’41
Al Silverman, COM’49, Hon.’86
Bhai Analjit Singh, SMG’77, GSM’79
Mary Simkhovitch, CAS 1890, Hon.’36
John F. Simpson, SED’50, ’54
Winslow Sisson, SMG’24
John Smith, GSM’65, Hon.’93
J. Richard Sneed, GRS’34, STH’35
Marianne C. Spraggins, CAS’67
Robert T. Stafford, LAW’38, Hon.’59
Naomi Stanhaus, SSW’70
Wilson G. Stapleton, CAS’28
Fernand St. Germain, LAW’55
Allen Stockdale, STH’02
Rembert Stokes, STH’43,’49
Faye Yoffa Stone, LAW’47
Harry K. Stone, LAW’16,’18; Hon.’47
R. Victor Stout, SMG’32
George A. Strait, CAS’67
Louis W. Sullivan, MED’58, Hon.’90
Peter Yoon K. Sun, STH’68
Marcy Syms, COM’75
Nina Tassler, CFA’79
G. Joseph Tauro, LAW’27, Hon.’64
Horace G. Thacker, SMG’20, GSM’23
Mary T. Thorp, SED’32,’43
Virginia L. Tierney, PAL’36, SED’68
John L. Toner, SED’50,’54
Juan R. Torruella, LAW’57
Gerald Tsai, Jr., CAS’49, GRS’49, SMG’51
Judith Vaitukaitis, MED’66
Samuel Vose, MED’18
Morris S. Waldman, LAW’25
Burnham Walker, CAS’23; GRS’24,’26; MED’34
Edward Walker, Jr., GRS’65
Shields Warren, CAS’18, Hon.’49
Oscar Wasserman, SMG’56, LAW’59, ‘62
Randall Weeks, SMG’28, LAW’29
George Wein, CAS’50
Stephen Weiner, SMG’63
Clifton R. Wharton, LAW’20,’23; Hon.’63
Sumner Whittier, CAS’35, Hon.’60
Dorothy Willard, SMG’21
Leon E. Wilson, MET’75
Alfre Woodard, SF’74
Beatrice S. Woodman, CAS’18
Robert Woolf, LAW’52
You Chang Yang, CAS’20, MED’22
Lawrence Yanuzzi, MED’64
Jennifer Yeo, LAW’85
Edward J. Zander, GSM’75

Young Alumni Awards Recipients: 1946-2011

All graduation years are in the 1900s unless indicated otherwise.

Joe Amorosino, COM’92
James Apteker, SHA’88
Nancy Canavan Anderson, CAS’97, SED’97,‘98
Sera Bonds, SPH’04
Michael Chiklis, CFA’86
Gary Colen, COM’90
Fabian Cousteau, CGS’89, MET’91
Rocco DiSpirito, SHA’90
Amy Doyle, COM’92
Amy Eldon, COM’97
Jacqueline Entenmann, COM’91
Seth Greenberg, SMG’82
Jenny R. Gruber, ENG’99

Robert Mariano, CGS’96, CAS’99
Mark McLaren, CFA’88
Michael Medico, CFA’94
Bridget E. Mooney, CAS 2005
Ali Noorani, SPH’99
Kenneth James Olson, COM’89, GSM 2002
Peter Paige, CFA’91
Travis M. Roy, COM’00
Morris DeRhon Robinson, CFA 2001
Michael Suk, LAW’95, SPH’95
Keith Tavares, CGS’88, CAS’90
Parul Vadehra, COM’03
Linda Vester, COM’82